TI9 and use of DVD-R media

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by SonicRealism, Jan 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SonicRealism

    SonicRealism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I am confused on how to use TI9 to write directly to DVDs. The TI9 box says it supports DVD-R but I cannot find documentation walking me through how to use it. In fact, I find little documentation in the local Help file that discusses media types and what works, doesn't work, best practices, etc

    At the Acronis website, there is a FAQ entry saying that TI can write directly to DVDs if they are previously formatted using a UDF packet writer. The one shipped with Nero does not work for DVD-R; it must be RW media.

    By the way, I am using an OEM version of Nero6 that has been updated with the latest set of updates.

    What am I missing?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Snakeyes

    Snakeyes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    You said it. RW media with packet writing InCD etc.
    You can make the image on your Hard drive and copy it to your DVD-R.
    Cheers
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello SonicRealism,

    I've not seen the retail box but, going by the statements in the TI 9.0 User's Guide, perhaps Acronis meant that TI 9 can now read DVD-R media? This type of media wasn't previously officially supported.

    I recommend that you download the <True Image 9.0 User's Guide> (2.2MB pdf file).

    This <previous reply> provides further details on how to burn images onto DVDs.

    Regards
     
  4. Bobsen

    Bobsen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Can someone post an updated link to the .pdf file? This one doesn't seem to work....
    TIA Bobsen
     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Bobsen,

    Have you got Adobe Acrobat Reader installed? If so, then I'm not sure why it doesn't work for you. Try accessing it from the <Acronis Documentation download page> instead.

    Regards
     
  6. SonicRealism

    SonicRealism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks. I needed someone to confirm what I suspected was the case.

    I think you are correct.

    Good suggestion. Nice to have a search capability again over documentation.

    Thank you, all.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.