TI9, 2323 log shows "phantom" scripts

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by root66, Dec 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. root66

    root66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Ortonville, MI
    After upgrading from TI8 to TI9, I was happy to see my Tasks had copied over. However they would not function.

    I ran through each Task step by step in an attempt to "rebuild" them and while they do function, I also get 2, 3, or sometimes 4 of what I term "phantom" scripts related to each task that attempt to run and create error messages in the log file.

    They all have three lines.
    #1 Error No such script
    #2 Warning Failed to process pair script
    #3 Error Operation has completed with errors

    I have paraphrased these error messages.

    I also get these "phantom" scripts that run at times I do not have Tasks scheduled.

    My Images are being created.

    I deleted all Tasks, rebooted and recreated them in an unsuccessful attempt to correct this problem.

    My wife has purchased the software for use at her office and is experiencing the same problems. I rely very much on the log files at her office to make sure that her backups are being done successfully as her data is very important. I would very much appreciate a solution to this.

    Affected systems are running XP Pro.
     
  2. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    The reason you needed to recreate your scheduled tasks is that v9 stores them in a different place as detailed by Acronis Support in a previous thread i.e.

    I don't know why you would get phantom scripts, but the above info. may help with eliminating them.:cool:
     
  3. root66

    root66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Ortonville, MI
    Thanks for the info, as I had not seen that thread.

    However the path you mentioned has an empty Scripts folder.

    I could make an educated guess that this is a registry problem, entries having been left behind. I am not that familiar with the structure of the registry to know where to look. Doing a search is rather tedious not knowing what to search for. Do I search for Acronis, TrueImage, script or scripts, well, you get the idea.

    I should have mentioned earlier that although my Images here at home are being created, at my wife's office, hers will often hang for hours and not complete. It's running on their server and there is no one to really notice the problem during normal day to day operations. The "phantom" scripts will hang the operation prohibiting the "real" scripts from running. At least this is how it appears.

    In both cases I uninstalled the previous version of TI and rebooted before installing TI9.
     
  4. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Hi root66,

    This post by Ilya of Acronis Support shows how to do a manual uninstall of TI. I know you don't want to do that, but the info. may be helpful. You should also do a search of the Registry for Acronis and True Image. BTW, take care when you're messing about in the registry. Make sure you have a good backup! ;) :rolleyes: :cool:
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello root66,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that actually there is not need to perform the manual uninstallation of the program in order to get rid of these "phantom" scripts.

    Please delete all currently scheduled tasks using the below procedure:

    - Download and run schedmgr.exe application;

    - Issue the following commands:

    get list

    task zap

    - Close schedmgr.exe application.

    Please run Acronis True Image 9.0 then and create new scheduled tasks as usual. It should solve the problem.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2005
  6. root66

    root66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Ortonville, MI
    Hello Alexey,

    Thank you for the advice and link. Issuing the get list command both before and after makes it obvious the problem has been corrrected.

    I had 3 tasks scheduled in TI but 9 showed up in the original list. Only 3 show now.

    A thank you to everyone for their help and advice. :)

    root66
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.