TI8 on BartPE sees no disks!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by John M. Dlugosz, Sep 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. John M. Dlugosz

    John M. Dlugosz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    I own True Image 8, and downloaded the BartPE plugin. My BartPE build has the proper drivers for the motherboard RAID, and all drives are visible from various programs running under it. DISKPART also works, so the service is running.

    But when I start True Image, I get a message box saying it found no hard disks!

    Any clue?

    I really want to back up the computer after doing the basic OS/drivers/patches installation, before installing all my apps.

    --John
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    If BartPE sees the drives but TI8 doesn't, it means the snapman service is not running properly. Boot into BartPE and open a command prompt. Enter "net start snapman" without the quotes. What does the system echo?

    If the service is running properly, you should see a list of your drives in the registry at the following location:

    HKLM\System\ControlSet001\Services\snapman\Enum.

    If there are no drives listed here, TI8 won't see any drives.

    Check the Upper Filters in the following locations:

    HKLM\System\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

    HKLM\System\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F}"


    You should see "snapman" in both locations under Upper Filters.

    If you are using XPE, you need to rename the plugin folder to Z_Acronis. Otherwise, XPE will overwrite the Upper Filters and you won't see snapman.
     
  3. John M. Dlugosz

    John M. Dlugosz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Mustang,

    Thanks for the detailed reply. I found that the service was already running, the UpperFilters listed only "PartMgr", and the LowerFilters value was not present at all.

    Your remark about XPE made me figure it out from there. Other things (e.g. Device Mager Clone, overwrite the value. I disabled that and renamed the directory to Z_Acronis for good measure. The result: it ran and sees the drives. I'm restoring now. :D

    --John
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi John,

    Glad to hear you found the problem.

    Managing the upper filters in BartPE is a real pain. If you want to use more than one plugin that sets an upper filter in the same location you have two choices. Fisrt, you can modify the inf in the last plugin that processes alpabetically to set all the upper filters you need. Second, you can create a separate upper filters plugin named z_UpperFilters and set that to provide all the values you need.

    Come to think of it, you have a third choice. Frodo just did something on appending upper filter at build time. Take a look here http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=18932.
     
  5. John M. Dlugosz

    John M. Dlugosz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Now that this is known, how about displaying a specific error message when the product is run, instead of just not working?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.