TI8:Cannot create image w/external DVD Burner

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rths, Jul 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rths

    rths Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    Hello,
    I recently upgraded to Acronis ver.8 (build 763). When I tried to make an image of my notebook hard drive, I could not.

    The equipment used is as follows:
    1) IBM Thinkpad R-51
    2) LG DVD-+RW drive model GSA4040B mounted in and external USB 2.0 case.
    3) Ridata DVD-R Media

    When I attempted to image the drive I would get "Error I00640003: Please insert the first medium", Then on retry I would get "Error E00040004: Disk is full". It would also mention low quality media as a possible reason for the problem.

    After several attempts I installed Norton Ghost 2003 and imaged the drive with the same equipment and media. The image was successful with Norton Ghost. In addition I used the burner with several other programs and had no problems. Any help would be appreciated.

    o_O
     
  2. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Yet again the craptastic hardware support and myopic inability of the product manager of TI to intelligently manage their product rears its head.

    You have to use Nero to write the image to the CD, TI cannot do it directly.
     
  3. rths

    rths Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    Use Nero! If other imaging products can burn the image to DVD why can't TI. In addition, wouldn't you have to reassemble the files somehow so that TI would be able to read them. We'll see what solution Acronis comes up with. It would really blow if that turns out to be the only way around this issue.
     
  4. Peter K.

    Peter K. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    27
    @rths.

    Hello,

    the drive must be formated first, with InCd or Direct CD from Roxio.

    Hope these help.

    Peter. :)
     
  5. rths

    rths Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    Why would the drive (DVD media) have to be formatted first. I'm not trying to perform packet writing. Besides as I stated in my previous post, Norton Ghost did it with no problem.
     
  6. Peter K.

    Peter K. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Posts:
    27
    Hello,

    what burn software is installed.

    Peter.
     
  7. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, raths

    Sill in Frequently asked questions about Acronis True Image 8.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  8. rths

    rths Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    Peter K.,
    I have Nero Burning ROM ver. 6.3.0.3 on the pc.
     
  9. rths

    rths Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    The Quest,
    I don't understand your post.
     
  10. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, rths

    I was referring to:-
    I have all my Image backed up to DVD with Nero 6. [DVD+RW]

    The best thing to do is have Ti create a Image on a 2HDD if no 2HDD then to a Partition that you are not going to make an Image of.

    Then when to Image is created reboot, and have Nero burn the Image to DVD.

    Doing it that way you do not have to use UDF packet writing.


    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  11. rths

    rths Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    I don't understand why packet writing keeps coming up. ATI should be able to burn the image directly to removeable media (CD/DVD). If you have to use another application to accomplish this, why bother putting the option in the software menu?
     
  12. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    As I said already, it can't back up directly to a disc. Using DirectCD/InCD enables TI to write to a disc in a manner similar to a HD.

    Do a search, this issue has been brought up more than once. Despite the fact that its been beaten to death and Anton has communicated it to the engineers, it either hasn't been escalated high enough or the product manager of TI was dropped on their head one too many times as a child.
     
  13. rths

    rths Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    Tazdevl,
    Thanks for pointing this out. I had done a search previously and for some reason came up blank. That being said, this really blows. At no time does ATI indicate that the media has to be preformatted. I think its time to start considering other imaging software. Again, thanks to all who responded. I'm off to find imaging software that works as advertised!
     
  14. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    FYI 2 year old Drive Image 7 has better compatibility and supports direct writing to DVD/CD media. They've had 2 updates since it was released, versus 3 versions and who knows how many updates for TI 6 and 7.
     
  15. rths

    rths Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    Thanks,
    I will definitely check into it.
     
  16. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Here's something in the FAQ for TI 8.0 that I thought was pretty funny... DI 7.0 has been able to do this for 2 years.

    Yet again proof of clueless Product Managers and shoddy competitive analysis.

     
  17. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, rths

    Where does packet writing keep come up, other then by some people how have not bother to read the FAQ.

    It says it does not write directly to DVD in the FAQ , [I agree it should] but it does not as stated.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  18. rths

    rths Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    The issue has already been resolved.
     
  19. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, rths

    How! what did you do please?

    Take care
    TheQueat :cool:
     
  20. rths

    rths Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    At the suggestion of Tazdevl I did a search. I was able to locate a post that listed step-by-step how to use TI7 and then Nero to burn the images to DVD. For now, that seems to be the only solution until Acronis decides to come thru with a fix. I personally will not use ATI until they resolve this issue. Hopefully, they will come thru soon. I still think ATI is a good product.
     
  21. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, rths

    I agree it is a inconvenience in one respect to burn an Image twice, but I have always done it, to 2HDD first and then to DVD from the 2HDD. [double sure]

    Also if wrote direct to DVD and for some reason the verifying of it fails for some reason, you have either a coaster with DVD-+R or a 25min clean wipe to do with DVD-+RW.

    But it the Image to a 2HDD fails it is a quick erase of the Image. [also old backups easy erased]

    When or if you come to restore an Image the restore from 2HDD is five or more times quicker then from DVD.

    This is only IMHO.
    Take Care.
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  22. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    I have been using ti since v6 and though I can't remember where, but it was always clearly stated that it would write to cd/cdrw and NOT to any dvd/dvdrw. I am still currently using ti v7. My dvd burning software is copytodvd which by the way is flawless. If you are fortunate enough to have a Plextor dvd recorder, their proprietary Plextools works well also. By the way, Nero is a commonly, from user feedback, regarded as a problematic software.
    I use ti7, an external Plextor 708a with firewire to image a Thinkpad R40 on dvd-r with CopytoDVD with no problems
    Hope this helps
     
  23. rths

    rths Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    Thanks for the input. I assume that you have the plextor mounted in an external case. If so, does it use USB (1.1 or 2.0) or Firewire.
     
  24. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    The plextor uses usb2 and/or firewire or even usb1 if 2.0 is not available. I've used both. The difference in real time transfer between usb2 and firewire was only about a minute for 30 gig.
     
  25. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, noonie

    It's in the FAQ.

    I do not think the problem is Nero, but people do not check to see which media will work best with their optical drive.

    Take care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.