TI11 New Build 8101

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RitchieG, Jul 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RitchieG

    RitchieG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I see that the long overdue new build is available

    Is there some release notes available re changes/fixes ?

    Advice on best way to install ?

    Will it be required to re-create tasks ?

    Will it be required to create new rescue disk ?

    Forewarned is forearmed, I have downloaded the file but will wait for some expert comments before installing.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    In answer to your questions:
    • You can usually install a new build (as opposed to a new version) over top of your current build.
    • I would not expect that you'd have to recreate tasks.
    • You need to create a new rescue disk only if you want one with the latest build. Obviously your existing disk can't possibly have the latest build. If you existing disk works fine for you, stick with it.
     
  3. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    The download page lists these change:
    • Fixed the issue with Windows Vista activation status in Try&Decide mode.
    • Fixed the restoration from incremental password protected archive under Windows Vista x64 SP1
    • Fixed the bug with system state backup creation under Windows Vista.
    It does not say whether other issues that were acknowledged as "known" by Acronis were fixed, such as failure of tasks after a restore.

    Normally I would assume that unless issues are stated as fixed, that they are not fixed. However, in this case it's surprising to see such a long-delayed update fix only three issues, and not even major known issues. Perhaps other forum members can post results of their testing with the new build.
     
  4. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    See download page

    Changes:

    * Fixed the issue with Windows Vista activation status in Try&Decide mode.
    * Fixed the restoration from incremental password protected archive under Windows Vista x64 SP1 Fixed the bug with system state backup creation under Windows Vista.

    Many users advocate removing the old program before updating, if you have an up to date image there should be no problem in installing over the top.

    As this is the same version I assume that you shouldn't, however I don't use them so I may be wrong.

    You should always create a new rescue disk with a new version or new build, if you use CD-RW them the old one can be formatted, having said that I always keep the previous version/build rescue disk as a backup. Users of BartPE or VistaPE disks will also have to make a new boot disk.

    As above, if you have an up to date image what’s to lose?

    I must type faster
     
  5. RitchieG

    RitchieG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Thank you for the reply

    FYI VISTA Home Premium SP1 basic home computer setup
    1 HD (2 partitions)
    WD My Book ext firewire HD to backup to

    I am on hold until we get some clarification from Acronis, none of the "Fixed Issues" help me. My issue is with the scheduled tasks randomly , frequently failing to run. For me that was an advertised feature that I require and paid for. (I have updated the scheduler and recreated the tasks to no avail). I hope that this new build is not going to be a disappointment.
     
  6. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    finally!

    does this include the full iso that works with the ICH9R chipset?
     
  7. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    I have the same setup on a laptop and WD drive on which I use ATI 11. It works well. However, there is a known issue that ATI tasks for disk images will fail after a restore. If you restore from an image, you must recreate any ATI tasks that create disk images. Perhaps that's why your tasks have failed.
     
  8. RitchieG

    RitchieG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    No that is not it. I leave my computer on 24/7 and have not done an image restore, my tasks are scheduled for 2am (daily data selected files & folders from my D partition, differential 6 rotations) and weekly Tuesday 3am (C partition , differential 3 rotations). The weekly seems to be more reliable. Quite often when the schedule fails I start the task and after it has run I change the schedule without changing anything and it will work again. When a task fails the Acronis log shows nothing, it doesn't even attempt to start. Is it possible that the scheduler requires a persistent file in the "user/local/temp" folder to stay awake ? I have a habit of cleaning out the temp files.
     
  9. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Vista's Task Scheduler works differently regarding auto waking. Search these forums, as this issue has been discussed several times and there are good solutions provided.
     
  10. RitchieG

    RitchieG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I leave my computer ON not sleep mode, I am aware of the wake up issue. The thing that is frustrating is that sometimes the scheduler works, sometimes not and I can't determine what has changed if anything. I haven't done any system tweaking for a while and this has been an ongoing problem since day one (4 months ago).
     
  11. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Well, for me 101 is a step backward.
    Version
    8052 sees Intel onboard RAID (South Bridge: Intel 82801FR ICH6R chipset) and Silicon Image 3132 Stalink RAID card drives

    8053 sees Intel onboard RAID but not Silicon Image 3132 RAID card drives

    8101 sees Silicon Image 3132 RAID card drives but not INtel RAID drives

    It's back to ATI 10 again.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2008
  12. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I suspect this has to do with the disk ID changing and the task not being updated accordingly. With ATI 10, I don't recall having this problem, but with ATI11 doing a restore, yes, I sometimes have to recreate tasks or else ATI can't find them when I try to use or edit them. I sure wish they'd hire back the old programming crew at Acronis.

     
  13. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Hmm, we had better start separating out specific issues re ATI8101 into separate threads or this thread is going to become like a McCartney song, severely long and winding. ;-)
     
  14. RitchieG

    RitchieG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Perhaps someone from Acronis could enlighten us as per what issues this new build is supposed to address.

    PS tuttle, thank you for your replies to my issue

    I think I will wait for more info before I install this new build.
     
  15. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Yes, as I said staff are already aware of it. In this forum, Acronis staff wrote:
     
  16. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    i can confirm that the bootable cd does work with ICH9R

    no longer do I have to use a beta, long time coming, but thanks acronis
     
  17. person2006

    person2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    last build rescue disk would not work. now it works again. 8101 build works fine with windows vista service pack 1. looks like they fixed the problem with alot of people having problems with rescue disk hanging in black screen.
     
  18. Joanne2

    Joanne2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    So...is it looking like those of us with Windows XP shouldn't bother with 8101?

    Jo-Anne
     
  19. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Not necessarily, the Linux kernel may have been upgraded so that those with certain RAID chipsets can now use the rescue CD without problems. It may even solve some of the -"my drives can't be found" problems as well.

    Colin
     
  20. BlackCat3

    BlackCat3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Oh dear. Scheduled tasks still fail to backup Outlook folders properly. A task which is not scheduled will backs up my 20MB PST file without any problems. If I schedule it in any way then it backs up just 156KB of I don't know what and then has the nerve to report that the backup was successful. How many users are unwittingly going to be caught out by this?

    I have been running my PST backup manually because of this bug and recently suffered from a corrupt PST file. My latest backup was 6 days old so I lost nearly a week's email. I thought the latest build would finally let me schedule the backup to take place at logoff, but no.

    Come on, Acronis, this is an old, old problem. It's time to fix the bugs that matter to your customers.
     
  21. djmorgan

    djmorgan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Posts:
    167
    Don't know what to tell you but I just checked after reading your post by mounting my last image that was scheduled and I have 2 pst file 1 being an archive and they were both backed up correctly :(
     
  22. BlackCat3

    BlackCat3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Did you uninstall the previous version before updating to 8101? I installed 8101 over my existing installation. If I remove the old version and re-install do I have to redefine my tasks and backup locations?

    I tried deleting the existing task (created using the old version) and created a new one. This time the backup file was just 2KB instead of 20MB. :blink:
     
  23. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Acronis, any chance of a complete changelog?
     
  24. Gianni

    Gianni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Posts:
    45
    Ditto! o_O
     
  25. Tipperton

    Tipperton Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Benind you!
    I can't even install 8101 to update my 8053. :thumbd:

    The update starts, then it backs out with a message that the install was interrupted and that I should try again. o_O

    Irritating thing about it is that no indication of what caused the interruption is given, nor any mention of a log file I could look at. :(

    I even tried uninstalling 8053 and that didn't help. :mad:

    I just hope 8053 will install now or I'll be without a means of backup until this is fixed. :eek:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.