TI11 Emergency Boot Disk Doesn't Work

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by al1974, Jul 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. al1974

    al1974 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Running TI11 home on a Dell Vostro 1000 Laptop, AMD dual core processor running VISTA home edition.

    I create an Acronis Emergency Boot Disk.
    I put this into the CD/DVD drive and boot it up:
    1. Starting Acronis Loader
    2. Goes to screen where I choose TI Home (full version)
    3. “True Image Home” with hands on screen.
    4. After 10-15 seconds it goes to a screen with a cursor blinking.
    5. Few seconds later it goes to a blank black screen and stays there.

    Things to note:
    1. I uninstalled TI11 and installed TI10.
    2. The TI10 Emergency Boot Disk works.
    3. I have tried several CD-R’s and one DVD-R all with the same result.
    4. I upgraded to the highest level of TI11 on the Acronis web site.

    This is an important problem for me.
    Thanks,
    Al
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Al,

    On this screen press "F11".
    Then you get a commandline where you enter following string (without quotes):
    "acpi=off noapic quiet"
    Klick on "OK"-button and choose "Ti home (full version).

    Does it work now?
     
  3. al1974

    al1974 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    THANKS!

    That did it. I wonder if they'll be able to fix this so that it works as it should.
    Thanks so much,
    Al
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You can remake the cd and incorporate that command so you don't have to enter it everytime.
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Re: THANKS!

    The prob is diff hardware requires diff ways for linux to start (linux is the os on the bootCD. So it's unlikely that this parameter will not be needed on at least some hardware.

    It's been aroundup through all the version up through 11, which finally allows one to incorporate custom parameters onto the boot cd when yo make it.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.