TI10: not cloning drive, TI indicating drive was cloned succesfully

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dano8286, Dec 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dano8286

    dano8286 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I am using the eval version and have tried both the automatic and manual flows. CLoning a 40G P-ATA drive to a new 250G SATA drive. Acronis has no trouble creating partitions on the new drive, but during the first re-boot, the pre-boot dos-like window where Acronis begins the clone process, I see the locking partition message, checking partitions, etc. But immediately after the CHECKING PARTITIONS message, I get a message indicating that the clone has been completed succesfully. This process takes less than 2 minutes, so I am certain the drive was not cloned. As expected, I cannot boot from the new drive. I have tried this several times, even after re-formatting the new drive.

    I am more than happy to buy the software, just want to make sure it can perform this function
     
  2. techtype

    techtype Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    80
    For me, this has to do with the way the bios recognizes the new drive. I had to go into the bios and change the new drive from "Auto" to "LBA" (even though "Auto" seemed to identify "LBA") This trick also fixes the inability to boot from a new sata drive in some rare cases.
     
  3. dano8286

    dano8286 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    All I have for SATA options are AUTO and OFF..
    Any thoughts on why TI10 thinks the clone process is complete when it has not yet copied the source drive?
     
  4. i-plus-i

    i-plus-i Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,

    It happen to me as well but with 2 IDE drives. Exactly as dano8286 described. It used to work with TI9 with no problem and now with TI10 is not.
    It does not even delete the old data from the Destination driveo_O Even though I get a message indicating that the clone has been completed successfully...

    Any Ideas?

    Ivan
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dano8286,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Could you please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, unpack the archive, install unpacked MSI package and see if the problem persists.

    If the issue persists, please do the following:

    - Replace C:\WINDOWS\system32\snapapi.dll with the one from the downloaded SnapAPI archive;

    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file;

    - Get the log file, which will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep your both hard drives connected while creating Acronis Report.

    Please also make a screen shot of the Device Tree application the way described in this previous post of mine.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Would also like to mention that since the hard disk types (PATA and SATA) are different you may encounter booting problems after cloning. The reason for this is lack of SATA drivers in Windows operating system installed on the PATA drive. Therefore, I would recommend that you have a look at this post previous post of mine that can be useful.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello i-plus-i,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please perform the actions I have described in the post above and see if the issue persists.

    If you have a full version of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home, please boot your computer from Acronis True Image Bootable CD and try to perform the clone procedure.

    If none of the above help, please collect the requested information and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.