TI10 Install Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by lvsunz, Dec 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    Currently running TI9. Downloaded TI10. When I go to scan the exe (I always scan downloads as a safety measure), I get the following message:

    "Invalid size or check sum of file or unsupported compression format - native error: 00008. File processing error, possibly disk is full."

    I have two 80GB hard drives - one is empty and the other is about 80% empty. I've downloaded/installed other software today with no problem.

    Please help!. Thank you.
     
  2. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    You must uninstall ATI9 before installing ATI10.
     
  3. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    I did uninstall TI9 but I still get the same error message.
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    If you're using a download manager try disabling it. I think somebody posted an MD5 check sum for the file here. Don't scan it until the download completes.
     
  5. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks Thomasjk but I'm not using a download manager.
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    What are scanning the download file with? More details will help.
     
  7. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    I'm scanning with ZASS (current version) - been using it for several years. The problem is I can't get past the error message (original post) to scan. I still have TI8 & TI9 exe's backed up - can scan them with no problem.
     
  8. LaFemmeMichele

    LaFemmeMichele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    142
    Ivsunz,

    The same thing is happening to me. Were you able to resolve the situation?

    Michele
     
  9. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    You may have a corrupt download. The MD5 checksum for TrueImage 10 Home Edition, build 4942 (English) is listed below.

    File name (build 4942): TrueImage10.0.4942_s_en.exe
    MD5: 64EF3274E803A85042671F109376EE8C

    Bruce
     
  10. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Ivsunz,

    Check this link. It is an identical problem. Some suggestions are offered there. Can you try these suggestions and post back.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=171725


    Can you try downloading again using a different browser?

    When you right click the downloaded file, what option are you trying to accomplish?
     
  11. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    Michelle,

    I never did find out why the Check Sum error message appeared (the Check
    Sum was correct). But all I did was to click Abort and then the full
    rite click Context Menu appeared. I've encountered the same 'problem'
    several other times since and all is OK after I hit Abort. Hope this helps.
     
  12. LaFemmeMichele

    LaFemmeMichele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    142
    Ivsunz,

    Oh! Glad to hear from you. Did you go ahead & install TI after receiving the "confirm" message? If so have you tested... restored/recovered/rescued your data/system?

    Wonder what was aborted? What would occur if you'd chosen "retry" or "ignore"? Did you contact Acronis?

    Michele
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2007
  13. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    Michelle,

    Have not had any problems with TI10. I did contact Acronis - they were no help.
    Clicking on Retry or Ignore did nothing - not even a visible Context Menu.
     
  14. LaFemmeMichele

    LaFemmeMichele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    142
    Ivsunz,

    Thanks for the quick response! Good news!

    Michele
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lvsunz and LaFemmeMichele,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that as I stated in this thread <TIv10 d/l Ques> this message should not affect the installation process.

    To obtain the information on the message you have received we would recommend that you contact Microsoft Support.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.