TI10 Install Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by lvsunz, Dec 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    Currently running TI9. Downloaded TI10. When I go to scan the exe (I always scan downloads as a safety measure), I get the following message:

    "Invalid size or check sum of file or unsupported compression format - native error: 00008. File processing error, possibly disk is full."

    I have two 80GB hard drives - one is empty and the other is about 80% empty. I've downloaded/installed other software today with no problem.

    Please help!. Thank you.
     
  2. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    You must uninstall ATI9 before installing ATI10.
     
  3. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    I did uninstall TI9 but I still get the same error message.
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    If you're using a download manager try disabling it. I think somebody posted an MD5 check sum for the file here. Don't scan it until the download completes.
     
  5. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks Thomasjk but I'm not using a download manager.
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    What are scanning the download file with? More details will help.
     
  7. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    I'm scanning with ZASS (current version) - been using it for several years. The problem is I can't get past the error message (original post) to scan. I still have TI8 & TI9 exe's backed up - can scan them with no problem.
     
  8. LaFemmeMichele

    LaFemmeMichele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    142
    Ivsunz,

    The same thing is happening to me. Were you able to resolve the situation?

    Michele
     
  9. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    You may have a corrupt download. The MD5 checksum for TrueImage 10 Home Edition, build 4942 (English) is listed below.

    File name (build 4942): TrueImage10.0.4942_s_en.exe
    MD5: 64EF3274E803A85042671F109376EE8C

    Bruce
     
  10. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Ivsunz,

    Check this link. It is an identical problem. Some suggestions are offered there. Can you try these suggestions and post back.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=171725


    Can you try downloading again using a different browser?

    When you right click the downloaded file, what option are you trying to accomplish?
     
  11. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    Michelle,

    I never did find out why the Check Sum error message appeared (the Check
    Sum was correct). But all I did was to click Abort and then the full
    rite click Context Menu appeared. I've encountered the same 'problem'
    several other times since and all is OK after I hit Abort. Hope this helps.
     
  12. LaFemmeMichele

    LaFemmeMichele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    142
    Ivsunz,

    Oh! Glad to hear from you. Did you go ahead & install TI after receiving the "confirm" message? If so have you tested... restored/recovered/rescued your data/system?

    Wonder what was aborted? What would occur if you'd chosen "retry" or "ignore"? Did you contact Acronis?

    Michele
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2007
  13. lvsunz

    lvsunz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    Michelle,

    Have not had any problems with TI10. I did contact Acronis - they were no help.
    Clicking on Retry or Ignore did nothing - not even a visible Context Menu.
     
  14. LaFemmeMichele

    LaFemmeMichele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    142
    Ivsunz,

    Thanks for the quick response! Good news!

    Michele
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lvsunz and LaFemmeMichele,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that as I stated in this thread <TIv10 d/l Ques> this message should not affect the installation process.

    To obtain the information on the message you have received we would recommend that you contact Microsoft Support.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.