TI10 does location size quota work?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by al1974, Apr 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. al1974

    al1974 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    TI10 build 4,940.
    I've created an acronis backup location with max size of 106GB and maximum number of backups = 100. The folder now has 113GB of data in it. I'm using the acronis backup location and they seemed to be named correctly for those locations. How do these locations work? My assumption has been that if they reach either condition they will reset. Now I'm wondering if the have to reach both conditions, though that doesn't make sense. Does the location size quote actually work?
     
  2. GianniC

    GianniC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    Italy
    When you create the backup task, you must use your backup location to save your backups, otherwise rules will not be checked.

    Creating your backup task, when you are asked where you want to save your backup, you must select your backup location from the "Backup Locations" node of the tree. You must not select your folder from "My Computer".

    If you have made the right choice, in the following screen you will not be able to choose the name of the backup file: you are saving your backup in an automatic backup location.

    Done that, after your backup, rules will be checked. The result of rule checking will be visible in your backup log.

    I know for sure that, on my PC, rules are checked and the "number of backups" rule is checked the right way. Never triggered the "max size" rule.

    Hope this can help.
     
  3. al1974

    al1974 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    I made this work using the 'number of backups' option, but not with the max size. Every time when I chose both 'number of backups' and 'max size' it went over the max size. Yesterday I set max size to 114 GB and unchecked the 'maximum number of backups' and 'storage period limits' and it seems to have stopped at 114GB
     
  4. GianniC

    GianniC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    Italy
    Well, do you mean that rules on backup locations don't work fine if you set more than one rule?
    Did you check your logs? You should have a line for every rule checked and a line for the result of checking the rule.
    If the limit is violated, you should have some lines in log explaying the action taken.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello al1974,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please clarify, where did you create the backup location at?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. mcshrike

    mcshrike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Under what circumstances does TI 10 Home just delete the backup without consolidating it? It seems the way the quotas work cause me to run in a perpetual consolidation mode.

    I'd like to trim off old backups without consolidating them. How can I do this?

    I left Ghost 9 for TI 10. So some of what I say here about TI could be wrong but at least you all will know how I think it works and can correct me if needed.

    Ghost considered a "Backup" to be the Full plus any incrimentals. I could schedule a weekend full with any # of incrimentals during the week and specify that ghost keep 2 backups.

    Ghost would go through and after creating my 3rd full, would delete my oldest set, full and incrimental.

    This doesn't happen with TI. It considers each .tib file a backup, so using the weekend full, daily incrimental, if I specify 2 backups (no limit on age or storage), then TI will sit there and perpetually consolidate my backups every night to keep me within 2 files.

    If I wanted to manage by age I have the same problem. If I want 14 days of backups, starting with day 15, TI will perpetually consolidate every day to give me a rolling 14 days.

    The only way I can think of getting it to skip consolidation and chop off a chunk of old backups is to go in, leave age at 21 days (the other 2 unchecked), then on saturday, just before my full change it to 14 days. After the operation completes flip it back to 21 days.


    I travel a lot and use TI to backup my laptop to a portable USB HD. Very often I can't afford to have it consolidate my backups every day because I don't have the time and often the storage capacity.

    Two choices I would like to have are:
    1) A check box that says Delete or Consolidate
    2) The ability to go into Acronis and manually delete backups. In ghost I would just click on a backup set and specify "Delete Backup History" and it would delete all but my latest backup set.

    I think right now the only way to manually delete the backup is to go into explorer and do this. I'm just concerned, doing this out side the app may lead to problems.

    Sorry this turned out to be so long a post.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mcshrike,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that the oldest full backup will be deleted when there are no incremental/differential backups available for consolidation left. Please also notice that it is safe to manually delete the backups in Acronis Backup Locations. Please remember that in order for differential backup to remain functional the initial full one has to be present, and for incremental the initial full one and all subsequent incremental ones have to be present.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. al1974

    al1974 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Some more information.

    I run several backups to different hard drives. The one I’m having problems with is an external SATA drive.

    I get an informational message, 4 ‘Disk is Full’.

    This is followed by two error messages:
    Module Error Code Message
    Error 53 24 0X350018 Error while clone operation executed.

    The drive is 250GB and there is 48GB of free space on it.
    The location size quota is 114GB and right now there is 118GB of data in the folder. The compression level is ‘high’.

    I have another backup location defined on an internal 300GB internal SATA drive that has 224GB of free space. The compression level is ‘high’ on that drive too. That backup location is 70GB and the location size definitions are working without error on that drive.

    Why is the backup operation on the first drive saying the ‘disk is full’ and is that why it’s getting an error with the cloning operation?

    Best regards,
    Al
     
  9. al1974

    al1974 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    additional information

    I think that size of the folder on the disk was being reported incorrectly by Windows. I deleted the folder and all its contents, then defined another one and created a backup location on it. The first backup went without errors. I won't know for sure if this resolved the problem until it fills up to the point where it must delete some backups. But for now I'm assuming the problem was with the folder itself and not the acronis backup software.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello al1974,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that if the quotas are exceeded, the space needed to create a new incremental backup along with consolidation of the old incremental backup is equal to the size of full backup + the first (oldest) incremental backup. If there is not enough free space, that will result in "Disk full" error message.

    Please download and install the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Please delete backup location settings (via the program interface) before installing the update and recreate them after installing.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem either, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, unpack the archive and install unpacked MSI package.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please collect the application log of the operation which violates the limits:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the corresponding log;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep the drives in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.