TI V10 build 4942 network problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rc5115, Dec 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Hi,

    Is build 4942 the latest and greatest for TI 10?

    My problem is that I have a new PC that will not allow me to see my other PC's on my network so I can back-up an image to the other PC's on my network. The NIC card is a NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller/Realtek 8201CL PHY , and the motherboard is a BioStar NF520-A2 ver 6.0, with the chipset is a North Bridge NVIDIA nForce 520 MCP.

    I have not had any problems seeing the other Pc's on my network on my other PC, which is a different BioStar motherboard and chipset.

    Thanks in advance for your response.

    regards...

    Roman
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rc5115,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Build 4942 is currently the latest for Acronis True Image 10.0 Home.

    Could you please clarify if the issue appears when running the program from Windows, or using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media? Please also clarify if you can access network environment using Windows tools.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Are there any plans for additional builds, that might address the hardware compatability problem I am having?

    The problem occurs when I try to save an image of my hard drive using the boot CD on PC#1 via my home network. I do not see my other PC (PC#2) on my home network, as this is where I want to keep the image stored.

    As a test, I used the boot CD on the PC #2 to see if the network, and it does see the PC #1.

    Both PC's have different motherboards and network cards.

    Thanks in advance for your answer

    regards...

    Roman
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can you see anything on the network or do you only have PC#1 and PC#2 connected?

    When you boot to TI's Full Mode, is the NIC getting assigned an address by a router (DHCP) or do you need to put in a static address? If it's being assigned an address, you should be able to log into your router from PC#2 and check if PC#1 is shown as assigned in the DHCP table.

    Does PC#1 have dual network adaptors? If so, try the other adaptor or change the adaptor being used in TI. Perhaps TI is trying to connect on the adaptor that's not plugged in.
     
  5. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Actually I have 3 PC's networked at home. With my new PC, I will call it
    PC #1 which is my new PC, I can see my PC#2 and PC #3 and visa-versa.

    PC # 1 does not nave a dual NIC, nor a dual nic connector. I am networking PC's via a wired router, using DHCP.

    I have TI 10 installed on PC #1. What I want to do is boot to PC #1 via the TI boot CD, make an image file before I add any programs to this PC, and then save the image file to the hard drive via my network on PC#2 for future recovery needs.

    When I use the TI 10 boot CD in PC #1, it does not see the network group(the other PC's), but when I test boot on PC #2 or PC #3, it see the other two PC's. Ususally I will see a "Computers Near Me" option that I can click and will show me all the networked PC's.

    Am sure it must be a capability issue between TI !0 and my NIC/motherboard chipset on the new PC #1.

    Tech support.........FYI... the motherboard on PC #1 is a Biostar NF520-A2 ver 6.0. Am I going to have to force it to look at a specific IP address, and if so, why only PC #1. Sounds like a TI software compatibility issue.

    Tech support....you can get the specs on the Biostar NF520-A2 at www.biostar-usa.com or this link: http://www.biostar-usa.com/mbdetails.asp?model=NF520-A2

    Thanks in advance for your answers.

    regards...

    Roman
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    DHCP has nothing to do with it being a wired or wireless network. It is just the protocal used to assign network addresses. Most routers default to using DHCP. If you haven't set static IP addresses on all your computers, then the router is most likely using DHCP (unless you have a computer setup to assign IP addresses).

    After you boot to the Full Mode of TI on PC#1, select the Tools menu and Options. Check the settings for your network card. Is an address being assigned? If not, put one in and see if the network shows up. The address will usually look something like 192.168.###.###.

    Until you find this out, you won't know where the problem is.
     
  7. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Heya MudCrab,

    Only made mention of being a wired router so that it was not assumed was using a wireless network. Actually my router is wireless, but have disabled that option, as I just prefer wired.

    The router is assigning the IP addresses via DHCP, using the 192.168.xxx.xxx

    Will play with this some more, but there is an issue between the new PC/nic configuration and TI 10.

    I am guessing that TI programmers should be able to make a fix (another build) for the NVIDIA chipset on this board, which would make it easier to see then network without having to input in the IP address (which I will try later).

    Am waiting on TI tech support to come up with a easy resolve

    regards...

    Roman



     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rc5115,

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also do the following:
    - Boot the computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media, remove the "quiet" parameter and wait for # prompt to appear;
    - Insert a diskette in a floppy disk drive and issue the following commands;

    cd tmp
    mkdir mntdir
    mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir
    cat /proc/net/dev > mntdir/net.txt
    asamba dhcp -n > asa_dhcp.txt
    asamba masters > asa_mast.txt
    sysinfo > mntdir/sysinfo.txt
    umount mntdir

    - Collect the net.txt, asa_dhcp.txt, asa_mast.txt and sysinfo.txt files from the diskette.

    Please also collect the exact vendor and device names of the network card you use.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.