TI plugin for BartPE

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Senser, Feb 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    I am really sorry for this decision of our Marketing Department but I can't help it. The plugin will be included since one of future builds of Acronis True Image 8.0 Enterprise Server and Acronis True Image 8.0 Corporate Workstation.

    If you use Acronis True Image 8.0 and have a problem with the functioning please send a description to support@acronis.com and we will certainly help you.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Ilya,

    I don't require the plugin myself. However, what are the chances of Acronis selling it as an add-on to users of TI 8 (standard version) who, after trying everything else, are still unable to correctly detect their hardware?

    Kind regards
    Tom
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Tom,

    If a customer who uses Acronis True Image 8.0 (standard version) has got some problem woth device recognition he/she should send a letter to support@acronis.com and every problem of this sort will be investigated by Acronis Support Team along with Acronis Marketing Team individually in each case. Sorry, but I can't tell you anything more exact on this subject. However, we do follow our main policy that everyone who purchased our software should be able to use it and we will do our best in order to let him/her to do so.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    I have posted a request to the Marketing people asking that BARTPE plugin be included with TI (standard) or probably better (as a lot of people will have no use for it) available as an ADD ON.
    Happy people tell other people who then buy product.

    Maybe the more requests the better.
     
  5. Greyhair

    Greyhair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Boston
    Hi,

    I'm new to BartPE. Will the plug-in include BartPE, or just help those who have already purchased it?

    Thanks in advance.

    Dan S
     
  6. A|ex

    A|ex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    82
    There is a bartPE plugin for acronis out and has been out for a couple of months. there are 3 plugins out which work for both true image, corp, server, disk director and privacy.

    the question is when will acronis release the build with bartpe in ;)
     
  7. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    Ilya already stated, the plug-in will only be available in the corporate workstation and server editions. If you got the sub-$50 version of TI-8, you are SOL
     
  8. Greyhair

    Greyhair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Boston
  9. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    I will be happy to try it if anyone can send me a good english translation of the instructions at that link. I tried google's french-to-english auto-translation but it's not useable. Thanks for finding this, hopefully someone can come up with good english directions for the rest of us.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jimmytop,

    If you have Acronis True Image 8.0 (standard edition) and you have a problem with it please contact Acronis Support Team as I have stated above. We will not leave our customers without support even if they purchased standard version of Acronis True Image.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  11. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    Ilya, I understand that, and I appreciate it. I have the Nvidia Nforce3 chipset (not currently in RAID but planned for future), I have a home network (not currently using for storing images across network, but who knows), and I would like to get an external USB drive for extra back-up storage but don't have it yet. In short, I am not currently having any problems - but the potential for them is there in the future.

    So....I just want the Plug-in. I find the whole concept of the BartPE environment appealing, and see it as a hugely powerful tool for solving hardware incompatibility problems related to the Linux disk. And would like to have that type of Win32 rescue disk available when needed. I'd rather not wait until I have a problem to have to scramble for a solution through tech support....

    Don't get me wrong, I am all for the whole capitalist pig notion, supply/demand, max profit, all that stuff, but it's still very disappointing that the plug-in is not even available to loyal Standard Edition customers. Even as an additional cost add-on as Menorcaman suggested...(?)
     
  12. Greyhair

    Greyhair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Boston

    I will try. Not that I speak French, but my wife does and her best friend is from France, and teaches the language for a living. So we might be able get this freeware working.
     
  13. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    Don't spend too much time. I've done a little more research, and for one thing, the plug-in is for an older Server edition of TI 8. For another thing, from the forums I read, no one was able to get it to work with their Server edition of TI 8 anyway. So I doubt we'll have much luck with it with TI standard.

    Oh well, it was worth a try.
     
  14. howardrl

    howardrl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    I have tried with out much success to make the ti plugin referenced above(french lanquage). I had hoped and anticipated from previous messages in this thread that Acronis was close to releasing their version. Certainly seemed that way to me. I like many others would like to have the plugin available and would probably be willing to spend a few additional dollars to acquire it. In the meantime I guess we continue to hope that one of the noble people who have spent so much time and effort on this for us will continue and come up with one that works or a suggestion as to why it works in some cases and not in others. I for one would like to thank them all for their efforts.
    Bob
     
  15. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    How about 80 extra dollars? Acronis has decided their official plug-in will only be made available to those who buy the Corporate Workstation and Enterprise Server editions of TI 8. :'(
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello All --

    The situation with the plug-in for BartPE is as follows:

    The plug-in will be included in Acronis True Image 8.0 Corporate Workstation and Acronis True Image 8.0 Enterprise Server. However, this doesn't mean that the users of other versions of Acronis True Image are not eligible to get the plug-in *if* they have any problems. Basically, if you have a certain problem with Acronis software (most likely with the bootable media) and the plug-in can solve the problem for you - you WILL get the plug-in. It's official.

    I would also like to say a few words about the plug-in's licensing.

    The plug-in will be distributed for free (for those who own Acronis True Image of course), however it is affected by Acronis license (in fact it's equal in terms of license to the .iso file), thus it can be used only by the person, who it is sent for.

    As soon as the plug-in is released (with the abovementioned Acronis products) you will be able to request it.

    Thank you.

    Anton Gromov
     
  17. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    Could you please post this under it's own separate thread, or as part of one of the Sticky posts please?
    Thanks!
     
  18. sandokan

    sandokan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    That is great news, and also will go a long way towards enlarging the database of users of ATI. Great desicion and thanks again!
     
  19. Greyhair

    Greyhair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Boston
    That is good news. Many thanks.


     
  20. howardrl

    howardrl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Euser has hit it right on the head. Just this morning my W2ksp4 reported a missing or corrupt file winnt\system32\system. I of course had to run the repair and do a small amount of this and that to get up and running again. This took about 1-2 hrs. No big deal but really a waste of time. If we had access to the TI plugin for Bart-PE I could have accessed one of my images and replaced missing or corrupt file in about 3 min. That cannot be done from the TI boot cd because it is not a windows environment. The availability of the Acronis TI plug-in for Bart-PE for those of us wanting and willing to use it in an emergency such as this would certainly help erase some of the ill feelings being generated over the failure of Acronis to make this available to the "average" user. The option to buy the corporate workstation version for only $80 sounds not bad until you notice that the minimum purchase is 10 units. There is a large difference between 49.95 for the single user version and $800 to acquire a single copy of the workstation version.
    Bob
     
  21. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    I agree. It's nice that Acronis is willing to provide the plug-in for users as a last resort, but I for one don't want to be scrambling for tech support to go through days and days of troubleshooting the Linux CD so they can convince themselves that I "need" the BartPE plug-in. That's ludicrous. If and when I have a problem that requires the plug-in, I don't want to fool around with a bunch of tech support calls/emails and other non-sense. I just can't go without a working machine for that amount of time.

    And I sure wasn't aware of the 10 license minimum on the Corporate edition! So forget that option.... geez, I was considering forking up the 80 bucks to get the plug in (even though I shouldn't have too) and now to find it's not even that easy.

    I'm sorry, but I'm still upset by all of this. There are other imaging softwares out there that provide a compatible plug-in at no extra charge.

    But if this how it is, then Acronis needs to spell out very strongly in a Sticky post here and on a web page on their site, which hardware is known to not be compatible with Acronis TI 8 standard edition. I am sick and tired of seeing post after post from people who bought the software only to find out later that they can't use it to recover their images because the Linux disk doesn't work with their hardware. People need to know up front what the truth is. And they need to understand that if they make the purchase anyway, they will have to jump through hoops to get the plug-in that may allow them to use the software when they need it.
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,365
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I hope you are correct but I doubt the BartPE plugin will allow images to be mounted so you can restore individual files. I see it as an image restore agent.

    Brian
     
  23. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    Why do you think the procedure would be that convoluted? Maybe I am over-optimistic, but I would assume that if I discovered (during initial testing and verification of the restore procedure) that the Full and the Safe version of the Recovery CD was unable to access my backup images, I would promptly notify Acronis and ask for a work-around.

    The work-around could come in the form of specific instructions a la the "noapic acpi=off", delayed power-on of an external disk or similar, it could be an URL to a tweaked version of TrueImage, or it could an URL to the BartPE plug-in. Which work-around to provide would be up to Acronis to decide after I had supplied them with a description of my hardware. There would be no need for me to wait until disaster strikes.

    Or am I too naïve for my own good?
     
  24. webmedic

    webmedic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    just curious how much info you can get into here a
    Well I cant say for sure but after supporting acronis for some time and even recommending their products to customers looking for these kind of solutions after this reponce I can think of another product very easily that even does partitioning along with everything true image does and their company created a plugin for their software and they give it away for free along with the product.

    After purchasing two copies of the true image product because I lost me cd key for the first one I could have had the other product and even saved money. I dont think I'm about to fork out any more money for anything acronis makes unless this issue gets resolved in a better way.
     
  25. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,365
    Location:
    NSW, Australia

    Are you referring to IFW?

    Brian
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.