TI mbr and then OSS ... got stuck

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by DickDiver, Oct 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    hello

    I used a long time with success TI (V10x). Then I setup last week for interest reasons the Acronis secure zone and let TI install the recovery 'mode' into my MBR of harddisks. So far no Problem.

    My HD setup is:
    HD(0,0) old win xp hidden and deactivated
    HD(0,1) active win xp ( I am working with right now)
    xyz some other data partitions. However, I have my profiles and program files dir on drive D: HD(0,4) I guess ( I am not so familiar with drive notations but I try to stick to GRUB notation).

    PROBLEM occured after installing in Windows XP Sp2 OSselector from DiskDirecto 10.216. I installed it with common settings. I think that means it installed into my root Windows XP, my working one sitting in HD(0,1).

    After the reboot OSS can't detect any! Windows. Neither the hidden one nor the active one.

    Might that be due to the fact that I 'moved' my profiles and programs (by the use of an unattended nLite setup) to drive D:\ ?

    Please help me cause otherwise I can't have any use of OSS :(
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Were you using GRUB or XP's boot manager before you tried OSS?

    OSS should not be having a problem because of you moving your profiles and programs to another partition.

    Did you uninstall OSS?
    If so, did your previous booting setup return (it should have)?
     
  3. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    didn't use any other bmgr before. Only installed that part of TrueImage that installs into the mbr before setting up OSS.
    Anyway, deactivating! OSS and voting for booting into acronis secure zone while doing this (could choose any windows cause OSS wasn't aware of any) worked. Could boot my windows as before...

    Still looking for an answer :(
     
  4. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    Still no luck :(

    I reinstalled OSS on my drive G: which is 32fat and logical, startet OSS and it still cant detect my windows XP sp2 but only comes up with 4 times unrecognized operating system :(

    I still believe OSS is dependend on standart path to user profiles. Mine are as said not in the windows root C: but on drive D:

    my oss if for some help to someone- I d appreciate:
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    How many XP's do you have installed? Just two?

    I'll look at the BOOTWIZ file you've posted and see if I notice anything wrong.

    For the "Unknown OS" entries, have you tried the solution in this thread: Windows XP detected as "Unknown"
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Your bootwiz.oss file is quite messed up. I'll edit it and post it back with how I think it should be.

    However, OSS may or may not like it. It's worth a shot, though.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Attached is the edited bootwiz.oss file. Make sure to make a backup copy of your current bootwiz.oss file before replacing it with this one.

    Depending on whether or not OSS saved the booting files, it may or may not work.

    You'll have to download the file and then rename it bootwiz.oss and put it in your BOOTWIZ folder in place of the existing one.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    Tahnk you MudCRab!

    I worked! I did as you said and restartet OSS. It showed up 2 windows OS and my working one (on partition two HD(0,1) worked. The other has a problem atm but doesnt matter (misses hal.dll). OSS also showed up again 3 times unrecognized OS but I deleted them.

    I thank you very much cause now I can go further on installing linux etx somewhere.

    I still wonder why OSS isnt able to recognize my windows versions on my PC: (
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.