TI Home 2009 Won't Stay Registered!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CorkyG, Nov 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Frankly, it is a royal PITA! I have installed it and uninstalled it several times, and it just will not retain the registration.

    The horrible serial number (8 groups of 8 digits!) still will not paste in the box. Right clicking the mouse does zilch. So, it is a tedious chore to copy that stuff.

    Then, you have to copy the previous serial number as well. Then - press REGISTER and it opens the program. Nice! Cool!

    But as soon as the program is closed, that registration vanishes and the whole event must be repeated.

    Fortunately, I creaed the ISO file for bootable rescue disk before closing the program, and I can do what I need to do with it.

    I think I will simply uninstall TI 12/2009. It is not worth the aggravation.

    BTW - I have NEVER been able to paste in the serialo number!
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    CorkyG,

    Have you tried CTRL V. Many of those serial boxes allow CTRL V but not right clicking with the mouse.
     
  3. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Yeah - Ctrl V works - but that is not very intuitive. And, it makes mno difference. As soon as the program is closed is LOSE the registration.

    BTW - why can't the damned program accept the previous version installation?

    At least I have good Rescue Media and the ISO file to make them.

    This really sucks!
     
  4. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    OK - I tried it on my 2 Vista machines. Same result. Yeah - I can paste with Ctrl V - but as soon as the reboot occurs - the registration is gone, and we are left with the trial version.

    I have now uninstalled it com-pletely. BTW - I tried it with the downloaded version as well as the CD from Digital River. Same result!
     
  5. ^Ale

    ^Ale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Italy
    Cork I'd the same problem with one of my licenses and made a chat with the support. They gave me the solution in two minutes. This is what you must do:

    1. Log in your account at https://www.acronis.com/my/
    2. Open this link. http://www.acronis.com/my/products/exchange/
    3. In the Serial number field enter the defective serial number. A new full serial number will be issued and automatically registered to your account;
    4. Download Acronis Registration Update utility:
    http://download.acronis.com/support/SN_exchange.exe
    5. Run the downloaded file. Select the product that stopped working properly
    6. Submit the new serial number to the corresponding field. The registration information about the product will be updated in the system. The product will be recovered to fully functional state.
    7. Uninstall (not necessary if you have already made it) and reinstall with the new S/N (remember to use Ctrl-V)

    I hope it works for you
    ^Ale
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2008
  6. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Many thanks, Ale! That was the solution. You provided the most cogent and direct response to the problem. Your note should be "Stickied."

    Grazie, grazie, grazie! :)
     
  7. ^Ale

    ^Ale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Italy
    No problems CorkyG, it was my pleasure to help you

    ^Ale
     
  8. brianbasinger

    brianbasinger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Just wanted to add my thanks, too. Had the same problem with registration dropping. Decided to look here before contacting support (they've been very slow to respond via email) and found your post. Fixed my problem on 2 PC's and one laptop. Thank you.

    Brian
     
  9. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    lmao considering it was just mention in a prior post .
     
  10. pvbers

    pvbers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks Ale,

    Had the same problem and even after three e-mails to support they did not give me this solution. Now my retail is retail again and not trial.
    I started to lose confidence in this Acronis product.

    Thanks again.
     
  11. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    I also had this problem with TI home 2009 and the same solution. I suspect that the latest build of TI is the cause as I have never had this problem before with any Acronis software.
     
  12. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Since this prob seems to have come up a few times since ATI12/2009 came out, maybe it should be a sticky.



     
  13. mad64

    mad64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    fix also works for german version (yes, I was hit too by this feature).

    one more vote to make this thread sticky, seems that there are quite a few out there 'enjoying' this behaviour.

    /MD
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.