ti Echo Workstation 8076 v's 8115

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kC_, Aug 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    471
    hello has anybody upgraded their TI echo workstation from 8076 to 8115 and made a new Bootable media Cd?

    just done this today, but now the 8115 says
    "statrting acronis loader" then gives me the option of safe mode/full mode & universal restore full/safe mode

    if i select full mode, the cursor just blinks and nothing loads up (tested on approx 15 different pc configurations) - various hardware from old IDE configs, to new SATA configs, single core/dual core/quad cores..
    have tried removing the "quiet" with F11 command, but it doesnt log anything either.
    (Safe mode option works fine with 8115)

    just redownloaded build 8076 and made a new CD, & is booting fine in full mode.

    so whats the deal with 8115 not booting?.. have fired off a mail to acronis support. with a link to my iso, hopefully they can find the problem
     
  2. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    471
    have just installed my acronis products within a vmware xp pro clean instal, created .iso with media builder, burnt iso & all is fine, now 8115 boots from cd in full mode.

    so must be something funky goin on on the pc where i have the Application installed..

    oh well no major problem now, as long as i have a bootable cd that works
     
  3. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    471
    a bit more playin around and figured out that with ti echo 9.5 build8115, the only way it will work is if its on its own bootable cd..o_O


    with build 8076 i can also have other applications on same bootable cd
    Ti echo 9.5 8076 & universal restore
    Disk director 10
    Disk cleaner 6


    plz fix acronis
     
  4. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Hey KC_,

    I created a boot disc with all of those apps on it (all latest builds) and it boots OK for me.

    One question, are you testing your recovery disk in a virtual environment or burning a disk and booting from that? I have had some ISO's work in a virtual environment but not after burnt to a disc and vice versa?
     
  5. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    471
    burning to cd and trying on real machines.. the only reason i virtualized it, was to test installing the latest acronis with a fresh windows instal then making a bootable media with that..

    still awaiting acronis support to email back*puppy*
     
  6. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    471
    4days after reporting & still nothing from acronis..i realise i dont have "preminum same day support" but sureley free support should be aiming for 48hours maximum!!

    the last ticket i had with acronis took 2 weeks.. and i was guessing that was just a one off..
    makes me wonder why i bothered paying for it
     
  7. RetupmocSoft

    RetupmocSoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Posts:
    29
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.