TI does not see external drive when booting from rescue media! Help!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dvdit, Sep 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dvdit

    dvdit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    Hi All,

    I have been a happy Acronis TI 8 user for some time now. I have used this software without issues in my old dell workstation running windows 2000 pro. I have recovered from many crashes and issues, thanks to the image backup feature of TI. Last year I bought a Dell workstation 690 running windwos Xp pro and did my image backup and of course I though all is well. Today I needed to do image restore and when booting from the full version of rescue media cd, Acronis would not see any of my hard drives. If I boot using the safe mode version of the rescue media, Acronis would see all my internal SATA drives, my external Seagate drive but not my WD external drive. Got frustrated and since my TI 8 was old, I bought the newer version TI 11 with the newest build today and, created a new image and boot rescue media cd and when I boot from this cd, Acronis would not see both external drives. My backup image is on the external drives. Where did i go wrong? Please help.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2008
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If the Chat feature is working on the True Image site, try that and see if they can send you a special .iso of the boot cd that will work with your system.
     
  3. dvdit

    dvdit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    Thanks for the reply. Why would an iso version would work when the cd boot version fail? TI 11 gives the option of making an iso boot cd and I could do that if that helps. Sorry for the newbie question.
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Was it the TI 8 or 11 version CD that you used the safe mode on?

    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option?

    Are your external drives plugged in via an external hub, or plugged into the front USB ports?

    In the BIOS are you able to switch on or off Legacy USB devices?

    Colin
     
  5. dvdit

    dvdit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    TI 8 in safe mode boot CD sees all drives both internal and external. TI 8 full mode does not find any of the drive both internal and external. TI 11 does not give safe/full version mode. I bought and downloaded TI 11 today so I have the latest build.
    I am not familiar with the acpi=off noapic thing. I will do a search.

    I think I can switch on or off Legacy USB devices in BIOS? How does that help? And what should I do here?

    I am having another problem now as I type this. Try& decide feature does not work. I get an error meassge that says could not load Try& decide beacuse TI could not load the required driver...reinstall TI. Never had issue with TI 8 for many years....
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It will have the missing drivers required for your particular system.

    But if version 8 cd works, continue to use that.

    The acpi suggestion is in one of the Stickies up top.
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    OK, you have to download the safe media version of TI 11 separately, if you log on to your account details and have registered TI 11, the safe media option will appear.

    As far as T&D is concerned, apart from the fact that you may be disappointed with the way this works in v11 (that has been vastly improved when the next version comes out), I would think you either have a faulty installation or maybe something in Services isn't running that should be.

    Open up Services.msc (start\run\"services.msc") and from there see if there is a T&D entry, if there is, then check to see if it is running and set to automatic, also check to make sure that RPC is running and automatic.

    If T&D isn't appearing in Services, then TI will need to be uninstalled and re-installed - I suggest having a reboot between the two.

    To enter the quiet...... boot from the rescue CD and press the F11 button on your keyboard as soon as the flashing white cursor appears top left of screen. This will get you to the Linux command line. The quiet will already exist, just type in the rest. This may get you access to your external drives.

    If in BIOS you have an enable legacy USB devices option, then if it is enabled try disabling it, or the other way around.

    Only try one of these things at a time - apart from downloading the safe version rescue media option.

    Colin
     
  8. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Don't forget DwnNdrty, if the OP has made images with TI 11, the v8 Cd won't be able to read them.


    Colin
     
  9. dvdit

    dvdit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    I have an image I made using both TI. But to keep using the TI8 which is an old version while I have TI 11 does not make sense in the long run. I think I failed to mention or incorrectly mentioned that TI 8 would not recognize my newer WD external HD, only the Segate external drive which is as old as the Ti 8 software. I use and will continue to use the WD external drive store my backup images. Acroins also recommends very strongly to not use the safe mode unless necessary and I did not want to take any chances. Fresh install of windows XP is a last resort for me. Too many software to install and configure. I have to make TI 11 work.
     
  10. dvdit

    dvdit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    I tried to uninstall TI 11 but I could not find the uninstall option anywhere.
     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Uninstall via - add/remove programs in control panel.


    Colin
     
  12. dvdit

    dvdit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    I used windows install cleanup to remove it and now Acronis oes not show in add/remove programs in control panel. But the program is there and I am able to start and run it.
     
  13. tony_dutta

    tony_dutta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    25

    Hmmm.....That's a common mistake. Windows clean up utility removes the registry entry for an applicaiton and actually the program.

    Try running the installation file, it should give you options linke repair/remove; try removing it. Then use Acronis Clean Up utility to remove all the traces of the application from the computer.
     
  14. dvdit

    dvdit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    Thanks guys. The ISO CD from Acronis solved my issue. TI 11 now see all my drives.
     
  15. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    For the record, how long did they take to make it available to you after you asked and what information did you have to send to them?
     
  16. dvdit

    dvdit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    I used live chat. It took just minutes.
     
  17. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Sounds like they knew exactly what driver/drivers were missing then. I hope they included them in the ver. 2009 beta.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.