TI 9 plugin for BartPE is available

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Brian K, Jan 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Paul,

    I think you're providing a great service to the True Image community with your plugins :thumb:.

    Just a quick question. Will you be updating your TrueImage9.htm "Help" file to reflect the above edit?

    All the best

    Tom
    (aka Menorcaman)
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Tom,

    No. This should be a one time thing. Normally, the Upper Filters will not change when the plugin is updated.

    This should be the last update for this TI9 plugin. Soon, Acronis will release the next build of TI9 Home based on the new 9.1 engine. At that point, I will have to release a separate plugin for it because of changes in the directory structure and registry entries. Everyone that updates to the new build will have to update to the new plugin. The new version will use a new archive format. The current version of TI9 will not recognize the new format. This will also mean that Acronis' TI8 plugin will no longer work. Hopefully, they will release their TI9 plugin (included in the Corporate 9.1 family) to users of TI9 Home. But who knows. We will just have to wait and see.

    Paul (mustang)
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    O.K. Thanks Paul.

    I guess we are all waiting with bated breath for the new version of TI 9.0 Home. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that, this time, it will have been subjected to complete and thorough in-house testing!!

    Cheers
    Tom
     
  4. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    871
    ...and that usbmouse=off is no longer required! :D

    Dave

    P.S. Paul, I spoke to my WPI friend yesterday! He knew about the Paxton Inn fire from a recent reunion.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,480
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I just rebuilt my Reatgo CD with your latest plugin and can report that image mounting worked perfectly across my home network. Good job Mustang!
     
  6. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    A new version of the True Image BartPE plugin has been added to my website. It is for the new Build 3567 and above of True Image Home 9.0.

    If you upgrade to the new build, you need to download the new version of the plugin. There has been a change in the directory structure so the old plugin will not pick up the files correctly.

    Build 3567 of True Image Home 9.0 uses the new archive engine introduced in the 9.1 Corporate versions of Ture Image. As a result, existing BartPE disks using the TI8 or the previous version of the TI9 plugin will not be able to read images created with the new build. You will need to make a new disk.

    I also want to make you aware that Acronis has included their own version of a TI9 BartPE plugin in the install file. This has already been mentioned in a few other threads. If you choose a "Complete" install, you will find it at C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\BartPE. This is a great improvement by Acronis. Previously, the plugin was only included with the Corporate Workstation and Enterprise Server versions. Users of the Home version had to download the plugin from their website.

    If you only want to do backup and restore operations you should use the Acronis version. It takes up a lot less space on your BartPE CD. If you need the full functionality of True Image under BartPE, you should use my plugin. It is good for all of us to have a choice now. The important thing is to have a BartPE disk with a True Image plugin ready before you get into trouble. It can work much better than the Linux based Recovery CD in many cases. In my opinion, everyone should have both disks.

    Thanks to all of you have downloaded my plugins. The response has been far greater than I ever could have imagined.

    mustang
     
  7. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Hi Mustang,

    Thanks for clarifying the difference between your plugin and Acronis' for TI 9 Build 3567.

    Keeping both on hand makes sense to me.
     
  8. mark3

    mark3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    188
    All the information posted in this thread so far is meaningfull for the knowlegeable readers/posters. But there must be a significant number of readers, including myself, who are grasping at straws re the plugin, XPE and BartPE.
    Can anyone point to a thread outlining the steps required to tie the three together or how to go about creating this CD in easy to understand steps?
    Having just acquired a TI 9, I presume that the combination of the three creates a Bootable Rescue Media? and more?
     
  9. b_k

    b_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    for short:
    Bart's PEBuilder is a tool to create a Windows "live" CD (BartPE), which means a Windows OS and Applications running from a bootable CD (similar to Microsofts WinPE).
    XPE is a plugin, that enables certain functions, like Explorer-shell, services, Plug'n'Play, etc.
    A PlugIn for PEBuilder contains setup information for the registry and files on the BartPE-System to enable/embed a certain application.

    that should be enough for the Basics, you can find more information here: www.nu2.nu/pebuilder
     
  10. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hello mark3,

    You have a good point. It is very difficult to learn all the ins and outs of BartPE. You should visit http://www.reatogo.de. It provides an extemely easy way for beginners to get a fully functional BartPE with many useful plugins in a short time. In fact it would take you three months of effort to produce a BartPE disk customized to the level of ReatogoXPE.

    Good luck,
    mustang
     
  11. dobbelina

    dobbelina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    54
    Just for your info Mustang.
    If somebody is using Paraglider's setpagefile utility, that will malfunction,
    together with the Workstation 9.1 plugin.
    Don't know what's causing it, but thought I should tell you.
    With older Acronis plugins, setpagefile works.
    Haven't tried any of the other "new" plugins.
     
  12. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hello dobbelina,

    Thanks for letting me know. The problem is with the Upper Filters settings that had to be made to mount an image with the new versions of TI. If PartMgr and timounter are both included in the Upper Filters (as they are in a normal Windows), all the local drives disappear under BartPE.

    The Upper Filters are being controled in the z_UpperFilters plugin. They are set as follows to get image mounting to work:

    Code:
    0x7,"ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}","UpperFilters","snapman"
    0x7, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F}","UpperFilters","snapman","timounter"
    In order to get the SetPageFile plugin to work, they need to be set as follows:

    Code:
    0x7,"ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}","UpperFilters","PartMgr","snapman"
    0x7, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F}","UpperFilters","snapman"
    You will have to make a choice on how to set them depending on which is more important to you.

    Sorry,
    mustang
     
  13. dobbelina

    dobbelina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    54
    Thanks for pinpointing the cause.
    Nahh, setpagefile is not that important.
    Being able to mount images is, thanks
     
  14. fulbrich

    fulbrich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Germany
    Hello mustang,
    thanks a lot for you plugin. I tested it wit BartPe 3.15 with Window XP SP2 (german and english) and got the error that the with Acronis TI9 3.567 created tasks are not executed. The task is saved in the RAMDISK in the path B:\Document and Settings\All Users\Application Datea\Acronis\Truimage\Scripts\0D...blablabla..ef.tmp.tib.tis

    If I click on this file with my fileexplorer (SpeedCommander) manually, the job is loaded and executed successfully.

    Can you give me a hint - what may couse, that the job is not picked up automatically ? The taskmanager that these tasks are running : TrueImage.exe, SCHEDHLP.EXE, TRUEIMAGEMONITOR,EXE, TIMOUNTERMONITOR.EXE, schedul2.exe

    I am runnig my system without XPE, Help is really appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Frank
     
  15. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    The MakeDirProfiles plugin has been modified to set the "AllUsersProfile" equal to "Default User" to overcome this issue.

    The inf file should look as follows:

    Code:
     PE Builder v3 plug-in INF file for mkdirprofiles
    ; created by Sherpya
    
    [Version]
    Signature= "$Windows NT$"
    
    [PEBuilder]
    Name="[Sherpya] MkDirProfiles v1.2"
    Help="mkdirprofiles.htm"
    Enable=1
    
    [Update]
    id=mkdirprofiles
    url=http://winpe.sourceforge.net/plugin_check.php
    Version=1.2
    
    [SourceDisksFiles]
    autorun_mdp.cmd=2,,1
    MkDirProfiles.exe=2,,1
    
    [Software.AddReg]
    0x2,"Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList","ProfilesDirectory","%temp%\@ProfilesDir@"
    0x1,"Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList","DefaultUserProfile","Default User"
    0x1,"Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList","AllUsersProfile","All Users"
    
    [SetupReg.AddReg]
    ; Add ProfilesDir environment variable
    0x2, "ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment", "ProfilesDir", "%temp%\@ProfilesDir@"
    0x2, "ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment", "USERPROFILE", "%temp%\@ProfilesDir@\Default User"
    [Software.AddReg]
    ; Following line added to trick True Image into running properly.
    0x1, "Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList","AllUsersProfile","Default User"
    
    Notice the last two lines. Does your's look like this?

    If you are not connected to the internet when you build the TI9 plugin you will not get the MakeDirProfile plugin. It should be located in a sub-folder of the True Image plugin folder. If you have done any customizing of the User Profiles, this will cause a problem. Also, could the German translation be causing you a problem?

    mustang
     
  16. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    @Mustang

    When I first tried your plugin, closing True Image after a restore rebooted the computer immediately. Does it still do this?
     
  17. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    @beenthereb4

    No. The older versions of True Image 9 had that behavior built into them by Acronis. It had nothing to do with my plugin ,so I couldn't stop it. It used to happen after a restore using the Recovery CD as well. They have fixed this in the current versions of TI9, so it no longer happens.

    mustang
     
  18. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Wonderful! Thanks for the info. I'll switch back to your great work again.
     
  19. Cat-21

    Cat-21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Posts:
    60
    Mustang, you are saving Acronis' big time with this plugin, way to go. Using your plugin with BartPE makes me realize their is no purpose to create Bootable Media with Acronis True Image when your solution is far superior.
     
  20. Pr0zac

    Pr0zac Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Posts:
    2
  21. Pr0zac

    Pr0zac Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    i am using bartpe version 3.1.10a

    the original plugin from acronis true image server 9.1 works... but it dosn't support universal restore...
     
  22. desertdad

    desertdad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    I was preparing to use BartPE to build a boot cd for my TI Home 9.0 v3.567 installation. I did a last minute check of my licensed versions and updates on the Acronis support site. Much to my surprise, the updates mentioned for v3.625, dated 5/18, have listed the inclusion of WinPE as new function and no mention of BartPE. Yesterday, I tried to download the TI plugin for BartPE using their button and the link failed with essentially a msg stating the link is no longer available. I sent a email to Acronis support asking how to get a Acronis blessed plugin for BartPE (this was yesterday, 5/17). I have not received any response from Acronis support. I'm kind of at a hard stop right now about plugins and boot cd's. Any guidance from those of you who might be so bold as to make a recommendation to a new user of TI Home v9.0?
     
  23. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello desertdad,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please download and install the latest build (3633) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home which is available in the Product Updates section of our web-site.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build, please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter. I will find out how the investigation of your issue is going.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  24. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I have uploaded a new version of the TI9 Home plugin for builds 3625 and up to my website.

    Make sure you download the correct file for the build of TI9 Home that you have installed on your system.

    mustang
     
  25. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I have the direct DVD writing fucntion working in my plugin as of today. You can restore backups made on any type of media that worked in normal Windows (including DVD+R and DVD-R).

    Just download the latest version for you build from my website.

    mustang
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.