TI 9 plugin for BartPE is available

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Brian K, Jan 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    The only problem I can see is that as Acronis haven't provided it, they might be unwillingly to help solve any problems that might pop up whilst using the plug-in.

    Off to investigate the contents of said plug in as I type. !

    Colin
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    It works. I've just imaged and restored an OS partition.

    I used Reatogo/BartPE as I think the plain BartPE may not work.
    http://www.reatogo.de/

    With each operation there is a "RPC server error" but it only takes 10 seconds to fix. See the TrueImage9.htm for the fix.

    If you need a TI 9 plugin, this does work.
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Brian & Colin,

    There seems to be a typo in Paul Larini's TrueImage9.inf file. Namely:

    0x1, "Acronis\CDRecord\Files","2","X:\Programs\TrueImage9Common Files\CDRecord\wnaspi32.dll"

    should read

    0x1, "Acronis\CDRecord\Files","2","X:\Programs\TrueImage9\Common Files\CDRecord\wnaspi32.dll"

    Let us know how you get on.

    Regards

    P.S.

    I've notified Paul Larini via e-mail
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2006
  5. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hello Menorcaman,

    Thanks for pointing out the typo. It is fixed now. I just did not notice it because it did't hurt anything in my testing with TI9 build 2337. The current build does not have the registry entries in that section of the inf file. Older builds did have these entries. I kept them for compatibility with the older builds.


    Hello Brian K,

    Thanks for trying the plugin and reporting your results. Glad to here it worked for you.


    Hello All,

    At this point, the plugin depends on the XPE plugin to work properly. I have modified the help file accordingly and provided download links. After the plugin has had more testing and use ,the procedures to get it working with the nu2shell (BartPE straight from the box) may be worked out.

    Good luck,
    mustang
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    mustang,

    You are very clever and you beat Acronis with this release.
     
  7. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I have updated the True Image 9 plugin to make it much easier to set up. My good friend Siefried at http://www.reatogo.de has written a very nice script to automate the entire process. All you need to do is unzip the download and copy the TrueImage9 folder to your build under the plugin folder. Then run TI9-Get_Files+Lic.cmd from the the TrueImage9 folder. All the necessary files and the license information will be automatically picked up from your system. You will then be ready to build you disk and test the plugin. The only requirement is that TI9 be installed on the system you are building from.

    This plugin is written for use with the standard version of True Image 9. It will not work with Corporate and Server versions. If you know what you are doing you can modify the TrueImage.inf and TI9-Get_Files+Lic.cmd files to match the locations of the necessary files and license information in your system. This will not be an issue until The Corporate and Server versions are released.

    You can download the TrueImage9 plugin from my website .

    Good luck,
    mustang
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2006
  8. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi there Mustang,

    Great Work!! As far as I'm concerned, you and Siegfried are the Dog's Bo...cks :cool:. Many, many thanks.

    Best regards
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2006
  9. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hello All,

    I have worked out the procedures needed to run this plugin under a normal BartPE build (Nu2Shell). I have uploaded a new version of the plugin to my website. The help file has also been modified. All you need to do is enable the DcomLaunch plugin included with BartPE. It is disabled by default. You also need to download a plugin to create user profiles on the ram drive. A link to this plugin is provided in the help file.

    Hello Menorcaman,

    Thanks for comments. They are greatly appriciated.

    mustang
     
  10. Snakeyes

    Snakeyes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Hi Mustang
    Nice job and many thanks.

    PS Horse or Car ?
     
  11. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    OT:

    Gaaawd, how I'd love to restore old cars for a living. But, at 47 and a ChemE degree, it's a little late in the game.:( Cool website, mustang !
     
  12. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    crofttk, thanks for the comment. It is never too late. At age 40 I left the corporate world and turned my hobby into a living. Maybe you could do something after you retire.

    Snakeyes, car. Take the /plugins away from my link and check out my website. I bought a 2005 Mustang V8 when they first came out. It makes my feel like a kid a again.


    Hello All,

    Sorry if this post is a little off topic. I am not trying to drum up business. I have more than I can handle.

    Stay tuned. There are more improvments coming to automate the setup of the plugin.

    mustang
     
  13. Snakeyes

    Snakeyes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Checked out your site--NICE.
    I am a car nut and ex racer too. No trailer queens but Two series 2 and series 3 XKE's. The series 3 XKE souped up to 550HP with 6 double barrelled Weber IDF's and the Series 2 XKE with 3 Double barrelled DCOE's and Nitrous (Dry). I also have a Souped up 1997 H1 Hummer that can reach 120 mph.
    Love to compare notes and pics.
    Sorry for being off topic.
    Cheers and congrats for living your dream.
     
  14. bcool2

    bcool2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    The Ozarks
    Since I'm brand new to the BartPE process, would you forigive a silly question here. Is there an overwhelming advantage to the TI9 plugin versus the TI8 plugin that Acronis released? I've got everything setup and my disk works flawlessly so far as I can see. Wondering what would compel me to replace TI8 for the TI9 plugin. Thanks! :)
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Quick answer, no.

    Also, if TI works properly then you don't need to use the plugin.
     
  16. Snakeyes

    Snakeyes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Brian K is right except if you want to use the filebackup and automatic archive check features.
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Sorry, I overlooked those features.
     
  18. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hello bcool2,

    The bigest reason would be the ability to restore individual files from backup images. Acronis' plugin does not allow you to mount images. If you do not like the idea of error messages and having to manually execute the scripts in the TI9 plugin, you could get this ability by using my TI8 plugin. I started with Acronis' well written TI8 plugin and added more functionality. Image mounting requires the same workaround method as described in the TI9 help file. You can download the TI8 plugin from my website .

    Both my TI8 and TI9 plugins give you the ability to create a Secure Zone and activate the Recovery Manager feature. You can also create bootabe recovery media.

    If all you need to do is full backups and recoveries, there really is no compelling reason to switch.


    Hello Snakeyes,

    Very nice! I've always liked Jags. Send me a PM with your email address. We can talk more and share pictures.


    mustang
     
  19. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hello All,

    It looks like one of the members of the 911CD Forum (pctechie) has come up with a fix to overcome the RPC server error. When we get this worked out, the plugin will work without error messages (except for the pesky image mounting problem). Also, Siegfried has improved the Get_Files command to automatically enable DComLaunch and download and install the MkDirProfiles plugin with no user intervention. This will make it very close to foolproof for BartPE newbies.

    Sorry for all the rapid changes in the plugin. I had released the plugin in the 911CD Forum for testing late last week. I had not intended to release it here until all the bugs and refinements were worked out. Brian K posted it here the same day. In retrospect, I am glad he did. It made things happen a lot faster.

    mustang
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm glad we are still friends.
     
  21. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hello All,

    I have uploaded a new version of the plugin. The "RPC server not available" error is fixed!!!! Under XPE, most operations are working as expected without error messages. Image mounting still need the workaround method as described in the help file. The only other glitch I can see is with the creation of a new Secure Zone. You get an error popping up something like "can not read from the hard drive.....". All you need to do is hit the "Ignore All" button and the operation completes successfully.

    This new version of the plugin is also working with a normal BartPE (Nu2Shell). All the error messages gone. However, the operation progress window just hangs. All you need to do is close it, leave the main GUI open and run the script manually as described in the help file.

    Siegfried has improved the Get_Files command. Now all you have to do is download the plugin, unzip it to the plugin directory and run TI9-Get_Files+Lic.cmd. From then on it is all automated. All the needed files will be retrieved from the system. The license info will be extracted from the registry and put into the inf file. DComLaunch will be enabled if needed. The MkDirProfiles plugin will be downloaded from the internet and installed. You will then be ready to build and test. There is also a command to reset the plugin. You can use this each time Acronis releases a new build. This will make it extremely easy to update the plugin with the new files. Just run Reset-Plug.cmd followed by TI9-Get_Files+Lic.cmd and the pligin will be updated.

    Best of luck,

    mustang
     
  22. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
  23. Cintra

    Cintra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Norway
  24. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    Thank you for creating these very useful plugins :D
     
  25. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    A minor miracle has happened! I have image mounting working as expected in the TI9 plugin. There is no need to use the workaround method anymore.

    It required removing PartMgr from the "Upper Filters" line in the inf file. That has had an unexpected side effect. You may see a drive letter getting assigned to hidden partitions while running under BartPE. Don't worry, when you boot back to normal Windows, no drive letter will be assigned to the hidden partitions.

    You can download an updated version of the plugin at my website.

    EDITED:
    You must delete the z_UpperFilters folder from your plugin directory before you run TI9-Get_Files+Lic.cmd. If you do not, the upper filters values will not be changed.


    Good luck,
    mustang
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.