TI 9 - Build 3633 - Can't span DVD disks

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jmgmcg, May 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jmgmcg

    jmgmcg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    TI9 build 3633 is a non starter for putting images onto more than 1 DVD. I have waisted 4 DVD disks trying to make an image that spans 2 disks. When I go to verify the image created after having what was apparently a successful write the program first asks for the last disk of the 2 disk set. When I put that in it then asks for the first disk. When I put in the first disk it again says to put in the second disk and so on and on. It never reads the files!!
    What is causing this? Why can't Acronis come up with disk spanning that works. It's rediculous if you ask me. By now, after so many builds in TI7, 8 and 90 they still can't get it right. <snip>


    edited to remove off-topic comment - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2006
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Even if you did get it to span the 4 DVDs, when you try to Restore form them you might run into problems reported by a few others here ... unending swapping of the discs without the restore process starting.

    Give it a few more builds for the bugs to be worked out as far as Imaging directly to dvd media.
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    jmgmcg,
    I had a similar experience.

    Using Build 3633, I tried to burn a small image backup direct to DVD from both normal Windows mode as wells as the user created 3633 boot cd. Neither method produced a usable restore set of DVD's. Backup options included loading full Acronis on DVD media.

    Within Windows mode, it completed the first and second DVD's and then asked for volume 1 to be re-inserted--which I did. It kept asking for the other CD--. After several attempts. I finally cancelled the attempted switching. The message displayed: completed with errors.
    The 1st DVD showed 4,589,544 as the files size with a file type of UDF.
    The 2nd DVD showed no files , zero freee space and a file type of CDFS.

    Using the 3433 user boot disk, the second backup completed using 2 DVD's although it never asked for volume 1 to be re-inserted. Upon completion of the Backup, the message indicated successful completion. But in reality, it was not usable as the 2nd DVD again showed no files, zero free space and a file type of CDFS.

    Both 2nd DVD's showed visual burn evidence as the disc being half full although explorer showed no files. Perhaps both 2nd DVD's simply needed a finalization but that never occurred.

    The media used was new FujiFilm DVD+R. XP Pro w/sp2. Plextor IDE 504A DVD burner. Roxio Easy Creator 7 Retail burning software installed. The data being backed up was a IDE non-system hard drive (data only) with 6.6G of used space.

    Normally, I never burn direct to cd or DVD. I prefer to backup to hard drive and then copy to cd/dvd media. I tried burning direct to see what all the hype was about. Alas, nothing usable. Perhps better success after the bugs are worked out.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jmgmcg,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please note that restoration and validation process of the backup stored on several CD/DVD discs might need to insert the discs several times. Could you please copy the image archives to a folder on a local drive and try to validate them? Could you please also try to restore separate files/folders from the backup stored on DVD discs? Please let us know the results.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello GroverH,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that when Acronis True Image eject the disc and ask you to instert the next one you should insert the next disk and press "Retry" button (do not close the CD/DVD tray manually).

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  6. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    GroverH and jmgmcg,
    I have almost the same problem: I had ATI to perform a full backup of my c drive spanning 2 DVDs.

    The process started and ended apparently without any errors. When I tried to validate the DVDs, volume 1 wouldn't show any evidence of any file being written on it (File system: CDFS - Free space: 0 bytes - total size: 4.38 GB - media Sony DVD-R).

    Volume 2 seemed okay as it had the little yellow icon with the identifing tag 'True Image DVD 2.tib - File system: UDF - Free space: 0 bytes - Total size: 4.31 GB.

    I could start the validation process from volume 2 and when it asked to insert volume 1 the process wouldn't continue as the little window with 'retry or cancel' would pop up repeatedly as if no disk had been inserted.

    I tried Acronis advice in this thread, "Please note that when Acronis True Image eject the disc and ask you to instert the next one you should insert the next disk and press "Retry" button (do not close the CD/DVD tray manually)", to no avail.

    As of " Could you please copy the image archives to a folder on a local drive and try to validate them? Could you please also try to restore separate files/folders from the backup stored on DVD discs? Please let us know the results.", I haven't tried that yet but volume 1 doesn't seem to have any way to access its data.
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    I can confirm that there is serious bug in TI 9 Build 3633 when creating an image spanning two or more DVD-R disks. It does not affect DVD+R, DVD-RW or DVD+RW media.

    As already advised in Posts #3 and #6 above, after creating an image spanning two DVD-R disks, there is no .tib file visible on the first DVD when viewed via Windows Explorer or from within TI. This is the case whether the image was created under Windows or from the bootable rescue CD.

    Unfortunately my maximum size image only spans two DVDs so I'm unable to check what happens if it spanned three or more disks. Perhaps someone would be willing to waste some DVD-R disks and find out whether it's only the first volume that's affected or whether it only the last volume that's NOT affected?

    Add this to the problem noted in the thread titled <TI 9.0 Home Build 3633 - Imaging Direct to DVD> and I'm left wondering how much testing of the new direct DVD recording feature Acronis actually did :doubt: o_O.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2006
  8. jmgmcg

    jmgmcg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Here is offline communication on this problem direct to my Outlook Express mailbox:

    Email From me to Acronis Tech support>>>>

    Dear Acronis,
    I have made 2 attempts at Imaging my C Drive with TI9 Build 3633. Each image
    was made to 2 DVD disks so spanning of disks was involved. The first one was
    made with normal compression and 2 Imation DVD+R disks. In that one the
    first disk shows a file on it called 5-23-06.tib and the second disk showed
    nothing but appeared full looking at the property sheet for that disk. I
    attributed that to a bad disk. However my second attempt was made to 2 Sony
    DVD+R disks. This one showed the main file names mybackup.tib and
    mybackup1.tib on the second disk. When I went to validate the backup it put
    me into an endless loop saying to put the last backup media in the DVD
    drive. When I put disk 2 in it asked for disk # 1 then said again to put in
    the last backup media. Obviously the TI9 program did not write a proper
    master file table on the DVD's and so were unreadable both in Windows XP and
    from the Rescue disk. When I made each backup there were NO error messages
    and the program said that the backup was completed successfully. It seems
    there is a real problem trying to span DVD disks. No file tables are being
    written and the backups are unreadable. I do not have this problem when the
    backup is on one disk. Disk spanning needs a lot more attention from your
    development department unless I am an isolated case. I am not going to go on
    wasting perfectly good DVD media disks to try and figure out if I can get
    this to work. You should have solved this problem before sending out notice
    of DVD compatible writing in TI9. IT CAN'T SPAN DISKS and DOESN"T WRITE FILE
    TABLES TO DISKS. FURTHERMORE IT DOESN"T SEND YOU AN ERROR CODE ACKNOWLEDGING
    THE PROBLEM!!!! Unless I'm an isolated case I hope you get this right soon
    as it is getting mighty tiresome waiting for a DVD writing capability with
    reliable disk spanning to work.
    I attach 3 reports, 2 error from the last backup and a system hardware
    report.

    Reply Email from Acronis Tech Support:>>>>>>>>>

    Hello John,

    We are really sorry for the inconvenience.

    This is a known issue. Our development team is working with it. It will be fixed in new build. I will contact you when this issue will be fixed.

    Thank you for taking time to contact us.
    --
    Best regards,
    Artem Khalitov
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    If you encounter any problems trying to create an image spanned over several DVDs then please provide us with the following information:

    - What operating system is installed on your computer?

    - What exact version and build number of Acronis True Image do you use?

    You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window.

    - What type of DVD media do you use?

    - What brand of DVD media do you use?

    - Let us know the exact vendor and model of your DVD burner;

    - Do you have any third-party DVD writing software installed on your computer? What exact software?

    - Does the problem appear both when you create an image saving it to several DVDs using Acronis True Image from under Windows and when Acronis True Image is operating is Linux based Acronis Rescue Environment, i.e. when using the 'Full' version of Bootable Rescue CD or Acronis Startup Recovery Manager?

    - Does the problem appears both when the 'Validate backup archive upon it's creation completion' option is selected in the Backup Archive Creation Options and when it is not?

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    We will forward this information to our Testing Team and they will try to find out the reason for the problem you encounter.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  10. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Alexey,

    Windows XP Home + SP2 + all applicable Hotfixes & Security Patches.

    TI 9.0 Home Build 3633.

    Spanning problem only arises with DVD-R media.

    Verbatim DataLifePlus 4x Certified.

    Sony DRU-510A (firmware version 1.1A).

    Nero Burning ROM Version 6.6.1.4 plus InCD Version 4.3.23.2 (Auto-Format option disabled).

    Both.

    I haven't checked whether the problem also occurs if validating as part of the backup process as I've already wasted enough DVD-R disks!! Anyway my reported problem in #7 above is apparent without attempting to validate i.e. the .tib file on the first of two disks isn't visible, either in Windows Explorer or from within TI itself.

    I believe I've already covered that adequately.

    Best regards
     
  11. Tex

    Tex Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I have just spent 4 hours and 12 DVD-R disks backing up my system only to find that the DVDs cannot be read. I guess this is the same problem others are finding.

    A couple of other points:

    The documentation still generally suggests that third party software is required to write to DVDs. The only reason I upgraded was so that I could write directly to DVD and not have to mak an image somewhere else first.

    If the write process fails, as it did on one of my attempts due to a defective disk, the process terminates. That is rather tedious when it can have taken several hours to reach that point and all that has to be repeated. Surely there should be an option to try again with another disk?
     
  12. jmgmcg

    jmgmcg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    There are no files to copy to a hard drive. Only parts of the image on one disk!
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Menorcaman,

    Thank you very much for the provided information. I've forwarded it to our Testing Team and will inform you about the results of their investigation as soon as I'll receive a reply. We highly appreciate your collaboration on this matter.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Tex,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    As you can see, this problem is in the process of the investigation at the moment. It will certainly be fixed as soon as possible. We are very sorry for the current inconvenience.

    Please see my post #22 in this previous thread. It should answer your question.

    I'm afraid that there is no way to proceed with creation of the backup archive if it has failed somewhere in the middle. We do have plans to implement such capability in the future Acronis True Image builds\versions, but exact time frame for this is not decided yet. We are very sorry it causes you so much inconvenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jmgmcg,

    Yes, we do understand this now. We are very sorry for providing you with the incorrect instructions. I believe that Aleksandr simply misunderstood your initial question. As you can see, this problem is in the process of investigation at the moment and will be fixed as soon as possible. Please accept our apologies for the current inconvenience.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request # (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which can be found in the subjects of the letters that you received from Acronis Support Team?

    We would also highly appreciate if you answer the questions I asked in my post #9. This information will certainly help us to resolve this issue faster.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  16. dannycheng

    dannycheng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I'm a very new user of True Image. Using TI9 Build#3633, I got exactly the same problem yesterday after creating an image of my drive C: spanning over two DVD-R disks. I stupidly did it once again and finally wasting my time and disks. So disappointed!! :'(
     
  17. 6stringbass

    6stringbass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Well I seem to be another victim of the disk spanning problem. Tried it twice with -R the first time and +R the second with identical results. My backup size needed two discs and I ended in the insert disc loop. I tried the suggestion of letting TI close the dvd drawer but it couldn't do it...it told me the drive wasn't ready and I had to close the drawer myself. Here's the system particulars:

    P4-1800Mhz
    Asus P4B-LX
    1G Ram
    Plextor PX-716A DVD
    Windows XP Home SP2 and all updates through today (Jun5.2006)
    TI Home 9 build 3633
    Roxio Easy Media Creator 7 Basic DVD
    Drag-to-disc is NOT installed
    TDK DVD-R47DCB25 8X discs
    TDK DVD+R47DCB25 8X discs

    I certainly hope the problem can be solved as DVD disc spanning is a real handy feature when it works. If you need logs or more info please ask.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2006
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello 6stringbass,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delay with the response.

    Please be aware that in fact there are two different issues discussed in this thread:

    1. The issue with auto-validating backups saved to several DVDs. Having the 'Validate backup archive upon it's creation completion' option checked in the Backup Archive Creation Option results in the endless loop when Acronis True Image asks you to insert a particular volume of the multivolume image archive and then complains about this volume being not the last volume of the image archive. This appears to be the problem you encounter. The workaround is to uncheck the 'Validate backup archive upon it's creation completion' option and do the validation manually.

    2. The issue with no files being visible on one of the recorded DVDs. This is a quite different and much more complicated issue having no workaround or solution yet.

    Both these issues are being investigated at the moment and will be fixed as soon as possible. We are very sorry for the current inconveniences.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  19. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I'm not sure if I'm missing something here...?

    I did a back-up, splitting the archive into 1.457GB. Including the TI.ISO, I needed 3 DVD-R. Kept it on my primary disc and then burned it to DVD. All the files are there. Are you saying that even though it burned to DVD, I will not be able to do a system restore?

    Sorry for my ignorance, I'm new to this.

    ...screamer
     
  20. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    What you did is the so-called 2-step process- create image on HD and then burn to DVD. The problems mentioned above relate to the new burn directly to DVD feature.

    IMO, you did it the best way and I would only do a direct burn if I had no other option and I would only do it when they get the bugs out of it.

    BTW, I always use the burning software's "verify after burning" feature to ensure the DVD is good.
     
  21. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Thanks Seekforever! So if I've got this correct. In case of a non-bootable system crash... All I need to do is to insert/boot the DVD's?

    TIA,

    ...screamer
     
  22. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Actually, I had this same problem with CDs with version 8. I just gave up and didn't use CDs for backup.

    sh

     
  23. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't know about booting the DVDs I assume you are referring to the option that adds Acronis Media components.
    I would boot from the rescue CD and then select the image after inserting the DVD.

    To be honest, in real life, I would avoid restoring from DVDs if I could. They are slow and I only use them as a third-level off-line backup. I keep my main backups on a second internal HD, and a copy on another machine on my network for a secondary backup and only write a copy out to DVD once in a while. You never only want to have just one backup. DVDs do have the property of being cheap and easy to store; I just label them and drop them into an old spindle pack and hope I never need it.

    If you only use TI for making a backup to use if your HD fails rather than backing up before testing new software etc and then restoring to get the system back with no traces of the test, then DVDs are probably OK since you don't do restores very often at all. However, be sure you test your system and know you can at least verify the DVD backups.
     
  24. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Actually, I have Genie Back Up and ATI stored on an external HDD & also a copy on my NAS. I'll keep the DVD's for "extreme" emergencies. I'm in the process of evaluating FD/ISR for software tests and system recovery.

    Thanks again, you've cleared up alot of clouds.

    ...screamer
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.