Ti 9.1 work on Vista RC1 ?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by trichard68, Sep 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trichard68

    trichard68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Anyone know ?
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Have you tried?

    I've made images of the Vista partition using the Recovery CD, but I haven't tried to install TI.
     
  3. Mascot

    Mascot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Using the recovery cd: Yes.

    I wouldn't risk doing any backups from within Vista even if it seems to work ok, until Acronis have stated it's working in Vista.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    But the whole point of installing Vista now is to experiment and get burned. :)

    Definitely try to install TI 9 (after making a backup via the Recovery CD) and see if it works. Let us know the result!

    If it's a disaster, you can restore the backup made by the Recovery CD. :)
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Installing it in Vista doesn't work from what I remember but the rescue CD may work.

    Do a forum search for Vista there have been a number of posts.
     
  6. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    I have installed ATI in Vista RC1 and it works just fine. Installed it in compatibility mode running as an Administrator.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello All,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please be aware that none of the currently available Acronis True Image versions supports Windows Vista. We will implement the support for this operating system as soon as it will be released officially.

    Please also note that you will surely be able to backup\clone partition\disk where Windows Vista is installed using Acronis True Image either from within the supported Windows version or in Linux based Acronis Rescue Environment, i.e. using 'Full' version of Bootable Rescue CD or Acronis Startup Recovery Manager also known as "F11 feature". You will be able to do this even if this disk\partition has some kind of unsupported or corrupted file system (see this previous thread for details). However, we cannot guarantee that the cloned\restored Windows Vista installation will remain bootable\function normally in this case.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ivan Sarychev
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.