TI 9.1 Enterprise: Remote Connection failing

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Sebastian, Jun 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Hello,

    I've just installed the TI Enterprise 9.1 (b 3641) on one of our servers (Windows 2003). After successful deploying the TI Agent to some other servers I can not access these from the Group Server Management, regardless of the username/password combination used.

    I've tried the built-in windows domain administrator ("administrator" and "domain.local\administrator") as well as the local one ("machine\administrator"), but permission is always denied.

    Regards
    Sebastian
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2006
  2. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Verbinden zum Computer machine.domain.local (IP-Adresse: 10.0.0.30) für die Statusabfrage der gegenwärtigen Operation fehlgeschlagen. (0x2C000:cool:
    Tag = 0x1B5CBB787E6F49E7
    Protocol '15' (Vers.1/1) not supported by remote side. (0x807D:cool:
    Tag = 0xDF85EEBC6DA01B36

    That's what the log is saying at each startup of the management console for every server i have the problem stated above.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2006
  3. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    It also makes no difference if I either deploy the agent or install it manually.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Sebastian,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Please make sure that Acronis True Image Management Console, Acronis Group Server and Acronis True Image Agent have build 3641.

    If all these components were installed with the latest build, please make screen shots of the error messages.

    Please also describe all actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Please create Windows System Information all of your servers where Acronis True Image components are installed as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please submit a request for technical support at support@acronis.de. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  5. VolkerNadolski

    VolkerNadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    165
    Welches System haben denn die "anderen" Server..? Kann es sich um Server 2003 SP 1 mit FW handeln...?

    Which System is running on the "other" Servers..? Maybe Server 2003 SP 1 with FW running..?

    Volker
     
  6. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    W2003 SP1 w/ deactivated Firewall.
     
  7. VolkerNadolski

    VolkerNadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    165
    I just tried to connect a Build 3641 Management Console against a Build 3641 Remote Agent....and it works fine for me.

    The Agent runs on a Windows Server 2003 SP1 and the Managemnt Console on a Windows XP SP2...

    Maybe you have to uninstall and reinstall the Management Console...

    Volker
     
  8. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Controlling a Win2000 Client works. I've already moved everything to a fresh installed server - but still encountering the same problem as before.
     
  9. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    They all have the latest build.

    See below.

    1. Login as domain administrator at server
    2. Open TI Management Console
    3. Connect to localhost
    4. Choose Group Server Management

    5. "Install Acronis Component"
    6. Registered Component - True Image Agent (AcronisTrueImageAgentEnterprise.msi)
    7. Features - All
    8. Automatic License Server detection
    9. Logininformation
    Computername WTS-TEST
    Username: domain\Administrator
    Password: the correct one.

    The installation is successful. The group status display however will show "unaccessible" for that server, regardless what login information I use at the login window which is accessible from the key-icon. (See figures groupstatus.gif).

    Already done yesterday. Acronis #602329. Can I send the additional files as an reply of the automatic confirmation?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    error.gif
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    error2.gif
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Sebastian,

    Yes, please send these screen shots along with the step-by-step actions taken before the problem appears as a reply to automatic confirmation. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  13. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    I mailed the URL of this thread to the corporate support team. Hope that this is sufficient.
     
  14. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    What is the average time needed by the support team to get problems solved?
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Sebastian,

    The guaranteed response time is 48 hours. In case you still did not receive a reply, please let us know your Acronis request # (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter. If you did not receive an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address. We will find out the reason for the delay.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  16. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    As stated some postings above:
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Sebastian,

    Please note that as I can see Model Daniel is working on this issue. He will contact you with a possible workaround as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  18. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Okay, thank you.
     
  19. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Hello,
    I still didn't receive any reply from support. Is my case still in work or maybe closed quietly? I have to stress that we still can't use the advertised features.
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Sebastian,

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    I have send you a Private Message with the further instructions.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  21. barth-metall

    barth-metall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    hello Acronis Support,

    why do you treat the solution of this problem as a secret ?
    is this a supportforum or a cia thing ?
    or do you want uns to buy priority support ?

    i have exact the same issue, please post the solution here.
     
  22. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Simple one. How many TI ES Licences do you own? You need one for every Agent, too... This just hurts.
     
  23. barth-metall

    barth-metall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    i have 8 licences, 3 Full Versions 9.1 ES and 5 Updates 9.1 ES
    the group server and management console resides on an computer without backup functionality.
    is it a licence problem ?
     
  24. Sebastian

    Sebastian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Thats what the support told me.
     
  25. manu28

    manu28 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    about licensing:

    YOU NEED 1 True Image Entrerprise Server License FOR EACH AGENT!

    999 €uros

    That really hurts. I expected an ENTERPISE product, too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.