TI 6.0 and Stripe Set

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Tomkin, Mar 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tomkin

    Tomkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    i 've got some trouble with TI 6 and restoring to a stripe set.

    I builded an Image of my HD0 (80GB) with TI6.
    After that i installed a Promise Fast Track IDE Raid Controller and made a stripe set with two 80GIG HDDs to get more performance.

    When i try to restore the Image to the Stripe set it seems that only one 80GIG HDD ist recognized by TI6 and the restore fails.

    Whats wrong? Are there drivers to fit in the BootCD of TI6 ?

    BTW I dont want to update to TI7 or TI8 because TI 6 was working well until this time.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. Tomkin

    Tomkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hello Ilya,

    what about TrueImage 7.0 . Is there a Chance to get the RaidControllerWorking?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Tomkin,

    Acronis True Image 7.0 is rather old version as well as the 6th one and we do not support it either. Please use Acronis True Image 8.0 and if the problem still persists please let us know the exact details and we will provide you with the possible solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. Tomkin

    Tomkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hi again,

    IT WORKS WITH TI 7.0 PE !!!!!!! :D :D :D :D :D

    I love Full Versions on Chip, PC-World and others ! :-* :-* :-* :-*
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.