TI 2009 work with Vista x64 Ultimate?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bobsimoneau, Oct 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bobsimoneau

    bobsimoneau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    RI
    I updated to TI Home 2009 last night. I started my backup of about 91g at 9:35 pm. This morning at 6 am, the progress bar was at about 85% and it said I had 1 day and 23 minutes left. I watched it for about 1/2 hour and the progress bar did not move. I cancelled and went into windows explorer to delete what I thought would be a partial image. The image had a size of 0 bytes. Has anyone been successful with this.

    HP 9430f
    2.3mhz Dual Quad
    6g memory
    750g Hard drive
    Writing to a 500g Maxtor external USB 2 drive.

    Had this same problem with TI 11, that is why I upgraded. I can boot from the restore CD and backup with no problem. Maybe automatic Diskkeeper is interfering.
     
  2. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    This has been raised before, turn off the automatic part of Diskeeper whilst running TI and try another backup.

    A number of "experts" state that automatically defragging a drive is unnecessary
     
  3. TweakHound

    TweakHound Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    No problems here. System specs:
    Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate (x64) 6.0.6001 Service Pack 1 Build 6001
    System Model EP35C-DS3R (Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.)
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 2.66GHz, 2667 Mhz
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    2 - 2 disk RAID0 ICH9R
     
  4. bobsimoneau

    bobsimoneau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    RI
    Well I shut off auto defrag, and got to about 38% backed up, and hung again. Will try with anti-virus off next. Maybe easier to do from boot cd, till I get this running or find a replacement app. Been with TI for many, many years. Would hate to have to switch.

    My Machine
    Vista Ultimate x64
    HP Pavilion Elite m9340f
    Core 2 Quad Q6700 (K) 2.66 GHz
    Asus Motherboard Name: IPIBL-LB
    6 GB of PC2-6400 MB/sec 240 pin DDR2 SDRAM
    750 GB SATA 3G (3.0 Gb/sec) - 7200 rpm
    16X DVD(+/-)R/RW 12X RAM (+/-)R DL LightScribe SATA drive
    GBC-H20LI - LG - 16x Internal Blu-ray Disc/Double-Layer DVD±RW/CD-RW Drive
    GeForce 9500 GS - 512 MB GDDR2 memory - With HDMI, VGA, dual-link DVI ports
    Realtek ALC 888S chipset - Supports up to 8 audio channels
    Integrated 10/100/1000 Base-T networking interface
    Wireless LAN 802.11 b/g/n
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2008
  5. TweakHound

    TweakHound Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    Normally I do my backups/restores with the boot CD or a PE type disk (UBDC4Win) with TI on it.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bobsimoneau,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (9615) of Acronis True Image Home 2009. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please create a screenshot of the Device Tree application the following way:
    - Download and unpack the Device Tree application;
    - Run the 64-bit version of Device tree from "x64" folder;
    - Completely unfold (click on all plus signs) the \Driver\partmgr and \Driver\volmgr branches;
    - Move the margin to the right in order to see all the items and create a screenshot.

    Please also collect the application log of the operation:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the corresponding log;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. To expedite the resolution we recommend you to use our Live Chat service after that. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. bobsimoneau

    bobsimoneau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    RI
    > Run the 64-bit version of Device tree from "x64" folder;

    I downloaded the program and attempted to run from the x64 folder. I get the error: "Cannot start service". When I hit return, I get: "Unable to load and start OBJINFO DRIVER"
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bobsimoneau,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please send the other information then, and mention the problem with the Device Tree application.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.