TI 2009 ISO

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Earthling, Jun 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    I have ATIH 11 installed in my Vista system, and although there are a few things that don't work properly, for what I need it for - full disk images - it has been completely reliable and has saved my bacon a few times.

    However I have also downloaded the 2009 installation exe, and all I want from it atm is an ISO of its rescue media that I can stick in one of my partitions and boot with Grub4DOS should I need to. I am reluctant to uninstall 11 and install 2009, but the best I can come up with atm is to image my system, uninstall one and install the other, create my ISO, and then restore my image.

    But is there a better way?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I usually use a VM or my test computer for stuff like that. It makes it quick and easy to just undo the changes (especially in a VM).

    If you don't want to install it, you may be able to get the ISO file directly from Acronis (you'd need to contact them and request it).
     
  3. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    I do have VirtualBox in Vista, with an XP system in it, which works just fine. That seems a much better way of doing it, thanks Paul.
     
  4. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    MudCrab:

    Using the VM to create the ISO worked fine, but unbelievably, although version 11.8101 Full sees all my drives, 2009.9770 Full does not, failing to see the eSATA drive where - you guessed it - I keep my backups. :rolleyes:
    The Safe version does see it, but of course doesn't see my external drive. F11 doesn't help either.

    I'll have to get on to Acronis for an iso, but can manage for the time being.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2009
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Earthling,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image Home 2009

    Can you please send us the serial number for Acronis True Image Home 2009 via PM so we can provide you ISO image of Acronis bootable disc which will solve the issue? As workaround I may recommend you to try the following:

    - Boot the computer from Acronis True Image bootable rescue disc (Full version);
    - Hit F11 key after the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears and you get to the selection screen of the program;
    - After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please add "acpi=off noapic" parameter (without quotes) to the end of the Linux kernel command line (so it will be "quiet acpi=off noapic");
    - Click OK button.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  6. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    Dmitry:

    I've already got an open support case 00221167 and have tested the eight boot options on the ISO, including the one you suggest. Unfortunately none of them solved the problem so the case is still open.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.