TI 2009 - confused over product numbers

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ShawnRedford, May 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ShawnRedford

    ShawnRedford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Hi, I just downloaded the trial version of TI 2009 and now I want to buy it.

    It's cheaper for me to buy it from NewEgg than it is to buy it from the Acronis website. However, at newegg they list several versions:

    Acronis True Image Home 2009 - Retail TI-12-MB-RT-W-EN

    Acronis True Image Home 2009 - OEM TI-12-NE-RT-W-EN

    Acronis True Image Home 2009 (CD) - Retail TI-12-DV-RT-W-EN

    Acronis True Image Home 2009 (mass merchant) - Retail TI-12-LB-RT-W-EN

    They are all the same price ($39.99), but what's the difference? In the past I had to use BART PE to restore using an older version of TI. I don't want to have to do that again. I tested the 2009 trial version on two computers and it worked just as I wanted. SO, I want THAT version.. the one offered by the acronis website. Which one do I buy from NewEgg?

    SECOND QUESTION:

    The second computer I'll be using is totally offline. It's not networked. It's doesn't have internet access and never will. I was only able to test out the TI 2009 on it using a flash drive to transfer the demo. It's my understanding that I need to purchase two licenses, but how do I get the second (non-internet, non-lan) computer to recognize the license? I read the new validation procedure, but I'm confused. Do I actually have to get online to get some kind of number? How can I get it to work without the PC directly going online?

    I really appreciate the help!

    :D
     
  2. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    I wondered the same thing, I bought the "retail" version, it should arrive tomorrow.

    Note that there is/was an Acronis mail-in rebate available worth $15. I found it on the Newegg product page where you click the product of your choice. It is a pdf file. It may have expired by now but you should check.

    My guess is they are all the same software.

    Fungus
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    As long as you have a valid serial number to register, you can download the latest installation file for that version from your Acronis account. I would think the retail version would be the one you want, but they may all be the same.

    The purchased version of TI doesn't require activation or online access as part of the installation. You just need the serial number to install it.
     
  4. ShawnRedford

    ShawnRedford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Rats, I just missed the rebate. It expired April 29th. Is it common for rebates to come out for TI Home 2009?

    I assume the retail version is the correct one, but I'm not sure. You'd think that someone here could tell me exactly what the product numbers mean. I searched through all the info in the "support" section at the Acronis website.

    Thanks for your advice.
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
  6. ShawnRedford

    ShawnRedford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Actually, I don't think that's correct.

    http://www.acronis.com/support/kb/articles/1208

    Because I have one PC that has no internet access and never will, the best I can do is move data to it via some kind of media. (flash drive, CD/DVD, etc.) According to the above link it looks like I'm just registering and getting the cross reference info for the serial number, so I should be able to get two different activation numbers using only one PC. I realize there's no mention of this in the above link, but my concern is that there might be some sort of download or update that "unlocks" the software on the harddrive. This would go beyond just getting numbers. In this case if I can capture or save this update file then I could move it to the offline PC. However, if I simply MUST BE directly online to register TI, then it just isn't going to work for the offline PC. I want to know this information before I buy.

    I realize I'm probably worried over nothing, but I really prefer this software over the competitors and I don't want any hassles when I go to install it. Due to some hardware driver issues, I went through a lot of BS a couple years back having to use Bart PE to restore backups and I want to know everything will go smooth this time. (This is also why I'm being picky about which version to get).

    So I need an informed answer. Can I use one online PC to register and get activation codes for itself and for another offline PC? If not, I'll probably have to go another way for the offline PC. I know piracy is a real issue. If people don't pay for what they use, then good products won't be around anymore. However, there should be a limit to how much hassle the honest consumer is put through.

    Thank you for your post and advice.
     
  7. ShawnRedford

    ShawnRedford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks, and that's a good price too! However, with new egg, I don't know which version to get. With UGR I don't know what version I'm gettting. I'm not sure that's an improvement. I know I'm being technical, but that's why I'm here. Is there an Aconis Tech that can guarantee me I'm getting the same thing as I already have using the trial version? I really want that peace of mind before I buy. (It's a long story, but I'm gonna go through considerable time and trouble to get this thing installed on both PCs so I need it to go smoothly).

    I appreciate your post. If nothing else, that's a better price than newegg offered!
     
  8. bmiller

    bmiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Buy any one of them. After you get it, register on the Acronis website with your registration number and you can download the latest version, which hopefully should be close to the trial version you have, or if it's newer, it should have fewer quirks.

    Licenses are kind-of the "honor system". The download is not locked to one PC. You can download the second licensed copy on your on-line PC to install on your off-line PC.
     
  9. ShawnRedford

    ShawnRedford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    In that case, the issue is, can I download the latest version/update as a file and then transfer it to the offline PC?

    Yes, that's what I'm assuming. Still, as with the above question, it would be nice to hear it from an official Acronis/wilder tech.

    Thank you.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Newegg can be confusing sometimes with how has multiple listings for identical or almost identical products. I would think that either of the retail versions would be what you would want. One says CD and the other doesn't, though, but neither is a download. So, if all you get it a serial number in the box, you'll need to register it with Acronis and download the program.

    It says in multiple places that it's TI 2009. You will need to download the program and the download should be the latest build. If it's not, download it from Acronis. I always download my builds directly from Acronis (even if the download is available from the purchase site).

    ---

    You can use the same downloaded file to install to both computers. If you download it twice, it will still be the exact same file. Just use one serial number on one computer and the other serial number on the other computer.
     
  11. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    Well I just received my Acronis TI 2009 from Newegg. I ordered the retail version. It is in a box and the bar code on the bottom is 8 90204 00222 7.

    More info later when I open and install it.

    I was fortunate in finding this on sale, and with an Acronis mail-in rebate. :D

    Fungus
     
  12. ShawnRedford

    ShawnRedford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    The numbers are almost certainly Acronis numbers, not newegg's. I've seen them on other websites. So except for the one that says CD, the rest are just empty boxes that have a code and then I'll need to download from Acronis anyway? I guess I'd prefer to have a CD in hand, but I can handle the download so long as it can be transferred via media.



    Yes, the newegg also says with each number that it's TI 2009, in 4 versions. Looking at the descriptions, they don't all include the same operating systems. Again, it doesn't matter so long as I can download and transfer the upgrades.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...BESTMATCH&Description=True IMage 2009&x=0&y=0

    Well, pretty much everything everyone has said makes sense and is what I've expected. I really just wanted some kind of official confirmation to put my fears to rest.

    Are you actually an Acronis Tech? I'm a little frustrated that there isn't an actual Acronis Tech here who knows the meaning of their own product numbers and who understands the new verification process enough to be able to assure me I won't have any trouble getting TI2009 installed on an offline PC. That said, everything everyone here has said sounds reasonable about what to expect and I do appreciate the confirmations.
     
  13. ShawnRedford

    ShawnRedford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Judging by the bar code, it looks like you ordered the plain old "retail" version. (TI-12-MB-RT-W-EN) and that you did NOT order the version with "CD" in parenthesis.

    Did you actually get a CD (or DVD) or did you just get the serial code?
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    No. I'm just use TI.

    If they're responding quickly, it's often at least two or three days before Acronis Support will post a reply.
     
  15. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    OK, now I've opened the NewEgg TI box and inside is a CD that has a huge serial code, 64 characters. I seem to have typed the code in correctly because TI installed and runs. A note on the instruction sheet says "only the first 16 digits are needed" if I log into the Acronis web site to register. I took the hard way. What are the other 48 digits for?

    The instruction book is a 4.5" x 7.5" sheet of paper printed on both sides. Big enough for me.

    The first thing it did on installing was to check for newer versions and found one, it downloaded it and installed it. I'm showing Ver 12.0.9709.

    I ordered the Retail ver from Newegg.

    More fun later...

    Fungus
     
  16. ShawnRedford

    ShawnRedford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks MudCrab. It's kind of you to offer your help. I think I should just go ahead and order something and hope for the best.
     
  17. ShawnRedford

    ShawnRedford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    They've got a pdf manual out: (looks like a bad wrap on that link)

    http://ru1.download.acronis.com/sl/...ZajtlyH2BZzRN68/p/pdf/TrueImage2009_ug.en.pdf

    Thanks for the info Fungus. I think I'll just find the cheapest retail version I can find and get that updating and installing it just as you and mudcrab have said. Too bad I missed that $15 price!
     
  18. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    Shawn:

    Now that I've had time to install and play with TI 2009 I'd say that I kind of like it. Find a good price and order it. Check EBAY maybe.

    There are a few places in the operation of it that one is presented with a screen with too many choices and little, if any, guidance. Common sense gets me through it.

    The little box, where I need to specify the destination of a backup, is easily missed (at least by my tired eyes) resulting in either an error message or a warning that I'm saving an archive on the same drive that I'm protecting.

    I also had some issues getting my external Firewire drives correctly operating as backup destinations. At first I had to delete their partitions and rebuild them (I used XP Disc Mgr because I know how), later I managed to get them to work without that detail. Probably just my fat fingers.

    I did boot the CD and it does open with an TI emergency boot-up. Tomorrow I'll attempt to restore using the CD boot, just to make sure it works, especially with my external Firewire.

    The license key really is 64 digits long. :-(

    The only bug I encountered is when I told TI to mount an image as a virtual drive. My computer went into Never-Never Land. The screen remained but everything I clicked on either just beeped, or semi-shutdown. The screen became more and more wasted and blank. A power off/on was the only way out. I don't like this to happen. BitDefender-2008 did this to me many times last year.

    Fungus.
     
  19. ShawnRedford

    ShawnRedford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks for the mini-review. I mainly use it for basic full incremental backup. After all this, I think I might try to buy it electronically. If I can just move it to the offline computer this might be the way to go afterall.
     
  20. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    As has been mentioned a few times, the paid for installer does not require an internet connection to install, only the trial version does.

    Once downloaded, so long as you have the licence numbers to hand, the one install file will work on either computer.

    The only exception to this may be if you live in Germany and some other parts of mainland Europe where Acronis require products to have a licence server installed. So assuming you are downloading the US, AU, UK, NZ, CND or whatever Canada's abbreviation is, version - you don't need to worry.

    Colin
     
  21. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    Bodgy:

    Your comment appears to be exactly correct for me in the US. My boxed TI-2009 contained one CD disc (bootable for emergency restores), one 64 digit license number, and one sheet of very short instruction.

    The sheet offered two ways to register TI.
    1. Enter all 64 digits in the license entry box.
    or
    2. Open a given Acronis web page and enter only 16 digits of the license.

    Clearly the second choice requires an internet connection. I used method number 1.

    Fungus.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.