TI 2009 can't find hard drive(s)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Tony B, Oct 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tony B

    Tony B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    I just took my first shot at installing TI2009. I made a clean installation
    after uninstalling TI9 via the Control Panel as recommended. I can
    install, save an image (to a USB removable drive) and validate it. But
    an attempt to recover results in, once the mandatory reboot is
    executed, the error "E00040007 Error opening the file" (several attempts
    made). If I then reboot using the rescue media generated by 2009, I go
    through the graphic welcome screen, to a black screen headed by the
    Acronis logo and some very rapidly disappearing messages that I couldn't
    read, to a blue screen with a window containing "E000101F4: Acronis
    True Image Home hasn't found any hard disk drives". This happens
    for the base case, just the internal hard drive, home to C:, present,
    and with my external (USB) drive also mounted. Thankfully, I still had my
    TI9 rescue media, enabling me to recover the state of affairs before
    attempting to install 2009, otherwise I would have been, ah, "nailed?"
    Any suggestions? Thanks.
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Do you have the last build of Ti2009?

    If yes, annother possibility is to create a VistaPE-cd included Ti.
     
  3. Tony B

    Tony B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Yes, I have build 9615, which the Acronis site update page
    currently lists as the latest update.

    Some details of my environment: a Sony VAIO desktop, vintage
    2006, running Windows XP Media Center edition with SP3
    installed. Dual Pentium D processors at 2.8 GHz, one Gby
    of RAM. Security (aside from my network gateway firewall)
    via ZoneAlarm 7.0.483.000. NTFS file system, with over 200 Gby
    free on a quarter-terabyte single hard drive. Usual backup
    medium is a LaCie USB 2.0 portable hard drive. I have had no
    problems with True Image 9. I'm familiar with Acronis' apparent
    policy of doing its beta testing on the open market, eventually
    arriving at a satisfactory build.
     
  4. Tony B

    Tony B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    OK, no responses except the one querying my build number.
    Should I assume this means nobody else has observed the behavior
    I noted, of not being able to find any hard disk on attempting
    to boot using TI2009 rescue media? Or, for that matter, the
    file-opening error message I encountered on attempting to
    restore?

    A side question: I haven't come across the term "VistaPE-cd".
    What does this mean, is it related only to Vista and not WinXP,
    and how does one create the object in question? Thanks.
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    For XP you can create a BantPE-CD.

    Look here in one of our sticky-threads: Product Links, FAQs & Useful Threads

    Also you can look at UBCD for Win

    All these creates a bootable CD/DVD using your original WinXP-CD and a lot of plugins. For example TrueImage (at Acronis Website) or other (Mustangs Website).
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Tony B,

    The "No drives found" error is a fairly common one.

    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    TI 2009 uses a different Linux kernel and different drivers than TI 9. Most likely, the drivers for your system are not correct or not included.

    Have you tried using the Safe Media (Safe Mode) version of TI 2009?
     
  7. Tony B

    Tony B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    OK, that took a while with other things intruding.

    I've gone through MrMorse's suggested process for building a BartPE CD.
    The problem is that it offers no route to running Acronis TI without a
    2009 plug-in. But the plug-in site offers no plug-in for 2009. It offers
    many plug-ins for other versions of TI and several mentioning no
    version number. Where is the 2009 plug-in?

    Then I tried MudCrab's suggestion to enter "quiet acpi=off noapic".
    This had no effect. MudCrab suggests that I may have the wrong
    drivers. Where might I find the right ones? MudCrab also asks
    "Have you tried using the Safe Media (Safe Mode) version of TI 2009?"
    Sorry, but I have no idea what this version is: when I install 2009
    it doesn't mention different versions that I could opt for. How does
    one obtain or select this version?

    Thanks for both replies, but I'm not there (a 2009 that can restore)
    yet.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Both the BartPE and Safe Media add-ons can be downloaded from your Acronis account. You would need to install them before they can be used. Once installed, the Safe Media version will be available to include when you create a TI CD using the Media Builder program.

    You can not add drivers to the Full Mode (Linux-based) version of TI or to the Safe Media (DOS-based) version. Only Acronis can do that.

    If you create a BartPE or VistaPE CD, you can add any necessary drivers for your computer.
     
  9. Tony B

    Tony B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    I tripped over the answer to one of my questions, re
    Safe Mode TI, when I restored my system after my
    latest adventures using my TI9 rescue media (boy,
    would I have been in a mess without that CD),
    and was offered Safe Mode by the Acronis
    Loader. My build of 2009 doesn't offer that option,
    which was why I was puzzled until my memory was
    jogged.
     
  10. Tony B

    Tony B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    OK, thanks for the latest MudCrab help. I'll follow up on
    those pointers.
     
  11. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    This is perhaps the most common problem with ATI and the forum is loaded with stuff about it. The prob is that the restore uses linux and the linux drivers don't suit all the hardware that windows does. Thus, one can backup but not restore on some hardware. using BArt or VistaPE is a way entirely around that issue because it avoids linux as the restore environment.

    Another way to adress it is to contact Tech support collect some computer info and send it to them and then they'll send an iso you can use to make a BootCD with which to restore. It might work, if not, they'll send another -- it's trial and error an can be time consuming.

    With ATI11, Acronis switched to a new linux engine and the drivers worked on some stuff that ATI10 wouldn't and not on some stuff that ATI10 worked on. ATI12.2009, what little I tired it before getting a refund, worked on stuff that ATI10 and 11 worked on--although my experience doesn't allow one to conclude that 12/2009 will work on everything 10 and 11 worked on.
     
  12. Tony B

    Tony B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    OK, another half day, and I'm yet again in TI 2009, now looking for the
    plugin which the Acronis site assures me is installed for all TI versions
    from 9.1 on. To be precise, they say

    "The plug-in files will be placed to the installation folder along with other program files."

    So I've just emerged from an hour searching for these plugin files.
    Two problems: first, I don't know what extension the filenames will
    have; second, I'm not sure what they mean by "the installation
    folder". I've tried the obvious places such as Program Files\Acronis
    and Program Files\Common Files\Acronis, and some not-so-obvious
    places, looking at each file in each case trying to divine whether it
    could conceivably contain a plugin. I've done several complete
    searches of my file system, with terms like Acronis and Plug. All
    to no avail. (Even finding the Acronis site page I quoted above
    took a lengthy session on the site -- searching it for Plug-in
    didn't yield the page I eventually blundered into.)

    So, has someone had the experience of finding the plug-in after
    installation (of the complete version, natch), and can they
    enlighten me as to its name and/or location?

    Thanks for the continuing help.
     
  13. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    In other versions that had the plugin included with the distribution file you had to do a Complete, not Typical, installation to have the plugin copied to the HD.
     
  14. Tony B

    Tony B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks, seekforever, but as I noted parenthetically, I did indeed do
    a complete installation. If you've accessed the plug-in yourself, it
    would be helpful if you could tell me where you found it after
    installation, and what the file extension and/or name were.
     
  15. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    For TrueImage 2009 if you register the product you will have the option to download the addons. They are not included in the installation application. Once installed you can find the BartPE files here:

    C:\Program Files\Acronis\Media Add-ons\BartPE

    After installing create a new rescue media CD. This will then show the Safe version option.

    Bruce
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Tony B

    Tony B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks, Bruce. So, I guess the Acronis website just doesn't tell the
    truth about the plugin being included. Your pointer to which directory
    to look in eventually is most welcome. I'll give the website another
    lookover for the place from which to exercise my download privilege
    (yes, I'm registered; I even gave reregistration a try, to be sure,
    but was promptly informed that I'd already done it).

    This exercise in frustration (offset by the readiness of fellow forum
    members to be helpful) would be unnecessary if Acronis would just
    continue to make their recovery software work in common
    computing environments as it did in previous versions. Windows XP
    Media Center Edition hardly arrived yesterday from the Moon;
    nor did Sony desktops.
     
  17. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    The add-on download file name is TrueImage2009Addons_s_en.msi. When installing you can select BartPE or Safe Media or both. It’s important to make a new rescue media CD after it’s installed. I suspect that Acronis provided this separately to decrease the installation file size.

    Good luck,
    Bruce
     
  18. Tony B

    Tony B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks again, Bruce. I finally found the page to do the download.
    Your illustration was most helpful in identifying the thing once I had it.
    I've downloaded. Now to work with the builder program and make
    myself a rescue disk. 57Mby plus! That's a big addon, by my lights.
    Now for a real dip into the strange, getting ready for Halloween. :)
     
  19. Tony B

    Tony B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    OK, that about does it. I've successfully created my BartPE
    CD, and can boot from it. But it still can't find my primary
    hard drive. It can, oddly enough, find my USB removable
    hard drive, so I can start TI when booting from the CD.
    It's identified as a RAM drive, and the files can be seen, but
    TI can't identify them as an archive, and in any case can't
    restore since it can't find the C: drive to restore to. My
    four card slots are found as drives, but not the DVD drives,
    which is odd since the CD is read in one of them to boot.

    At this point I'm going to retire from the fray for a while,
    since I've spent a lot of time without achieving the last
    of the essential goals, backing up, verifying a backup, and
    restoring. I'll watch the forum and the Acronis site for news
    of another 2009 build and see if Acronis can cure some of
    their woes, and continue to be happy with TI 9.0.

    Thanks, everyone, for the help.
     
  20. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Whilst a BartPE CD should work, I wonder if you tried with the standard TI safe mode?

    The Acronis Safe Mode uses DOS and it tries to use BIOS settings (or if you prefer motherboard embedded firmware drivers) to access drives and ports and things.

    One thing I've just noticed is you are using XP Media Centre, I recall this has caused problems on Dell Media Centre machines, mainly in a restore though.

    If the Acronis system is still issuing support tickets, I would see if they can provide you with an ISO of the rescue environment dedicated to your machine. After trying the standard safe Mode offering.

    Colin
     
  21. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If BartPE can't find your drives, you most likely just need to add the necessary drivers to your build.

    A VistaPE CD is another option, as is mustang's MustangPEBuilder.
     
  22. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I can suggest you to install the latest build of Acronis True image Home 2009 (#9646), re-create Acronis Booting Rescue Media and see if the issue remains.

    Tony B, if you still experience the encountered issue under Acronis Booting Rescue Media, please collect the information as it is described here and contact Acronis Customer Service Department here with this information. We will do our best to help you.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.