TI 11 - unable to create image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Jet60, Jun 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    So I bought TI 11 to make an image of a clean XP install.

    I've tried it over and over to use "Backup" to create an image of my C drive. Both with "sector-by-sector" checked and unchecked. Either way it always has errors.

    How do I get this product to work.

    Incidentally, I was amused at the sticky above about unauthorized software being ineligible for tech support. What tech support? All I saw is I'm supposed to spend another $30 to get a phone call to see if Acronis might be able to get this thing working. Are they crazy ?
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    The first step would be to run error checking on all your drives. If possible, run the error checking from the Recovery Console. Chkdsk c: /r
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    From Windows or when booted to the TI CD? (I'm guessing from the CD since you said it was a clean XP install.)

    What are the errors? Knowing the errors being generated may help in finding a solution.

    Where are you trying to save the backup image (another internal drive, USB drive, etc.)?

    You can post on the forum or submit a support request to Acronis via your account. You don't have to use the paid support option.
     
  4. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I have 1 internal drive, a Raptor X 150GB. When I say clean meaning I just installed XP Pro and a few programs. There isn't mch on the drive. I wanted to copy it in case the drive crashes I wouldn't have to reinstall all the service packs and the programs.

    I tried to make an image to an External WD elite 320 USB drive.

    I tried it a bunch of times and the errors differ. One time it completed successfully but when I tested the archive it said it was corrupted so I don't trust it.
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Create the TI Recovery CD, boot from it and try making the backup image.

    If you successfully make an image, validate it while booted from the Recovyery CD.

    Tell us what the results are.

    Let us know the answer to the rest of MudCrab's questions, and what brand and model is your computer, or what motherboard does it have?
     
  6. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I used the creat bootable rescue media and copied the files to a CD.

    It copies one folder called Recovery Manager with 7 files within in:

    bootmenu.exe
    bootwiz.sys
    f11.cfg
    kernal.dat
    mouse.com
    ramdisk.dat
    spalsh.run

    When I restart windows to have it boot from the CD it doesn't boot up. Gives a message something about no acronis loader.

    Also I ran a checkdisk on the USB drive that I was trying to make an image on and it has no errors.

    I just want to imge a C drive with no data on it. Do people actually rely on TI to backup data? I think a move like that could cost one her job.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You may need to contact Acronis Support and get a version that uses an alternate loader. From the error, I don't think there's a problem with the drives.

    Creating a BartPE or VistaPE CD is another option.
     
  8. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I have no idea how to do this "Creating a BartPE or VistaPE CD is another option." and, more importantly, I don't understand why I have to jump through so many hoops to use this product.

    I forgot to add in my previous reply that I use:

    IP35-Pro XE board

    SATA optical drive

    One raptor X 150GB drive.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Believe me, you shouldn't have to jump through hoops.

    When you created the TI Recovery CD, did you do it within True Image and let it write the files to the CD? The way you said you "copied the files to a CD" it sounded as though you did this yourself instead of letting TI burn the bootable CD.
     
  10. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    "did you do it within True Image and let it write the files to the CD?"

    I used the "create bootable rescue media" command from within TI 11.
     
  11. thecreator

    thecreator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Baltimore Co., Maryland USA
    Hi Jet60,

    You originally said "
    What do you mean by ""sector-by-sector" checked and unchecked"? I never saw option in Acronis True Image 10 Home or using Version 11 Home at a friend's house.

    I do know that Validation always fails, when backing up to an External Hard Drive, but it will always restore properly, when restoring an existing image to the same partition, it was created from, if you run it from a secondary operating system and do it from within Windows.

    That's why I recommend a Dual-boot setup. The Acronis's Bootable Rescue CD always fails when trying to restore an image stored on an external Hard Drive. It takes forever and a day, because you can't see it working or processing the image.
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    This feature is only in TI 11. It's a small line and checkbox at the bottom of the screen where you select what partitions/disks to backup.

    This is not normal for most systems. I use my USB and eSATA drive all the time and it works fine (backups, validations, restores). This is probably more related to how TI supports (or doesn't support) your computer when booted to the TI CD. If it works correctly from Windows, it should also work correctly from BartPE or VistaPE.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jet60,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    Error message you get at Acronis Bootable CD start up is a known issue and it can be easily fixed. All you should do is to submit a request for technical support with the detailed issue description. As a result support engineer will provide you with the ISO image you should use to create new Bootable CD (it should recognize your hardware correctly). So please do this and try to back up under it as it has already been suggested. This would let us localize the issue at least.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  14. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I sent an email through your support system three days ago, Friday. I know it's over a weekend but my data doesn't know what day it is.

    By the way, not being able to use the product out of the box is a "known issue" ?
     
  15. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    4 days now. :D
     
  16. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    5 days. And this is a data backup program. Amazing.:mad:
     
  17. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    lo jet hehe :argh: just pass this thread :argh: u are funny guy amigo:D

    hope it wont be more days ;)
     
  18. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    6 days. No response.

    :thumbd:
     
  19. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The error message "no acronis loader" is a known problem and only affects some computers.

    If you haven't already, send a PM to Acronis Support with a link to this thread and see if you can get an update.
     
  20. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Thanks for the suggestion. But after sending a detailed email to them without a response in what will soon be 7 days, I have absolutely no interest whatsoever in actually relying on this prodcut for something as important as data security.

    I will consider my purchase price to have been money wasted but I won't be burned again when disaster strikes and I'm looking to TI as my solution....:argh:
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jet60,

    Thank you for the answer and please accept our apologies for the delay.

    Could you please tell me the number of your case in Acronis Support Department? You can find it in autoreply you should have received after submitting request. I'll do my best to escalate issue processing.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  22. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    1521764 received June 7.

    Could I have my money back instead?

    Pretty please.
     
  23. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I submitted a formal request for a refund. Because I'm well within 30 days I expect there won't be an difficulty getting a refund.

    Never did hear anything from tech support. :'(
     
  24. Jet60

    Jet60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I weep not for myself but for my uncloned C drive.
     
  25. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jet60,

    Please accept our sincere apologies for the delay.

    I've contacted responsible person and you'll get a solution in the nearest time. At the same time if you still want us to refund your order instead you can tell Support Engineer about it and we'll do our best to perform this procedure as soon as possible.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.