TI 11 Home, Try/Decide does not go

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by wokoenig, Sep 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wokoenig

    wokoenig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Posts:
    49
    Hello,
    today I bought TI 11 Home Upgrade.
    I would try the new function "Try/decide".
    I did make a Secure Zone to my externe USB 300 GB HD with 10 GB.
    If I start the "probier modus" it appears the text: It could not find a driver. Please reboot the system or instal again.
    I did 3*. Always the same message.
    What is wrong?
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I believe the manual states the the try and decide function does not run from an external drive. If not there perhaps it was in the FAQs, i have read it somewhere.

    Xpilot
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Not mentioned in the "ads" but you have to create a Secure Zone to use the Try & Decide feature. That's abit of a gulp ;-)
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Not only that but those users, and there are some, who store their backups in a secure zone will lose the lot if they " try and decide".
    Only one secure zone is permitted and no provision has been made to copy archives from the zone to somewhere else if only for a short time.

    If I decide to go for Version 11 it won't worry me because I use my computer in a way which makes the new " try and decide" feature somewhat pointless.

    Xpilot
     
  5. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I don't know about using an external drive for the Secure Zone or not. I can tell you what service Try&Decide is using. It is called "tdrpman". You should see tdrpman.sys in your C:\Windows\System32\Drivers folder. You should also see a service called tdrpman in your registry under HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services. You should also see a registry key under HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\Root\LEGACY_TDRPMAN. If the service is working properly, it should be running on boot. Open a command prompt and enter "net start tdrpman" without the quotes. You should see the requested service is already running. If you get an error, you'll know something is wrong.

    What operating system are you using? Did you uninstall any existing version of TI before you installed TI11?
     
  6. wokoenig

    wokoenig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Posts:
    49
    Thanks <s>
    "Try/Decide" needs an intern HD. This was the mistake.
    Now...its run without problmes. Nice Feature to try something quickly.
    The "really"backups I create always at a HD not in the secure zone .
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    If it is of help, I hvae a version of TI11 with a SZ on a USB external drive, and the try and decide works on that.

    My images are stored in the non SZ part of the drive.


    Colin
     
  8. wokoenig

    wokoenig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Posts:
    49
    Hi,
    its intresting,
    I try again a SZ to my USB HD and TI11 makes a SZ.
    But if I will make a testpoint the message appears again: driver mistake,pls restart or install again.
    What says the support here for this problem.
    I Have TI11 german and XP Home
     
  9. Pinchas

    Pinchas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    strange.. thought that by design try and decide feature cannot be run on external drive.

    Did you manage to apply changes when using the program in try and decide mode?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.