TI 11 Can't use external HDs????

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kevets, Sep 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kevets

    kevets Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    This is a follow up post to my original query https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=220709

    I emailed Acronis support about the TI11 boot disk problem. They replied with the suggestion that I "install the Safe Version".
    However, they also advise, "Note that you will not be able to use external hard drives and network drives in the safe version of TI Home 11."
    Huh?..But, that's exactly what I want to do...create an image and store it on an external drive. Isn't that the whole point of True Image? isn't that what everyone does?

    Or am I missing something?

    Steve
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    To backup to an external drive is mostly used by the Ti-users here.
    It's not an exception.

    In the other thread I read that you create a bootable CD.
    And what is the detailed error if you start with it?
    - the boot-cd is not bootable
    - the cd id bootable but hangs
    - the cd is bootable, the menu was shown but not the external hdd

    BTW:
    what external hdd you have?
     
  3. kevets

    kevets Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks MrMorse,

    I don't get an error report. The boot disk gets as far as the "Pick a Task" window and then freezes (or at least the mouse does), so I guess "the cd id bootable but hangs".

    Steve
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    - can you test this cd on annother PC (maybe a friend)?
    - can you take a photo from this "pick-a-task"-window to upload it here?
    (because I cannot imagine what this is [I have a German Edition])

    Mostly you have hangers when Linux try to recognize hardware. Then there is a black screen and nothing happens any more...

    In a moment I'll take photos with my rescue-cd an load it up here in the right order.
    Then you can tell me where your CD stopps.
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Here they are... uuups, a little bit too large .
     

    Attached Files:

  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    What they meant was that the Safe Mode feature quite likely will not have the usb support required for the chipset in the external enclosure. Sometimes even when Full Mode is used, it may not have the usb support for the particular chipset in some external enclosures.

    This is why, when using an external enclosure to hold your Backups, it is one of the first things to do - create the Rescue CD and do a "dry run" for a Recovery to make sure the Image on the enclosure can be chosen.
     
  7. kevets

    kevets Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks MrMorse,

    I don't have another PC handy to check the disk on at the moment.
    Your last photo "Aktion wahlen" is as far as I can get - the pointer refuses to moveo_O

    Doesn't that make TI pretty much useless.

    Where does everyone else store their backup images?

    I am obviously missing something!

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Re-read my last sentence.
     
  9. kevets

    kevets Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Yes, I understand that.
    And, if the image on an external enclosure can't be chosen for any reason...then that renders TI Useless. Am I correct?

    Steve
     
  10. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Steve,

    when the screen appears where you can choose "TrueImage Fullversion" do following:

    Press F11-key
    in the commandline: "quiet nousb" (without quotes)
    press OK
    ...

    Whats about the mouse then?
     
  11. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    This is when you would get in touch with Acronis Support and they will send you an ISO file of the boot cd which will work with your external drive. But the chances are good that the bootable Rescue cd that you make WILL work with your external drive. So do that "dry run" first.
     
  12. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    If that dosn't work then try
    "usbmouse=off" without the quotes
    If it does work, in version 11 you can add that command right to the "rescue" cd
    Judging by what you say the CD is booting you just can't do anything with your mouse the above command should get it to work.
     
  13. kevets

    kevets Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks dbknox,

    Doesn't work I'm afraid.
    Inputting that command shows a black screen with the Acronis logo (top left) and hundreds of lines of computer jargon. At the end there is a # and a flashing cursor.

    I'll give support one more try, but I'm rapidly coming to the conclusion that TI isn't the product for me, and will probably request a refund.

    Steve
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Steve,

    When you input the command, did you leave the word quiet ?
    For example: quiet usbmouse=off

    Is your mouse USB? If so, have you checked the BIOS for a Legacy USB setting?
     
  15. kevets

    kevets Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks MudCrab,

    Yes, I left the "quiet" out.
    But, since your post, I tried it including "quiet", which got me as far as "Pick a task" and the frozen pointer.:(

    My mouse is a Microsoft corded USB.

    "Legacy USB setting" - I wouldn't know what to look for in the BIOS - I've never had any real need to go there.

    Steve
     
  16. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Do you have an old PS/2 mouse? Or an adapter USB to PS2?
     
  17. kevets

    kevets Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks all for attempting to find a solution to my boot disk problem.

    I'm afraid I'm not willing to spend any more time trying to get it figured.

    A downgrade to TI 10 doesn't appear to be possible, so I'll be requesting a refund.

    Thanks again.

    Steve
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.