TI 11 Bootable CD?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ess, Jul 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ess

    ess Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Newport, Shropshire, England
    Recently purchased from Amazon,UK A cd labelled Acronis True Image 11 Home
    Bootable cd. This shows Acronis compute with confidence www.acronis.co.uk.

    Registration went through without any problem. I am not sure why the cd is labelled "Bootable". If I have a problem severe enough to require a reboot is this cd sufficient?

    confused newbieo_O
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, it will boot and give you the Basic features of the software - Backup, Recover and Clone. So with this you can use Recover to restore a previously made Image in case your drive dies without warning.
     
  3. ess

    ess Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Newport, Shropshire, England
    Many thanks for your prompt and helpful reply.
    :thumb:
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    ess,
    Learn more about the use of this software. Check my guides listed on line 2 of my signature below. These guides are still applicable for version 11.
     
  5. Diverjerry

    Diverjerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Wouldn't it be better to make a recovery CD?
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If the build number of the bought version is not the latest then he should register with Acronis, go into his account and download the latest build. In this case a new Rescue CD should be made in order to have one with the latest build files on it.
     
  7. ess

    ess Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Newport, Shropshire, England
    Thank you all for replies/suggestions. I have version 11,0,0,8101.
     
  8. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Just one thing, use the CD, boot the computer and make sure that in the Linux environment, your hard drives, mouse, keyboard, RAID etc are present as far as TI is concerned.

    If not, post back here and some suggestions can be made.

    Colin
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You have the latest. :thumb:
     
  10. ess

    ess Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Newport, Shropshire, England
    Thank you all for your interest and assistance.
    I have made a new cd but have not tried it yet:eek:

    Scared of U.K.;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.