TI-10 Recovery Disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CarolinaMike, Aug 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CarolinaMike

    CarolinaMike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    When I create a recovery disk and try to use it it does not see any of the usb devices the image are saved to. It does recover w/in the Windows enviroment. I have emailed Acronis but have heard nothing back yet for a workaround. I have a feeling the Intel drivers that are on this system and the generic drivers Acronis uses are not compatible and I will probably be forced to make either a Reatogo or BartPE CD which is a pain in the rear. It would be nice if the recovery CD asked you to add drivers like BartPE does. The Intel MOBO is a DG33FB. Does anyone have a workaround??
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    CarolinaMike,

    Have you tried both the FULL mode and SAFE mode versions of TI from the CD? Some newer boards can access USB drives when TI is in SAFE mode (make sure the USB drive is plugged in before you boot the TI CD).

    The G33 chipset is pretty new so that's probably the problem. If SAFE mode doesn't give you access, then you'll probably need to create a BartPE CD.

    Also, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?
     
  4. CarolinaMike

    CarolinaMike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    MudCrab and GroverH,
    Thanks for answering. The quiet acpi=off noapic idea I have tried before and it is no go using that and there is really nothing pertinent in the other thread. The problem seems to be the backup program to create the bootable media does not install the necessary drivers and chipset from the Mobo you are using. The program really should copy the necessary drivers and chipset for that computer when you make a boot disk. I emailed Acronis w/ the problem 2 days ago but have heard nothing. I am just hoping that they will create an iso file for me and my friends.

    Side note: the Acronis boot disk only picks up the ide drivers and none of the SATA , Chipset or network drivers so all you see is an empty IDE drive because there is nothing on it to start w/. This problem is affecting 5 computers here and I am the person that recommended that they purchase TI over Ghost.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When you create the TI CD, it doesn't take ANY drivers from your Windows installation. TI boots into Linux when run in Full Mode and therefore uses built-in Linux drivers.

    If you build a BartPE cd then you can include the Windows drivers necessary for your computer. This is always the case with new hardware. It takes a while for Linux drivers to catch up. When I first got TI (ver 9, build 3,677) it didn't support the Intel P965/JMicron chipset. Version 10 does. Personally, I try both versions and use the one that works the fastest.

    ---

    Did you send a direct email to Acronis Support? If so, then they probably won't get back to you. They don't accept support requests by email anymore. You need to log into your Acronis Account and submit a support request. They should be able to provide you with a custom ISO for your computer (they did for me).
     
  6. CarolinaMike

    CarolinaMike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    MudCrab,
    That is where I requested the help from and thanks for the suggestions. How long did it take the support people to send you your .iso file.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That particular time, I think it was about a month. However, I was not in a hurry since I had my BartPE cd. Also, I think the request kind of got lost. After I recontacted them, they sent me the link in just a couple days. I have been in contact with support several times since then and they've always been quick to get back to me.

    If you contacted support you should get an email back from then that they received the request. Hopefully, they'll get back to you quickly.
     
  8. CarolinaMike

    CarolinaMike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    MudCrab
    Below is the email I got back from them. I know it is computer generated but is this one similar to the ones you get??


    Thank you for contacting Acronis!

    We are sending you this letter to assure you that your message has
    been received and is being processed. Please do not submit your request
    more than once; multiple submissions generate extra paperwork that
    simply slows down response times.

    Please note that most problems are frequently solved by downloading and installing the latest updates for Acronis software. If you have not done so, please download and install latest build from http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/updates/.

    You can also quickly find the answers to your questions in Acronis
    Support Knowledge Base at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/kb/.

    Thank you again for your consideration and patience.

    --
    Best regards,
    Acronis Customer Service
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Yes, that's it.
     
  10. CarolinaMike

    CarolinaMike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    MudCrab,
    An Update for you. They answered w/ another e-mail wanting me to take digital pictures of the program's bootdisk as it is starting and send all of those pictures to them. Hopefully they came out OK for them. I even sent them a zip file of my System Information. Now it is the wait and see game but I am sure they will come up w/ a workaround.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.