TI 10 On A Raid Array

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by seekermeister, Aug 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. seekermeister

    seekermeister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    153
    It has been over a month since I sent a query to Achronis support, and have received no response, so I will ask my questions here. First, I found that TI 10 was unable to see my harddrives on the raid arrays, making it useless on my system, except that I was told elsewhere, that it would work when booting from the disk for recovery...is this true?

    Second, is there any way that a person can install a SATA/Raid F6 driver during the recovery process, so that the arrays are visible during the recovery and bootable afterward?

    This is of particular interest to me, because I'm about to change MBs from a VIA to an Nforce equipped one. I would really like to avoid being forced to do a clean install, if possible.

    EDIT: Another thought just occurred to me...If I were to delete the array and boot to the source drive of the raid 1 array, would TI 10 then be usable for creating a new image from desktop?
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2008
  2. amunn

    amunn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I am not sure about the RAID array not working with TI 10, but I would suggest that TI 11 works real well with Raid, I have a RAID5 on my computer and haven't had a bit of problems with it, I know that's putting more money into it but it is real good software to have.
     
  3. seekermeister

    seekermeister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    153
    I shall keep that in mind, but I'm not too anxious to buy TI 11, because it came out right after I bought TI 10, and was not offered a free or cheap upgrade. As soon as I bought TI 11, they would probably release TI 12, with some other feature that I would need to make it work for me. Besides, the slow responses that I have gotten from their support dept. doesn't encourage me either.
     
  4. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    You have different choices...

    First : you set up a VistaPe bootable CD with Acronis and all due drivers

    Second : You download TI11 eval to try for yourself

    Third : You boot just to see on Rescue CD to know if RAID is seen!

    In any case, please be sure to have the latest build of TI on the Acronis website and have latest snapapi drivers.
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    New versions have been coming about roughly annually. ATI11 came out September 2007. Acronis will not preannounce release dates and its ocassional hints have been way way off. But my money is on a new version, with some window dressing and few fixed bugs, in the next couple of months. Jsut my hunch but I figure Acronis needs to maintain the home user cash flow while it continues to develop growth in the commercial/industrial market that CEO Walter Scott has taken the company into in the last couple of years. Hey, I wonder if that's where all the home-user-version programmers went? ;)


     
  6. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    I have 3 tips for you:

    1) ATI 10 corrupted my RAID system and I lost everything. Problem was that I attempted to use the Acronis Secure Zone. Bad choice... it changes the MBR/MFT which basically screws up the RAID array. I happened to have had an on-board RAID that was proprietary and now defunct, so I had no support from either Acronis or the MOBO. I have since dropped RAID in my new system re-build and no longer use RAID because of this vulnerability in RAID setups. I cannot get Acronis to make this disclosure conspicuous. They claim compatibility with RAID in ATI 11, but I am reticent to believe it.

    2) Acronis is notorious for slow response. Don't expect any help for well over a month or more, if at all. Also, if you use the next VERSION (ATI 11) you may have difficulty with restores from a backup made with earlier versions (ATI 10). At least that's the info Acronis publishes as I read it.

    3) If you have Seagate drives, go to the manufacturer's site and download Seagate's "Disk Wizard". It is ATI sans a few features, but free. (That's a good price!)
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello seekermeister,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.
    Could you please clarify if that was in Windows or when using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?
    Could you please clarify, do you mean to install the driver into the system being restored, or into the Linux environment which is used to perform the restore (Acronis Bootable Rescue Media full mode)? The first is possible when using Acronis True Image Echo versions with Acronis Universal Restore add-on. The second isn't possible manually, but you can submit Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post, and we will provide you with a build of Acronis Bootable Rescue Media with proper drivers.

    Please also note that a possible workaround is to use a BartPE-based bootable CD created using Acronis True Image plug-in for BartPE and allowing one to boot the computer into a Windows-like environment loading the appropriate drivers for any hardware devices installed in the computer at startup.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. seekermeister

    seekermeister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    153
    I came back here to ask for more insight into TI 11, because Achronis sent me a spam offer for it. Considering schieber's comment regarding the frequency of new releases, it supports my first reaction to reading it, because it sounded as though they want to sell as many copies of TI 11 as possible before releasing TI 12, and since the offer was limited to August 31st, I would not be surprised to see it released in September.

    Considering the fact that I bought TI 10 immediately before the release of TI 11 and was not offered any update privilege, and the fact that I never received a response from Achronis to my question, I'm even more reluctant to buy any version of TI than I was before.

    I want to know that I'm not going to get stuck like before, and that I won't be ignored like I was on this. I only now see the response from the Achronis mod, so apparently the forum's email notification did not work.

    It has now been so long since I have tried to deal with this problem that my memory can't cope with recalling the details of the problem, but that was not the case when I messaged Achronis before, but I'm not inclined to dig through the archive to find anything from Achronis with a request number, for I do not remember if I even got one.

    At this point, I'm more interested in what the forum members might be able to tell me about TI 11 and TI 12, than asking Achronis anything more. If you get the impression that I'm not a happy TI user, you are absolutely correct.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2008
  9. seekermeister

    seekermeister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    153
    I can't see what good that it will do, but I went ahead an rummaged through the email archive, and this is what I found:

    [Acronis #1590525] E000101F4
     
  10. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Just one other thought. If you are changing to a mbo with diff chipsets, then you would probalby be better off doing a clean install since the hardware is going to require more than a few diff drivers.

    Acronis doesn't have an option to load diff drivers when creating the boot CD, however, you have some flexibility in this regard if you make a BartPE or VistsPE boot disk.

    If the Acronis bootCD doesn't see your drives, you can get them to send you diff iso files to build a diff bootCd -- it's a bit of work, but you can often end up with one that works for your hardware set up.

    For example, msot ATI builds up through 101 don't see all the drives on one of my machines, but build 52, which was not widly released but which Tech Support sent me, does.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello seekermeister,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (2160) of Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0 as well. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    When installing several Acronis products on the same system, it's recommended to install them in the order of release (see this page for release dates). So, in your case, first fully install Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0, and then Acronis True Image 10.0 Home.
    Before new installation, you will need to remove the previous one. Please use Acronis Clean-up Utility to do that. The utility will guide you through the removal process.

    If reinstallation in proper order doesn't solve the problem, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Reinstall Acronis drivers with enabled logging;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also make a screen shot of the Device Tree application the following way:
    - Download and unpack the Device Tree application;
    - Run the application;
    - Completely unfold the \Driver\Disk and \Driver\FtDisk branches;
    - Move the margin to the left in order to see all the items;
    - Make a screen shot.

    Please send the collected information with a reply to the message with Acronis request number you received, or submit a new request. To expedite the resolution we recommend you to use our Live Chat service after that. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Regarding the upgrade to Acronis True Image 11 Home: please be aware that we only receive information about purchases automatically when the product is purchased via Acronis online store. The notifications about free upgrade eligibility are sent based on that information. I may recommend you to send your information of purchase (order number, e-mail used to make a purchase, name of the shop, a scan/photo of your invoice/receipt) together with your message, so we could check if a free upgrade is eligible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.