TI 10 - does not work properly with USB

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kasommer, Oct 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kasommer

    kasommer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    I'm working on a brand new Dell Dimension C521. It only uses USB keyboards & mice. There are no PS/2 ports. This is an AMD dual core machine.

    I got news about v 10 being released and decided it would be a good time to upgrade.

    The only way I can get TI 10 to work is to boot in safe mode. This let's me use the keyboard & mouse and still see an external USB hard drive.

    However it is dog slow. Really slow. 8086 slow. I hesitate to even call it usable in this mode.

    When I boot into the full version, the error msg appears
    "usb-ohci.c : USB HC Takeover failed! " at that point the USB ports turn off.


    *IF* I add "acpi=off noapic" to the linux boot arguments then I retain the keyboard and mouse. However the external hard drive is not mounted.

    I am finding it hard to believe that these USB issues that have been around since TI 8.0 are still not resolved. This is getting to be onconscienable. Your product is being targetted as to be the best imaging system out there and you're not supporting hardware in a way that matters to customers.


    I understand you're going to want my dump log (pun intended). I'll trade you for it. Give me and all your customers Acronis products that run on a Linux 2.6 kernel instead of the 2.4 kernel.


    Trade?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kasommer,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    We need some additional information to investigate this issue thoroughly and to provide you with a possible workaround. Could you please collect the following information?

    1) Create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    2) Please also create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;

    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;

    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;

    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;

    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    More likely USB doesn't work properly with ATI. USB (unreliable somewhat-finicky bus) can do strange things depending on what's plugged in, how many things, etc. It looks like eSATA might be an improvement but there is software support for it yet.

    sh
     
  4. reallyodd

    reallyodd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    UMM Aleksandr in case you havent noticed most all new PC's do not come with a floppy drive, please explain how to do this procedure without using a floppy drive. as I also have a e521 With exactly the same problem.
     
  5. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi reallyodd,

    Acronis do have a procedure, it is referenced from within this post where I added my own experiences of getting it working :

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=151753

    F.
     
  6. Caranthir

    Caranthir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    Why can't Acronis use WinPE for the rescue media like other imaging products? I'm not a MS fanboy but that would solve all these USB/chipset/network problems instantly.
     
  7. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    It can. Acronis (and others) provide a plugin for BartPE.

    F.
     
  8. Caranthir

    Caranthir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    You know that's not what I meant ;). The product should ship on a bootable WinPE CD and the Rescue Media Builder should create a WinPE CD. Setting up BartPE and adding the TI plugin is too complicated for the average user.
     
  9. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Apologies, but actually, I didn't realise what you were asking. Acronis have a Linux product. Using Windows users the way they do probably helps them keep a heads-up on hardware and driver issues they need to address for the standard Linux product. Obviously this is of no advantage to Windows users though. Also are there any license issues if they ship their product under WinPE ?



    Yeah, I agree for some this might not be their cup of tea.

    F.
     
  10. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Agreed totally here ... I know my way around a computer and have yet to understand how to incorporate Bart into the Rescue CD. Of course, I haven't really put my mind to it since the standard Rescue CD works for me. :cool: But from quickly scanning how others have described to do it, it does seem that you have to be more than part geek to make one.
     
  11. reallyodd

    reallyodd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    unfortunately I cant get to the original referenced post something in that link makes my corporate network block that page out...but what I do know is that if I need to put the flash drive in on bootup of the machine..it will hang the POST up..this is a common nvidia MB problem I am not sure if dell has fixed it yet.
     
  12. aTI8user

    aTI8user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same machine/TI configuration and USB issues as described by kasommer and have submitted a request for support as described in the Aleksandr Isakov response.

    I would appreciate a follow-up posting to describe how this issue is to be addressed.

    I am trying to use the Startup Recovery Manager to restore from my Acronis Secure Zone backup image. Am receiving the Linux Kernel load error:
    "usb-ohci.c : USB HC Takeover failed!"
    "trying to vfree() nonexistent vm area (f8aa0000)"

    Thanks!
     
  13. karhu

    karhu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    [QUOTE

    Yeah, I agree for some this might not be their cup of tea.

    F.[/QUOTE]

    Actually settting up the BartPE is NOT difficult if you just follow directions.
    I am 82 years old ... a self taough computer user, and had absolutely no problem with the BartPE, but still have issues with the True Image recovery.

    Oh well, I guess you can't have everything! :D
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello reallyodd,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that if you do not have a floppy drive you can use the procedure described in this previous post (the one that foghorne mentioned) explaining how to save the sysinfo.txt file to USB flash drive (the same applies to the net.txt file).

    Please note that if your computer does not boot with USB flash drive connected you could first boot your computer from Acronis True Image Bootable CD without USB flash drive, then plug the USB flash drive and create Linux System Report.

    You can also use the following procedure to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt):

    - Boot your computer from the Acronis True Image Bootable CD and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.

    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button then and choose "Full Version", click on the "OK" button and wait for # prompt to appear;

    - Issue the following command:

    sysinfo

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screens and send the captured information to Acronis Support Team. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    As for the Acronis Report, it can be created either under Windows or using bootable floppy as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  15. theMezz

    theMezz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    3

    I have same issue
    How did you fix it?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.