TI 10 Clone: says successful, but nothing

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Grahame Taylor, Jul 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Grahame Taylor

    Grahame Taylor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,
    I'm using TI 10 to attempt a straight, As Is, clone from one Seagate 320Gb to another Seagate 320Gb. It gets as far as "Checking Partitions", then after less than a minute, straight to to "Congratulations...etc...". The same thing happenes whether I use As Is or Proportional

    When I look at the second drive, nothing has happened at all. The same thing happened with Version 9. I have, however, been able to clone a 60Gb to a 320Gb in the past without any problems.

    Any ideas, anybody? Even if you don't know the answer but have suffered a similar thing, I'd be interested to hear about your experiences, as I might start seeing a pattern.

    Cheers.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,637
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Grahame Taylor,

    You are not alone. This problem has been posted many times. Doing the clone from the boot CD usually works. I gather you cloned from Windows.
     
  3. visch1

    visch1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Posts:
    28
    I’ve successfully cloned using TI 9 & maybe 10 also using a technique that’s good for me. Let’s say my “old” drive is 300G & has 3 partitions, #1 “C” is 20G, #2 is 15G and tbe balance is in #3. New is 500G which has 1 active partition. Once in the cloning process I watch the progress and when it’s working on partition #2 I stop the process. Reboot only with the 500G connected and then partition the disk beyond the #1 area the way I want it set up.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Grahame Taylor,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that it is possible that for some reasons Acronis True Image was not able to get exclusive access to target hard drive. It could be due to another image or disk management software, for example. However, to say it for sure we would need some additional information to investigate this issue thoroughly.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If you already using the latest build, please do the following:

    - Create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post;

    - Make a screen shot of the Device Tree application the way described in that previous post . Note that for Windows Vista operating system you should unfold \Driver\partmgr and \Driver\volmgr branches.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Please note that if you canceled cloning process during the transfer, the procedure will be incomplete and you will have to repeat clone disk procedure again.

    Please also note that as Brian K mentioned a possible workaround is to use Acronis True Image Bootable CD in order to perform clone disk operation. It is recommended to use Bootable CD created with the latest build of the program.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  5. greatescape11

    greatescape11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Exact same problem...has anyone found what is causing thiso_O
     
  6. greatescape11

    greatescape11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    UPDATE: Updated to latest release of v.10 and it solved the problem totally...no need for a workaround...a little slow however, but it does it with no problems.
     
  7. maitek

    maitek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I've just recloned my Vista Premium HD (160Gb SATA to a 160GB SATA), Successful Clone but doesn't boot. I even compared the file structure side by side (as both drives are operational). They are identical. There are 3 partitions, the Recovery (10GB), the Main Partition (150GB), and a Boot partition (1GB). This is the setup we use internally for Bitlocker. This computer is NOT encrypted, so that is not an issue to consider.

    When you boot from the Vista DVD, and go to a repair command prompt, the BCD tools give very odd responses.

    Any ideas? My clients are ansy as they are replacing a drive under warranty due to S.M.A.R.T. error notifications. They have only 6 days left to return the drive to Dell.

    Thanks in Advance.

    I ran out an purchased Ghost 12. Who knew they removed the bootable drive to drive cloning tools! Any other good Vista Cloning software out there?
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Did you do the clone from the bootable Recovery CD?

    Did you shut the system down after completing the cloning and remove the original disk BEFORE the system could boot into Windows?

    What version and build of TI are you using? If you are using TI 10, it should be build 4942. If it isn't, get that build and install it.

    Did you create the Recovery CD from the latest build?
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello maitek,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    Please clarify, are there any error messages when trying to boot? What do they say?

    Please try doing as jmk94903 suggests, and cloning from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media. Please remove one of the drives before booting Windows after cloning to avoid Windows getting confused. You might need to perform a Startup Restore using Vista DVD on the destination drive after cloning.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep both drives in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Please clarify, do you receive any error messages during cloning, booting the target drive, or performing Startup Restore? When exactly do they appear? What do they say?

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. maitek

    maitek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I am using the LATEST BUILD.
    I did boot off the CD to clone the Drive.
    I did remove the old drive before rebooting.

    There was NO error message after the clone, just something like Cloning successful or complete.

    When the computer is started after the clone (old drive removed) all you see is a black screen and an instant restart. No Splash Screens, no F8 Options available.
     
  11. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Using the Rescue Media (bootable CDR) created by the installed program . . boot with it with all relevant drives connected.

    1. When it loads, choose Cone Drive
    2. Always use MANUAL method.
    3. Select source drive
    4. Select target drive
    5. Delete partitions on target drive
    6. Keep data on Source drive
    7. As Is if drives are same size - otherwise, proportional.
    8. Proceed. It will take several minutes 10 to 50 depending on drive relationship and CPU speed.

    Unless it takes time and you see the incremental blocks graphically, you are not doing it.

    When done, remove CDR, disconnect any special externals, and reboot.
     
  12. maitek

    maitek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I had to return the original defective drive today, so I used Farstone's Drive clone. Worked well. Doesn't look like we'll be able to figure out if this would have worked.

    Thanks for all your help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.