TI 10 and Vista, Reboot Bug (Screenshot), any help?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by loop, Feb 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. loop

    loop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Hi !

    I am using Vista Ultimate, booting it from a single SATA HD.
    I made an image of the operating-system partition which is stored on
    another internal (non-SATA) HD connected to an IDE Controller.
    The Image is checked and can be restored via a boot-CD, so the integrity
    of the image-file is ok.

    When I try to restore that image under Vista however, it asks for the
    necessary reboot, which I confirmed, but this in turn generates the following
    message after the BIOS screen and the complete process comes to a stop.... :doubt:
    http://img356.imageshack.us/img356/6706/cimg0073nb0.jpg

    Question: What is the problem ??
    Can that be solved ? If yes, how ??

    Thanks for your help !!

    loop
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    If you selected the Full Version from the rescue CD try again and select the Safe version. The Linux Rescue CD does not work with some newer hardware. Post the details of your system.
     
  3. loop

    loop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Hi!

    Read my post: The restore works ok via the boot-cd ! ;)

    It doesn´t work if I select the image under (a running) Vista using
    the frontend of TrueImage, when I confirm to reboot this failure message pops up.

    My system is a core duo E6600, Asus P5W DH Deluxe.

    1 single SATA HD as bootdisk, 2 data IDE HD´s on the IDE controller,
    the image is housed on one of the IDE disks.

    All disks are recognized and can be accessed under the full version
    of TI when booting the program via the restore-CD.

    Does that help ?
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You will probably need to get help from Acronis Support. This appears to be an issue rebooting to the Linux environment from windows and may be hardware dependent. See this link for contacting support PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello loop,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please download and install the latest build (4940) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. jllamas

    jllamas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Posts:
    5





    Marat,

    I had very much the same experience at Loop; a bit of a different hardware config.: E6600, BADAXE2 Motherboard, Raid 0 on the Intel channel, running VISTA Ultimate.

    I updated my TI to 10.0.4940 and created the Bootable Rescue Disk. So I get the splash screen to select Safe or Full startup...I select Full and then the Acronis icon/message to wait comes up in the left uppper corner and then...NOTHING! I need to load full because my mouse and keyboard need the USB drivers loaded in order to use the program.

    Any suggestions?
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Jllamas,

    Try dropping into the Linux kernal command line and entering the acpi=off noapic commands after the word "quiet" as detailed in Section II of the Acronis Support sticky titled <PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST>.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.