TI 10 and invalid operating system after mbr repair

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jj0071, May 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jj0071

    jj0071 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    I did the clone disk via the cd with TI 10 installed on it for xp home sp3. When i booted the the newly cloned larger hdd i received the error loading operating system. I then conducted the MBR repair as indicated in the forums. I then receive an invalid operating system. Any ideas? I am very disappointed with acronis TI 10.o_O
     
  2. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    with true image and windows xp, I always rule out the partition ID drive letter as a problem first.

    When cloning or restoring an image backup, there are situations where the partition ID drive letter gets changed. If the "mounted device" drive letter (the one you see in "My computer") doesn't match the one from the partition ID, the computer won't boot. Both need to be the same "usually c: drive on a normal default installation".

    Unfortunately fixmbr won't fix a drive letter problem.

    You can use this demo to quickly check your drive letters (the demo won't bootup all the latest computers but you can give it a try).
    http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/JustBoot_Boot_Corrector_38938_p/

    The only other way to check the partition ID drive letter is to make a bartpe cd and make sure it has a "savepart" plugin. It's more complicated but it will give you an accurate reading by reading both the "partition ID drive letter" and the "mounted device" drive letter..

    The only way I have found to change a partition ID drive letter is with a "boot corrector". I always just change the "partition ID drive letter" and that always gets my computer to bootup (5 minute fix). I don't waste my time doing the clone again or doing a reverse clone to fix a simple insignificant drive letter problem.

    Your problem could be something else (if your using a laptop it can be CHS geometry problem, if you have a multiboot configuration it can be a boot.ini problem), either way rule out the drive letters first as a possible problem.
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    jj0071,

    You have had similar errors in the past. Does your BIOS support the larger HD?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jj0071,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please provide some more details regarding how you performed the clone? How were the disks connected? What options have you chosen for cloning? How many partitions are there on the drive?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. Ted M

    Ted M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    The "boot corrector" site mentioned above does not mention Vista as one of the operating systems it looks for. What am I missing?

    Ted
     
  6. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    The "boot corrector" mentioned above (2 year old version)only works with windows2000/server2003/xp, The latest version of the "boot corrector" has a limited ability to fix the "BCD" on a Vista OS.

    One thing about Vista is that you don't really need a "boot corrector" to repair it. As long as you have a "vista installation dvd" you can do a simple repair to get it to boot up following a restoration. That's usually the only utility that you will need to fix it.

    http://neosmart.net/wiki/display/EBCD/Recovering the Vista Bootloader from the DVD
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Are you cloning Vista or XP?
    What brand & model computer are you cloning?
    Is the destination drive IDE or SATA?

    Why not try a new clone using the procedures as outlined in My guide to Manual Cloning using the TI Rescue CD. This is a work in progress but you might find it helpful.

    This guide emphasizes placing the destination disk in the intended final position and performing the clone when booted from the TI Rescue CD. Not letting Windows see two identical drives on first bootup.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.