TI 10.0 Home corrupting mbr in Vista?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Haabrann, Nov 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Haabrann

    Haabrann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Hi,

    I have windows vista rtm set up on a sata disc as the only os on the computer. Creating an image of the c: partition works fine, but trying to restore it with the acronis loader seems to corrupt the MBR.

    I set up the restore task in vista, the machine reboots, the acronis loader starts, but then I get a ''no command for booting operating system'' error message. After a little while, I get a message about ''kernel panic'' and ''incomplete literal tree''.

    If I boot from the rescue disc and restore the mbr from my c: image, the computer boots into vista as normal and everything is fine. I've tried reinstalling ti 10 to no avail, and also searched on the net for a solution, but I haven't found anybody with the same problem.

    Is it possible to with TI 10 to restore a vista image without using the rescue disc?

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks.
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    IMHO, it is much safer to use the Rescue disc for ALL True Image features which are available via the Rescue disc. You never know what is running in the background in Windows which will interfere with a True Image process that you run from within windows.
     
  3. Haabrann

    Haabrann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    I know, but running without the rescue dissc saves a lot of time, and it's why I choosed Acronis over the competition.

    I'm not sure if this has got anything to do with windows processes, as it seems like it's the acronis loader itself which corrupts the mbr. It stops right away after the reboot, before being able to restore anything. Vista will not load at all until I restore the mbr from the c: image with the rescue disc.
     
  4. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Have you set up a Secure Zone with the Startup Recovery Manager activated (F11 during reboot to restore)? If so, that is the cause of your problem because activating the SRM will change your MBR.
    To inactivate it, go to Manage Secure Zone and delete the SZ - this will inactivate the SRM and reinstate your original MBR. Take care to tell True Image where you want the SZ space to be allocated or you will end up with unallocated space.
    If you still want to use a SZ, you can set it up again but do not activate the SRM. You won't be able to use F11 to restore, but you will be able to restore from within True Image without the MBR corruption problems.:cool:
     
  5. Haabrann

    Haabrann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Thanks for the advice. I have not set up the secure zone or activated the Startup Recovery Manager.

    I've searched this board for ''kernel panic'', and it seems like people are attributing this error to bad ram. I don't think this applies in this case. Before installing Vista, I used acronis in xp and it worked perfectly, never gave me any trouble at all. Worked fine in xp as recently as two days ago. Also, if I set up the restore task from the rescue disk, it works fine.

    I have four hard drives, two ide discs on the primary channel, and two sata discs. Vista is installed on the first sata disc, which is set up as the second boot device, after the dvd rom. I installed vista with all the other discs unplugged, to avoid one of the ide disc becoming ''system disc''.

    I'm clueless about this.
     
  6. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318

    It should be possible to restore all supported operating systems either via the Acronis in Windows GUI or from the rescue CD.
    From your description there may be a problem with your particular installation of TI or it may be an as yet unreported bug.

    The good news is that the recovery works from the recovery CD.
    I do all my TI operations in the Windows environment apart from restores which I always run from the TI recovery CD. I work this way because it is actually slightly faster booting directly from the CD.It also proves the method that would have to be used if ever the main drive went south.


    Xpilot
     
  7. Haabrann

    Haabrann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Thanks for the advice. I've done several reinstalls of Acronis, even reformatted the drive and reinstalled vista a couple of times. Today I reinstalled ti home for the last time, same thing happened again only this time the error message was a little different:

    "Acronis Loader: No configuration file present
    Press <Enter> to reboot"


    I try to reboot but vista won't load, only the acronis loader and the above message again. The only way to make vista load, is restoring the mbr from the c: Image I tried to restore.

    Of course I can live with booting from the rescue disc whenever I want to restore an Image, but being able to boot directly into recovery mode is excactly the reason I prefer Acronis true image over the competition. And if the feature is there, it should work.

    Anyway, bugs like this are to be expected when there's a new os. Acronis did a good job making ti vista compatible before vista is even in the stores yet.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.