ThreatSense's Extensions & limits setting is not working

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by hong620, Mar 15, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hong620

    hong620 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    South Korea
    OS:Win7 64bit SP1 Ultimate
    AV:EAV 64bit 4.2.72.2
    WB:Firefox 11.0

    web browser - threat sense - Extensions & Limits setting is not working

    http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/9269/capturexqq.png

    http://img705.imageshack.us/img705/5274/capturexqe.png

    it's problem about huge htt***.TMP files in [C:\Windows\Temp]
    (function of threat sense)

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=260611

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=253904

    when download huge files(like duallayer DVD iso, virtual OS's VHD) in old version of firefox 3.5~3.6.x

    exclusion setting of web browser protection - threat sense's Extensions & limits setting is work just fine

    but after firefox update in 7.x or maybe 9.x, it's not working
    (threatsense Disregard Extensions & limits setting and making huge htt***.TMP in system drvie[Windows/temp])

    http://nod32.helpmax.net/en/antivirus-protection/threatsense-engine-parameters-setup/limits/

    i also tried reset the setting / wipe & re-install NOD32 but it's happening.

    i'm using Windows in separated VHD files in SSD.

    i got few disk space in system drive, so when this bug happening, it's massive problem in using PC.

    i'm using firefox without diskcache(all memorycache mode) so it's seems to no variable in this ploblem.. i think :doubt:



    i'm fine with NOD32 Making TMP and scanning function. but not in While downloading Huge Files.

    how could i change path of threatsense's htt***.TMP? or solve ThreatSense's setting Disregard ploblem?
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2012
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It's ok that those tmp files are created because the file size is not known until the whole file is downloaded. If the size of the already downloaded file exceeds the limit, it won't be scanned.
     
  3. hong620

    hong620 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    South Korea
    so, i can't set the limit of 'while downloading files', how can i except(exclude) files type of huge files like ISO, VHD, Huge Archive?

    that's also ThreatSense can't excluding even 'File Extensions types' cause of 'not known until DL complete'o_O

    :doubt: how could i using ThreatSense in Webbrowser except DL Files?

    i want to using Webbrowser Protection but not Download(Save as) files.. cause of this ploblem.

    how to do ThreatSense recognizance Separate them :rolleyes:


    MY SSD(with using VHD) is so tiny to using with this Ploblem..

    http://img33.imageshack.us/img33/8061/mciho.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2012
  4. rcdailey

    rcdailey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Posts:
    233
    This surely sounds like something for the "wish" list, i.e. a user-defined path for temporary files which could be set in the advanced setup.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    ESET uses global paths defined in the OS. If one wants to change them, they can do so in the system environment variables setup.
     
  6. hong620

    hong620 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    South Korea
    you says whole OS's %TEMP%, %TMP% path?! :eek: not a NOD32?

    tiny archive, image viewer software like Winrar, acdsee support application unit temporarily path.

    i don't belive NOD32 can't support like that tiny little function like already available function's path change option. :-*

    there's a security ploblem in threatsense engine's temporarily path change?

    there's only i could solve the ploblem is Turn off the Webbrowser Protection? so i'll buy new SSD :cautious:

    sorry for my bad english
     
  7. hong620

    hong620 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    South Korea
    http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9816/capturexph.png
    http://img99.imageshack.us/img99/3345/capture2wm.png

    i think if i change the SYSTEM's global paths(%SystemRoot%\TEMP) to Other Drive(out of VHD), it's Solve but things too complicated. :(
    (NOT want have effect to System's & User's Global Paths
    if NOD32 using follow User's Path, other software like Huge Media Stream Temporary[from Webbrowser] effect from this and ,
    if NOD32 using follow SYSTEM's Path, it effect either and VHD's Space ploblem will be continued)

    i understand NOD32's Threatsense function's path is following SYSTEM's Global Paths. (cause of Security and other things)

    but If there are not much problems, i wish to add the change this Path Option. :-*
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Ekrn runs in the Local System Account, hence temporary files may also be written to the system temp folder. It depends on the account in which files are scanned.
     
  9. hong620

    hong620 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    South Korea
    so, i geuss i have no choice :oops:
    Which SYSTEM's global paths is exactly Ekrn ThreatSence Using in?

    TEMP ? or TMP ?

    http://img580.imageshack.us/img580/5023/whichonej.png

    anyway, thxs for keep answer in Question like this.:thumb:
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    A question for Windows developers. If you don't want any temp files to be saved to the C: drive, point the system as well as user temp/tmp variables to the desired drive and folder.
     
  11. hong620

    hong620 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    South Korea
    it's not i say 'any temp files', i say 'Only NOD32's' Giant Huge htt***.TMP temp files

    and you say to me like this

    i ask about Which one(TMP or TEMP) using in Ekrn Exactly?
     
  12. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Change both. It's up to the operating system which one is used.
     
  13. rcdailey

    rcdailey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Posts:
    233
    I see the point. I have generally avoided changing the default settings since I started using Windows XP. I do have some software that by design is installed in its own folders in the root rather than in programs, but other than that, I leave things alone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.