Threats not showing in RA console

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by Mister Natural, Oct 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mister Natural

    Mister Natural Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    3rd density St. Louis
    I am in the process of migrating clients to v3 and using the newest RA console. I am successfully receiving an email when a threat alert is generated from a client. But when I look at the client in the RA console there is nothing showing up under the Threat Alert column.

    Right now on the clients in the "Alerts and notifications" window I have "Display alerts" unchecked. Is this the possible reason why the alerts are not showing up in the console?

    I also have "Display only notifications requiring user intervention" checked.


    Clarifying: On the clients screen in RAC the threat alert column does not display the event as it occurs on the client. If I click on the threat log tab the events are showing however. So I can see what action was taken on the client in the threat log, but on the client screen there is no warning of activity in the threat alert column.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2008
  2. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    The individual client settings you are talking about only change how the user on a machine running Nod32 sees alerts for viruses and whatnot. All data is still logged and passed off the RAS. It is usually a good idea to leave the Display Alerts option enabled to users can still see when something is blocked or placed in the quarantine, especially in the event of a false positive hitting a personal document. As for the clients tab in RAS, the Last Threat Alert column will only display something if cleaning, deletion, or quarantine failed. The threats tab will display information about what was successfully blocked.
     
  3. Mister Natural

    Mister Natural Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    3rd density St. Louis
    Then this behavior is different than the old RAC because all threats used to appear in that column whether there was a failure or success.

    Thanks for the info.
     
  4. edwin3333

    edwin3333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    244
    While this is more rare in the latest build of NOD32 (3.0.672) and the latest RA, will still see this from time to time.

    From what I gather, the client was uploading the threat information but that connection was not completed.

    We see this mostly from remote PC's which are not on the Internet often, and on occasion are on the Internet for a few moments. It use to occur more often in older builds of the software.

    Are you on the latest builds?
     
  5. Mister Natural

    Mister Natural Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    3rd density St. Louis
    Yes, latest builds. Just been upgrading clients from 2.7 to 3 over the past few weeks and have downloaded and running all the latest builds of v3BE, RAC and RAS.
    Not such a big issue as long as I can see what the results are in the threat log, but it was nice to see something in the threat column on the client screen previously.

    Since the upgrade is recent I've only had 2 different users with a threat and it did the same thing each time.

    I only have the required ports open on the RAS/RAC machine 2221,2222,2223. Do not have the additional ports open required for pushing installs and such.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.