Threatfire - Yes or No?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by truthseeker, Aug 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Is it worth using something like:

    http://www.threatfire.com/

    It says it's free, can something that is free be of any value to detect unknown virus, malware, keyloggers etc?

    And can I run Threatfire as a standalone application without having an AV installed?

    Or does it need a current AV installed? If so, which AV must be installed?
     
  2. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543

    It is worth using if you know how to deal with its popups when it detects a suspicious behavior and it runs good on your system. As far as it being free, free vs paid does not a good app make, but only real world tests which it seems to perform well on. How long it will exist and/or be free is up in the air since it has been bought up by Symantec. And far as AV vs no AV, it is somewhat of an AV itself (or so it says), however, I personally have and still would run it alongside another known AV.
     
  3. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    If an av doesn't have behaviour blocking functions Threatfire is for sure needed. And it's quite good for being free.
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    YES YES YES YES!!
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Threatfire was never intended by it's developers to be run alone.
     
  6. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    TF does a black list check (data from virusbuster) when an intrusion occurs.

    So I would say YES
     
  7. pc20571

    pc20571 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    When I had it together with a top-notch AV (Avira Premium, KAV, Dr.Web etc.),
    it never found something that my AV had missed to detect.
    So, like many users, decided to remove it.
    I wonder what will be the future of TF now that Symantec bought PC Tools...

    Cheers, :)
     
  8. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Ok thanks everyone.

    I am running it now :) I like it, it asks permission for anything trying to connect out.

    I assume this is good for stopping any keyloggers, spyware etc.
     
  9. pc20571

    pc20571 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    -Why don't you try GeSWall or Sandboxie?
    Both are Free Sandboxes-HIPS, while TF is a Behavioral Blocker-HIPS.

    -Also, give a try to DriveSentry another Free HIPS.

    Cheers, :-*
     
  10. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    Hi
    Actually I think that keyloggers is one of TF's weaker areas.
     
  11. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    But doesn't TF warn if anything is trying to access the internet? if so, how do keyloggers bypass that and report back the keystrokes to the creator?
     
  12. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I installed DriveSentry, but it crashes everytime I load my TrueCrypt container and try to load a program that's installed in my TrueCrypt container.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008
  13. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It does not do so on default settings.
     
  14. nasdaqms

    nasdaqms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    38
    yes ,it surely good.the only pity is can't support the chinese language.!
    i expect that it come soon!
     
  15. risl

    risl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    581
    If it runs without any problems or doesn't annoy in any way, definently yes.
     
  16. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Yeah, it seems to run fine here so I will keep ThreatFire installed.

    Btw, what's Rootkit Unhooker all about?
     
  17. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    I'm trying to make mine bigger than Aigles,but I cant :D

    yes.
     
  18. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    No. I installed Threatfire, rebooted, no keyboard. Had to use the on-screen keyboard to do a system restore. I tried a couple different times and always had no keyboard recognition after reboot.
     
  19. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I removed Threatfire.
     
  20. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    Why? Did it throw up errors or FPs?
     
  21. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I installed Threatfire again. I thought it was the problem, but it was DriveSentry. So I removed DriveSentry as it doesn't like my Truecrypt container.
     
  22. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    BTW I want that ThreatFire doesn't run in startup (I want it delayed).

    I don't see ThreatFire'settings a option to disable it in startup.

    How can I do that?
     
  23. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    But why would you want to do that? If it isn't running in real time it will not offer any protection.
     
  24. nasdaqms

    nasdaqms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    38
    rebooted? i haven't reboot the machine ,and it can run normally.
    is it righto_O?
     
  25. risl

    risl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    581
    Rootkit unhooker is what I would call somewhat "advanced" rootkit scanner/remover. Very informative and shows more detailed info that I've seen with some basic anti-rootkit programs. I wouldn't recommend this for those who are "beginners" tech wise.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.