Threatfire Slow Down

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by jrmhng, Jun 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey guys,

    When I installed threatfire, my start slowed down by an extra minute. Is this normal? The only other security I have installed is F-Prot and Sandboxie.

    Another issue, I've tried posting at the pctools fourm but it says I do not have enough permissions to do so. Does anyone know why?

    Cheers
    Jeremy
     
  2. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    Hi

    I have ThreatFire and Sandboxie installed and I do not have any slow downs.
     
  3. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I'm not sure about the forum issue, but I too have a decent slowdown when using Threatfire. I know others have no problems with it, but I think it secretly hates not being the only security app installed :)
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Try clearing your browser cache and cookies, also check that cookies are enabled and refresh the page.
     
  5. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    Well a minute is just too much slow down for me. Are there any diagnostic tools to help me diagnose the problem?
     
  6. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    I tried doing that, nothing worked. Can someone with access to their forums just askwhy I might be having this issue? My user name is huangker on their forums as well.
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I PMed djames there. Let,s wait n see.
     
  8. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    Hi

    Is your hard drive fragmented?
     
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    I have a similar issue with certain Symantec products, like SEP11 for example. Sometimes an app is either too heavy for your system, or sometimes it just conflicts with something else and doesn't like your setup. When that happens, I usually just remove it and try something else, rather than try to figure out what the actual problem might be. It could be pretty hard to nail down, even with help from the devs....
     
  10. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Try setting TF at level 5 -- you might be pleasantly surprised.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.