Threatfire and LUA

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ako, Jun 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Can TF update its definitions when using it with Vista LUA and UAC on?
     
  2. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    I run TF as a trusted application, because it needs this rights to delete malware (quarantaine)
     
  3. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Installing an app. in Vista as an admin is not enough?
    How do I run TF as a trusted application in Vista?
     
  4. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    AKO,

    Sorry was in a waiting room on the airport, had a bussy day, now my wife has flown to city I just returned from (the benefits of teh European Union, really becoming an economic union), so killing my time again, now at home with a bottle of beer.

    I run TF service as an admin, right click the TFservice.exe, click on the tab compatability and below yoy will see something like 'run this program as admin'. I did the same with TFtray.exe

    You can run LUA in quiet mode (see TweakUAC) when you think you get to any pop-ups, you will still have the benefits of starting every program in LUA, file and registry protection (of Vista) and run IE in protected mode, you get less pop-ups when applying changes (but TF will watch this for you).

    Regards Kees
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2008
  5. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Thanks Kees for good advice!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.