Threatfire and LUA

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ako, Jun 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    642
    Can TF update its definitions when using it with Vista LUA and UAC on?
     
  2. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    I run TF as a trusted application, because it needs this rights to delete malware (quarantaine)
     
  3. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    642
    Installing an app. in Vista as an admin is not enough?
    How do I run TF as a trusted application in Vista?
     
  4. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    AKO,

    Sorry was in a waiting room on the airport, had a bussy day, now my wife has flown to city I just returned from (the benefits of teh European Union, really becoming an economic union), so killing my time again, now at home with a bottle of beer.

    I run TF service as an admin, right click the TFservice.exe, click on the tab compatability and below yoy will see something like 'run this program as admin'. I did the same with TFtray.exe

    You can run LUA in quiet mode (see TweakUAC) when you think you get to any pop-ups, you will still have the benefits of starting every program in LUA, file and registry protection (of Vista) and run IE in protected mode, you get less pop-ups when applying changes (but TF will watch this for you).

    Regards Kees
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2008
  5. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    642
    Thanks Kees for good advice!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.