ThreatAttack VIPRE Advance Security

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Spartan, Aug 25, 2018.

  1. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    865
    Location:
    California
    Just bought a 4 year license of ThreatAttack Vipre Advanced Security through a special offer of 30% they are running after having had tested it on my laptop, it's super light and had no false positives in my case

    Love the UI it's very clean and easy to navigate through and add exceptions

    So far very pleased with it especially after seeing how well it performs on both AV-TEST and AV-Comparatives in real world tests, FPSs, and Performance
     
  2. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,688
    When I tried Vipre, early last year, exclusions had to be added manually. There was no way to whitelist files from the scan results screen, or when restoring them from quarantine. This was a deal breaker for me. I have not tried v10, but I presume that it hasn't changed. The changelog for v10 says nothing about it.
     
  3. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    865
    Location:
    California
    1.jpg

    2.jpg
     
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,688
    @Phoenix I know you can do that, but it's not what I was talking about. I want to be able to exclude threats from the scan results screen. One of the actions for detected files (along with quarantine and delete, for example), would be to whitelist them. The last time I tried Vipre, there was an ignore option for detected files, but it would not add them to its whitelist. It just meant that when you got Vipre to process the detected files, any files set to be ignored would be left alone. But, they would detected again in subsequent scans.
     
  5. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    865
    Location:
    California
    ohhhh gotcha, I can test that for you if you tell me where can I download some malware sample
     
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,688
    Here's something that is detected by Vipre. It's not actual malware, but a harmless PUP.
    download.uniblue.com/cm/ub14/driverscanner/ds-downloads/setup/driverscanner.exe
     
  7. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    865
    Location:
    California
    Nothing detected even when I tried to execute the file:

    2018-08-27_151911.jpg
     
  8. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,213
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    While VIPRE is a decent program, my impression of it is that given it's results and general efficacy, one may be better off just using one of the better known BD engine products with established track record in protection as well as support (e.g. BullGuard).
     
  9. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    865
    Location:
    California
    Does VIPRE use the Bitdefender Engine as well?

    I did try BullGuard and its interface is horrid. I had the AV only and I had all these buttons in the UI to upgrade to diff. features like Firewall, file shredder, etc.

    also, you cannot de-activate your machine yourself from the portal for reinstallation, you have to contact BullGuard to delete it, defeats the whole idea of having a web portal to manage your devices.
     
  10. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,213
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Yes, VIPRE uses BitDefender engine. Last I checked (2017), it was using BitDefender's cloud and Active Virus Control/Advanced Threat Control too (not just the signature/heuristic engine).

    BullGuard does not use BD cloud or AVC, but still manages equivalent or better results compared to VIPRE.

    While this is slightly off-topic, for BullGuard you can in fact just turn off the license on a machine through the button switch when you login to the web portal. That immediately deregisters the device, though it does not remove it from the list.

    AVG has the same problem, you cannot remove a registered device from their list - AVG justifies it by saying that their Internet Security/Complete product gives access to unlimited computers within the household, so it doesn't matter.
     
  11. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,688
    I though it would be, as it is was detected by Vipre when I scanned it at VirusTotal. I'll install Vipre again and try it for myself, as it's been a while since I used it.
     
  12. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    212
    yeah, has for a while now (since they started performing well in testing again) - the last time I tested it, they were actually using the full BD SDK including local engine, cloud stuff including website blocking and behavioral analysis.

    The !BT part of the VT detection indicates a bitdefender sig, but VIPRE's PC client uses cloud stuff more, and I doubt the VT VIPRE engine does, so it's possible it's just a different static detection than you'd see on a deployed client.
     
  13. PEllis

    PEllis Guest

    Same thing with adaware. You have to contact support for them to deactivate a license from a computer, despite having an account to manage your license keys.
     
  14. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    UK
    Interesting little test that.
    Both EAM and Webroot ignored this file after downloading it but Cylance immediately quarantined it and removed it from my downloads folder. Don't know what that proves though!
     
  15. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    865
    Location:
    California
    how come no one talks about VIPRE here? I am using VIPRE Antivirus Plus as I find it very light and have the least trouble with it. I switched from ESET to VIPRE because their HTTP Scanner causes a lot of trouble for my VPN and me and my clients have issues with slow loading Outlook Emails which seems to be an on-going issue on their forums.

    Now back to VIPRE, it's super light and gets great scores from AV-Comparatives just wondering why no one talks about it, not only here but in many other forums.
     
  16. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,115
    does viper use bitdefender engine?
     
  17. bigwrench9

    bigwrench9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Posts:
    130
    Yes.
     
  18. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    865
    Location:
    California
    Oh I didn't know that. Thanks
     
  19. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    865
    Location:
    California
    VIPRE Rescue September 21, 2020

    https://www.vipre.com/support/rescue/
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2020
  20. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,239
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Hola Roger -- did you yet have the time to give Vipre another try? If so, I would be interested to know whether or not Vipre has improved its exclusion process.
     
  21. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,688
    No, I haven't used it for some time. I don't think there have been any significant changes made in the past few years.
     
  22. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    865
    Location:
    California
    I've never had any issues with exclusions

    ex.png
     
  23. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,111
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    The PCMAG Oct 2019 Review of Vipre Advanced Security was good but not great like some others.
     
  24. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    865
    Location:
    California
    It's one of the lightest AVs I've used. I prefer this to NOD32 (I have a subscription for both)
     
  25. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    865
    Location:
    California
    Just renewed my subscription for 3 years/3 PCs now it doesn't show the expiry date but says life time...weird...

    2020-09-25_151131.png
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.