This program was terminated

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by tutankamon, Mar 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    Hi all,
    I have recieved this message on a couple of occasions when performing a "file infection test". What does it mean?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Hi tutankamon: :)

    First , I can't really answer that question, never had that particular problem.
    I have had a slightly different one whereby if I did multiple testing of 'File Infection Test', it would just simply not work the second or more times around, only the first time, until I unloaded and reloaded TDS.

    It just happened once again..

    Have you been able to actually do the test at all, or only get this if you try to do more than once.

    Cheers, Adrian.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    HI Tassie_Devils,
    I sometimes get this message but the scan continues as normal, in fact I have just "reloaded" TDS3 and got the same message, but the report is both baits untouched. So what it this message for??
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    quote from the helpfile:
    File Infection Test (Anti-Virus)

    This test creates a virgin .exe and .com file, each weighing in at approximately 15 kilobytes each. These files are then executed.

    Should a .com or .exe infecting virus be alive in your system, the files should become infected. The Infection test will report back the results - whether the file remained the same, or if it's modification date has changed, or if it's size has changed, or if it's internal contents have changed (via checksum calculations). This test should trap the majority of .exe/.com-infecting viruses.

    On a positive infection scan these files and the rest of your system with an updated virus scanner. If none can recognize the virus it is a new virus or variant and can then be submitted to antivirus vendors for analysis.
    end quote

    I can't say it in better words.
     
  5. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Hi Jooske. :)

    Thanks for the info :D

    Cheers, Adrian
     
  6. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    Hi Jooske,
    Which program is being terminated, and why?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    Hi all,
    Anyone else getting this message?, please post
     
  8. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Suppose the test infect program, if TDS still runs properly, or does that ask for a reload?

    Seeing in your screenshot you ran it and another time, so is it each time when you run it twice?
     
  9. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    Hi Jooske,
    I downloaded the update today ( I download the updates every day) then run the TDS3 program, when it has run and reports ready, I click on File infection test, TDS3 sets the `baits` as It is doing so the message box pops up. TDS3 carries on as normal, and reports the baits are untouched. But I then have to click OK to remove the message box. So I ask again: which program is being terminated? and why? Yes it does it every time. I have just closed down TDS3. Then restarted it, tried the file infection test and got the same message box. I have just done it again, and am still geting this message.
     
  10. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    update,
    I did a full system scan, tried the "file infection" test again this time it froze, after deploying the first bait (exe. infection ) so I closed it down, started up again, this time when I tried the "file infection" test it did it successfully, without the message box. Strange!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.