This is what the new Chromium-based Edge looks like

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by stapp, Mar 5, 2019.

  1. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,933
    Yes you can Krusty. I have done so at work in testing. Go for it. :)
     
  2. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,933
    Thanks for confirming about the profile icon. I was trying to find a way this past Friday at work. Looking to lock it down a bit with a GPO but did not see a way to do this unfortunately. I wonder if there is a way to prevent users from going into Settings?
     
  3. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Yes, you can mix them. Some extensions are available in both Chrome and Microsoft store but for those I tend to prefer the Chrome store as extensions are usually updated more often. May be things will change soon with the new Edge.
     
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    71,580
    Location:
    U.S.A.
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks guys. I will look into it soon.
     
  6. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,288
    not sure if it works with edge but you might want to give it a try:
    https://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/159772-let-s-block-settings-in-chrome-with-a-gpo
     
  7. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,933
  8. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Ok. I've downloaded and started using the new Chromium Edge. However, I cannot get it to work in Sandboxie. I'd like to know how you got it to work within Sandboxie?
    I created a new Sandbox and used Slimjet, then Chrome, and then IE as the "model". Those didn't work. Then, I created a brand new Sandbox from scratch and it didn't work. Each time, I forced Edge to start within the newly created Sandbox.
    Thanks.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've got the new Edge up and running. So far so good.

    Has anyone got any recommended edge://flags/?

    Two I have enabled are:
    • Future V8 VM features
    • Enable GPU AppContainer Lockdown.
    Thanks.
     
  10. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,933
    Would not mind knowing this myself. What is Future V8 VM features? Is AppContainer Lockdown similar to Google Chrome Site Isolation?
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Bo,

    Do you have a link from where you got that screenshot?

    Thanks.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Good questions Trooper! I picked them + some others here in the forums while I was still using Chrome. A more knowledgeable member will have to answer.

    By the way, I have spell check enabled but it doesn't appear to be working.
     
  13. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,370
    Not the same. In the past there was a flag to enable site solation
    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/7623121?hl=en

    There was also another for the standard appcontainer lockdown.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've found the culprit, it's Privacy Settings extension. I don't know why it interferes with spell checking in Edge when it is set the same way in as I have it set in Brave browser.
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2020
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  17. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,288
    no problem, buddy. :thumb:
     
  18. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,933
    Ahh thank you. Lack of sleep. GPU should have been my clue. I believe that Site Isolation can be enabled in the new Edge though. I am going to take a look at the flags. Thanks!
     
  19. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    805
    Spellcheck has never worked for me in any of the Edge versions. I had to add an extension to do it.
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Do you happen to use Privacy Settings extension?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2020
  21. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    805
    I don't use that extension. To get spell checking I added the Grammar and Spell Checker - LanguageTool 3.0.5 extension.

    Edit: I just disabled HTTPS Everywhere and now spell check works.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    OK. Well, in my case I have the spell check setting in Privacy Settings enabled in Brave as I did before with Chrome, but in Edge I found I needed disable the spell checking setting in Privacy Settings before it would work. Very weird!

    I guess you've over installed all builds since you began testing Chromium Edge? I wonder if a clean install, or reset would get spell check working?

    I found a way you can use the OS language for spell checking too. Have you tried that?

    https://winaero.com/blog/enable-windows-spellchecker-microsoft-edge-chromium/
     
  23. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    805
    I got spell checking to work by disabling HTTPS Everywhere. I also tried your suggestion. All seems to be working for now. ‍‍
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Well, that's weird too! I have HTTPS Everywhere enabled and that isn't affecting spell check here.

    Anyway, I'm glad it is working for you now.

    It looks like Chromium Edge might still be a work in progress.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Microsoft Edge is up to date.

    Version 79.0.309.71 (Official build) (64-bit)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.