This is my advise.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Almatrodi, Oct 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    if u have RAID system. do not but True Image. <snip>
    i have Toshiba Qosmio G20-102. and i boguht True Image which it is not working with me.

    i return back to Norton Ghost.

    edited to remove advertisement - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2005
  2. sandokan

    sandokan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Anecdotes are not data. I could safely say that TI8 works in systems with your configuration, so what does your advice amount to? Just your experience, and you would do well just doing some research and find out if it is systemic or just system independent, which I know it is.
     
  3. Crashpilot

    Crashpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Hi Almatrodi,

    Since you have a Laptop with a non standard RAID controller, at least that’s what I assume from your statements in your other topic; this may be your best choice. But if you have a desktop and your hardware configuration is a bit off standard you may find Norton Ghost a headache.

    I used Ghost 9 before TI and had to remove all USB and fire wire devices to have the rescue disk start, not to talk about a system with 2 different disk controllers installed because Ghost let you only load 1 driver disk. I even had a chance to try Ghost 10 on a PC in my office I tell you, you need a lot more time to get things done compared with TI at least if you use the Ghost rescue disk.

    With TI 8 and 9 the rescue disk starts and recognizes all my hard disks without any additional drivers loaded and I have my boot disk RAID 0 on the on board Intel controller and my data disks RAID 5 on a RaidCore controller and on top of that I save my back ups on a external Seagate Fire wire disk.
    That’s what I call hardware compatibility.
    And if you really need to restore your system from the rescue disk TI does that in the fraction of the time Ghost 9 and 10 needs.

    Crashpilot

    edited quote to reflect changed content in quoted post - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2005
  4. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Sir Crashpilot..

    I just image my partition. that's fine. Then i created my bootable cd, which works fine. It did not regonize my HDD. i have my RAID driver, but still not working.
    While with Norton Ghost it just press F6 then read it from my drive A. like installing fresh Windows.

    But with True Image. It fails.
    I asked support, they reply about doing some coding which did not work with me.

    what can i do. I have to return to Norton Ghost.

    if you can help me, i will appreciate it.
     
  5. Tsu

    Tsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    More info needed. You advice/ conclusion and solution are meaningless. Which version of TI8 are you using? What configuration of Raid are you using.yada..yada..yada..

    I have clients on RAID 5 using TI8 Server edition running okay for a year up through TI8 B 937.

    You might have well have said I rebooted my computer once-a-upon-a-time and got the BSOD and suggest y'all go back to the abaccus.

    edited quote to reflect changed content in quoted post - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2005
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    If you do indeed wish to have Acronis support from these folks that may help you We will continue this thread in that direction.

    If however your wish with this thread is to simply give your opinion on what similar software works best for you....We will move your thread to a more appropriate Forum....your choice ?

    :ninja:
     
  7. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
  8. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Sir.

    indeed, i want to get help. but, i don't want some IT questions which i can't answer.
     
  9. Crashpilot

    Crashpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Hi Friends,

    Let’s take the steam out, not everyone has a degree in computer engineering. This guy is using a Toshiba Laptop preconfigured as it comes from the factory. I checked the Toshiba Homepage for the configuration and specification of his Laptop there are no details about the chipset and the controller.
    The specification only says Disk capacity: 160 (80 + 80) GB, though obviously it’s configured as RAID 0.
    I think the only people that are able to help him are the Acronis support people since they should know if their software supports Toshiba’s RAID implementation or not.

    Crashpilot
     
  10. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    So,,, Please. help me. i did not buoght this software for nothing.

    o_O
     
  11. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    Reply to your previous Acronis support request, tell them their previous advice did not help and request further assistance.
    If you don't understand anything in their reply, ask them to explain.
    Also give details in this forum and someone here may be able to help you understand.
    In the meantime hopefully someone on this forum may be able to offer some further advice.
     
  12. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Sir.

    i have done that. But, they asked me to do something that i don't understand. I am not a computer guru to do it. i told them that i can't, but they insist...

    what can i do?.
     
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Can you please post what they have asked you to do, we should be able to walk you through the steps...

    Cheers :D
     
  14. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    They send me:
    Could you please boot from the Acronis True Image rescue disc and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears? After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word, click on the "OK" button and wait for # prompt to appear. Please insert a diskette into a floppy disk drive and issue the following commands:

    cd tmp
    mkdir mntdir
    mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir
    sysinfo > mntdir/sysinfo.txt
    umount mntdir

    Send us the sysinfo.txt file from the diskette.
     
  15. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    What steps have you done?
    What is the problem at the point you got up to?
     
  16. JARd1st

    JARd1st Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Posts:
    49
    You should see if you can download a copy of TI 8 and use that. TI 9 didn't work for my RAID either, but the TI 8 Recovery CD I had did work just fine. TI 8 can restore from images that TI 9 created.
     
  17. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    i will do it.. and we will see, i hope it works..
    :D

    thanks
     
  18. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22

    is what i should do.

    create my image. works.
    create my bootable cd. works.
    boot from cd. works.
    restore image. fails.
     
  19. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    I actually meant the above steps.
    Did you try to follow this procedure?
    If so, at what point did you get stuck and not know how to proceed?

    I also endorse the above suggestion about trying TI8.
     
  20. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    i tried to do it. But, i couldn't. and i told them this...
     
  21. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    i tried to boot from True Image 8. Finally, it discovered my RAID. i can see my HDD.

    i start restoring. But... at end, i got a message that it is done...

    now, i cannot boot from my machine.... just i see the first XP wellcome screen.... then reboot...

    my machine id dead.

    any help...

    please.
     
  22. discussion of ti8 is irrelevant here. the poster is not using ti8. the poster is using ti9. and the problems with the ti9 software are not due to his computer configuration. even in very popular computers like compaq or dell with standard factory configurations, more often than not attempting to back up from a ti9 image will wipe out the whole hard drive (as it did with mine). more often than not, regardless of configuration, there will be some sort of problem, minor or major. it is not a coincidence that other backup products <snip> work fine with the poster's computer.

    the truth is, ti9 is a beta testing software. it is not a production release. after 5 or 6 more builds come out, it will be ready for general use. how hard can it be to understand that?


    edited to remove competitor "plug" - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2005
  23. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    So, i have to wait till that time..

    my machine is dead. and, it is not easy to reinstall all of software again.

    where are support team... if they want my RAID driver, i will send it. but what they did asked me to do. i couldn't.

    be reasonable people....

    help...
     
  24. no, you don't have to wait until then...do you think that somehow with a new build your computer will be magically fixed? no, what i meant was, after 5 or 6 more builds NEW users will be able to use it reliably.

    have you e-mailed support@acronis.com about this yet. they'll explain to you how to send them beta-testing analysis software to improve their future builds, but likely your data will never be recovered. reinstall your OS and get over it.
     
  25. Almatrodi

    Almatrodi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    I had emailed them as i mentioned.

    But, they asked me something i cannot do it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.