Think I messed up buying this!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by selkov, Jan 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    Just found out the hard way that TI does not wotk with a RAID drive?

    Is there a PATCH?

    Is there a newer version?
     
  2. mareke

    mareke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Acronis does work with a lot of raid setups. You need to be specific about the version of Acronis you are using, specific raid setup (raid type, motherboard, raid drivers etc) and then Acronis support or other forum members can make suggestions or confirm that Acronis does not work with your raid setup.
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Do you have latest version, Build 2337? If not, best to uninstall the previous version before doing the update.
     
  4. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    MSI K8n neo4 (ms7125)
    W/ Nvidia Raid 7 Silicon Image Raid.
    Drives are Wd 200 MB sata 2
    Windows 2000 pro
    Acronis TI ver 2323
     
  5. coling

    coling Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Hi I have not looked at this forum for a long time and I am running true image 8 as compared to version 9.
    I had a lot of problems with it with a raid configuration and eventually solved it with the PE BUILDER plug in I dont know if they have one for version 9.
    The Pe builder plugin worked for me by creating the backup image from within windows and using the boot cd only for restoration.
    It took a couple of days to sort it out with other peoples help but it was worth it so maybe it might be worth perservering.
    There are lots of threads for the PE BUILDER within the forums.
    It is a good piece of software the issue is the drivers it uses as compared to your individual computers windows drivers which PE Builder plug in can sort out.
    Hope this helps a little.
    I have not upgraded due to the fact my configuration is working albeit not the way Acronis envisaged but hey thats life, Software where would we be without it.
     
  6. mareke

    mareke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Silicon Image raid is a commonly used raid driver and Acronis should be able to restore it but raid 7 does not sound common to me. Perhaps Acronis support or someone else that has used level 7 raid can verify that Acronis 9.0 supports it. It might be worth checking the bios to see that the settings for the raid are OK. Sometimes raid can be rebuilt from the bios (with mirroring it can but presumably not raid 7) however be sure not to reset the raid unless there is no data that you require on the disk as this would delete it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2006
  7. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    Ok.

    Think I found the issue....

    May not be fault of TI.

    I think that the Start up Recovery Manager is where I am having the problem.

    That is where I am getting the error.

    It sees the RAID drives as 2 independent drives.

    I would apreciate if someone from the Acronis support teem could help.
     
  8. I'm in need of a drive imaging tool and I'm considering TrueImage. My computer is very similar:

    MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum
    The NVIDIA RAID controller is set up as:
    * 2x74GB Raptor RAID-0 for OS/Applications
    * 2x74GB Raptor RAID-0 for scratch
    The Silicon Image STATRAID5 controller is setup up as:
    * 4x320GB WD RAID-5

    I'm primarily interested in creating an image of the OS/Applications drive and storing it on the scratch drive and on external HDDs. Will TrueImage be able to handle this?
     
  9. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    I think so. At least I hope so.
    Same reason I got it.

    Right now as it stands I am using a solo IDE 40 gb WD drive to load the OS.
    On that drive I have placed TI & the secure zone of 21 gb and the start up recovery manager is activated. All my data is on 1 of 4 SATA RAID Arays.

    I use the sceduler to make differential b/u tothe secure zone weeky, monthly I do a complete new b/u.

    This has worked fine.


    But I want to replace the ide drive with an SATA cause they are faster. Nut In orer to boot to the Silicon Image Sata controller I need it to be in RAID format. This is where I am having a problem. If I store the image of system on another drive all is OK. But I like the Idea of the Start Up recovery manager & the Secure zone. But when I activate it it reads the RAID as 2 drives & mucks things up.

    Hopefully a solution will present itself shortly.
     
  10. mareke

    mareke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Acronis musn't be seeing the raid. When I first started using Acronis I had a Silicon raid setup with a pair of raptor drives and I'm sure this didn't happen or if it did (it was quite a while ago so I can't remember exactly) I would have tried restoring the image to one of the 2 raid drives and on rebooting into Windows they would be combined. Acronis support needs to advise about this problem as surely it shouldn't be occuring.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2006
  11. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello selkov,

    It may not help but, as advised by seekforever at #3 above, download and install Build 2337 as this will be the first thing Acronis Support will ask you to do. You must uninstall your previous build via Windows Control Panel "Add or Remove Programs" wizard prior to intalling the new build. Remember, also, to create a new bootable rescue CD.

    Regards
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello selkov,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please boot your computer from the bootable rescue media and create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post? This information would let us investigate the problem under consideration thoroughly and provide you with a possible workaround.

    Please also download Acronis Report Utility, run it and create a report. Please note that the default name of this file is "report.txt" and it is saved on your desktop.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.