The unofficial Shadow Defender Support Thread.

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    406
    Location:
    Austria
    The link is working. I just tried it.

    Perhaps you forgot to remove the "-" in front of "http: ..."
     
  2. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,683

    Confirmed, the link is working fine here also.
     
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,597
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks....so it is. When doing a copy/paste I inadvertently included the first dash(-).
     
  4. CyberMan969

    CyberMan969 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    589
    The hyphen is automatically added when you paste some links, I don't know why the system in this forum does this...
     
  5. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    You mean v1.1.0.331 :doubt:
     
  6. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    Yes, i messed up the 3s with the 1s. :D
     
  7. WSFfan

    WSFfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    The Earth
    What are the various bugs or errors that you have experienced while using Shadow Defender?
     
  8. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,964
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Win XP SP3 - no bugs or errors in last +/- 3 years. It was v.325 and 326 beta...now I'm with stable 325.
     
  9. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    No problem...:thumb:
     
  10. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,232
    Location:
    USA
    SD-x86 ran without any issues whatsoever on my XP-x86 desktop, but when I tried SD-x64 on my new W7-x64 laptop it caused hard system crashes* (and that occurred with builds 325 or 331)!!! :eek:

    Cruise

    *It's conceivable that those system crashes are the result of SD's incompatibility with the mSSD cache-drive on my laptop. o_O
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2012
  11. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,683
    Zero bugs/problems/errors in 3+ years w/1.1.0.325 on Xp Home 32-bit.
     
  12. Crane_Mann

    Crane_Mann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    United States
    Windows 7
    SD 1.1.0.325
    Never had any problems and I've had this version since it first came out and I had Vista back then.
     
  13. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,620
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Same in this camp also.

    Version SD 1.1.0.325 remains as formidable as ever and in my case still peaks my enthusiasm of the brilliant coding & technique thats gone into it and still to date is withstood my most severest of distortion tests. :thumb:

    Thanks to all who perservered in convincing me long ago that this was truly a favorable work of genious that deserved serious consideration in spite of it's ended active development.

    Regards EASTER
     
  14. CyberMan969

    CyberMan969 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    589
    I have found that SD's problems with SSDs go away if a user disables the TRIM function by using the following command in an elevated command prompt and rebooting before installing SD:

    util behavior set disabledeletenotify 1

    If Rollback RX is installed alongside SD, then there is no need to use the above command in order to disable TRIM. Whatever workaround RX uses in order to make itself work with SSDs, seems to be working well with SD as well. I have tried them together on four different systems with SSDs so far without any problems.
     
  15. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1,014
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    I too have a laptop with an mSata SSD and would love to run SD 64 bit version but am still confused and not sure if turning off TRIM will in any way damage or degrade the performance of my drive. If anyone can help me out on this, I would be so grateful.

    Gary
     
  16. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,304
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi CyberMan969

    I am just posting the other Trim commands to help someone who might what to check or re-enable Trim on their SSD.

    TRIM Commands:-

    How do I know if TRIM is working in Windows 7?
    ----------------------------------------------

    Go to the Command Prompt and type:

    fsutil behavior query disabledeletenotify

    Press enter the return will be either

    DisableDeleteNotify = 1 (Windows TRIM commands are disabled)

    DisableDeleteNotify = 0 (Windows TRIM commands are enabled)

    To Enable TRIM:-
    -----------
    Go to the Command Prompt and type:

    fsutil behavior set disabledeletenotify 0


    To Disable TRIM:-
    ------------
    Go to the Command Prompt and type:

    fsutil behavior set disabledeletenotify 1


    Take Care
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  17. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,232
    Location:
    USA
    What's the risk (or disadvantage) after disabling TRIM? o_O
     
  18. CyberMan969

    CyberMan969 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    589
    Modern SSDs with efficient internal garbage collection algorithms can live quite well without TRIM. After all, lack of TRIM support is what RAID users had to get used to up until very recently.

    Here's a tip: If you leave your PC idle for a few hours (preferably overnight) at either the windows log-off screen or at the BIOS/UEFI screen, then GC will take advantage of the extended idle time and optimize things while you're catching ZZZs :)

    I have also defined an underclocked low-voltage BIOS/UEFI profile, this reduces both power consumption and system heat during such overnight GC runs. It is a great way to GC overnight with the system running undervolted and cool. It only takes some experimention in order to find out how low you can push component voltages while keeping the system stable.

    Regarding the TRIM commands, thanks for filling-in the essential details Quest. :D :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2012
  19. mag1c

    mag1c Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    41
  20. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    The unofficial Shadow Defender Support

    Thank you for your effort! :thumb:
     
  21. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    Moon
  22. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,964
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    YesShield...it realy looks like SD clone...Marsellus - the friend form polish forum - have noticed that polish translation file for SD works in YesShield so probably even code of program can be the same.
    -http://programyzadarmo.net.pl/forum/programy-z-promocji-freebies-f6/yesshield-za-darmo-t10579.html
    What is YesShield??
     
  23. notbalok

    notbalok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    FORGOT PASSWORD

    Hello, I'm newbie in this forum.
    1. How to solve while we forgot the password?
    2. How to completely uninstall Shadow Defender while the system drive in Shadow Mode and we forgot the password? I have used Hiren & UBCD to remove the \Program Files\Shadow Defender, but the system drive still in the Shadow Mode.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  24. Crane_Mann

    Crane_Mann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    United States
    Re: FORGOT PASSWORD

    I'd wait a bit for a better answer, but you might have to seriously consider reformatting and reinstall of OS.

    On second thought, have you tried booting up in safe mode and then uninstalling SD?

    I'm real interested it what others may suggest.
     
  25. sdmod

    sdmod Shadow Defender Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    1,081
    Re: FORGOT PASSWORD

    re notbalok post 1448
    Yes I agree, I remember Tony saying that you had to go into safe mode (press F8 key when booting) and uninstall Shadow Defender in this situation.
    You may have to re-install Shadow Defender first to do this (use the exact same version that you originally installed)
    So
    1) re-install Shadow Defender

    2)re-boot and go into safe mode keyboard F8 when booting

    3) uninstall Shadow Defender

    re-boot

    Should be ok


    You don't need to format.

     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.