The unofficial Shadow Defender Support Thread.

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,241
    Location:
    USA
    I'm still getting that pop-up, where's the updated package he fixed?
     
  2. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,010
    Location:
    Mexico
    Code:
    http://www.shadowdefender.com/download/SD1.4.0.672_Setup.exe
     
  3. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,241
    Location:
    USA
    I just tried it from the site and I still get that message
     
  4. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    Far East
    On its change history
    http://www.shadowdefender.com/history.html

    But I can't find mentioned of support for GPT. Can you show where it's indicated?

    Thnaks
     
  5. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,010
    Location:
    Mexico
    No I can't but I answered based on others comments about UEFI/GPT support.
    You can read some posts/pages back.
     
  6. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Germany
    In history
    ---------------------------------------------
    Version 1.4.0.578 - January 1, 2015
    Fixed: A memory access violation.
    Fixed: Can't recognize licenses in lower case.
    Fixed: Suppress an annoying window when placing EFI partition in Shadow Mode.
    Fixed: Some minor bugs.
    ---------------------------------------------
    Tony does not give such small questions to attention (a detailed description of compatibility and system requirements).
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017
  7. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    Far East
    Thank you very much
     
  8. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    Far East
    Hi

    Another question.

    Is putting files in the exclusion list a good idea?

    I suppose excluding files without exiting Shadow Mode could be for reason like auto updating its version and/or definitions.

    However, if it's like the recent CCleaner malware infection incident then excluding it will be like punching a hole in SD. In this case a reboot of SD will be of no help, right?

    Thanks again
     
  9. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    Far East
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,803
    Location:
    .
    http://www.shadowdefender.com/history.html
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017
  11. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    Far East
    Thanks
     
  12. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,010
    Location:
    Mexico
    @Overkill and others, are you still getting that pop-up?
     
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,803
    Location:
    .
    did not see pop-up #5262
     
  14. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    942
    Updated setup MD5Sum is d948dd85b8edb5391a5e04e274533558 *SD1.4.0.672_Setup.exe
     
  15. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,803
    Location:
    .
    File: SD1.4.0.672_Setup.exe
    File size: 3.33 MB (3,489,048 bytes)
    MD5 checksum: D948DD85B8EDB5391A5E04E274533558
    SHA256 checksum: B4E7960EF248B8A35F8CD33962DAE252E33D177822C9E8DBF40FDFBFE9E2E850
     
  16. Brat46

    Brat46 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Cosmopolitan
  17. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    Far East
    Hi

    Is SD compatible with (EAM + HMPA)?

    Any files/folders/registry entries for (EAM + HMPA) need to be excluded in SD and vice versa?

    Are these exclusions, if any, for compatibility, software version update and/or definition updates?

    Thanks
     
  18. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    9,519
    Location:
    England
    I can answer for EAM and SD only.

    No issues at all and I exclude nothing.
     
  19. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    Far East
    Thank you very much
     
  20. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,645
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Why do you ask about exclusion? You'll work in permanent Shadow Mode? More adequate is to make exclusion in AV apps to avoid unproper action on SD proces and service.
     
  21. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    Far East
    Thanks

    So do I need to exclude SD in HMPA? If yes, what are the files/folders needed?
     
  22. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,645
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    I think it should be whole folder of SD in Program Files that includes every important files/processes. That's the easiest way and my exclusion of SD made in SpyShelter looks in such way and I don't need create separate rules for single process/action.
     
  23. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,371
  24. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    A sh*thole country
    Hope someone can / will provide an answer.
     
  25. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,505
    In terms of going in and out of shadow mode with 2 Win 10 machines, I haven't perceived any apparent anomalies, including the use of the RAM as write cache. If something untoward is happening under the hood it is up to Tony to judge.
     
Loading...