The unofficial Shadow Defender Support Thread.

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,634
    Location:
    Mexico
    Interesting question...
    I think it would, cause files and folders exclusions are at filesystem level. MBR/VBR then should be redirected for virtualization, just guessing.
     
  2. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    What do you mean "VBR"?

    I don´t quite understand your MBR question, but SD always protects the first track of the disk (first 63 logical sectors), which contains the MBR. There is only one MBR in the disk. Are you taking about several disks or several partitions in one disk?

    About the letters, I checked that SD doesn´t see B. Just don´t use A and B.
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    21,045
    Yes, that can be the case.
    It's not forbidden to use A: and B:, but SD is simply not listing them.
    The developer has only to make some changes, so that the user is able to select/see A: and B:
     
  4. RoamMaster

    RoamMaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Posts:
    47
    I have five different hard drives connected. I honestly don't know what the difference between MBR and VBR is. I said MBR originally, and she corrected me to "VBR". I want to keep the boot sector on all five drives clean. Outside of that, I mostly just want my two OS partitions to be fully protected. I don't want to prevent writing to the other drives(outside of the boot sectors).
     
  5. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    What I have understood about SD operation:

    If a hard disk has an OS partition and you select it to be protected (or it´s selected automatically by SD), the first track of the disk, which includes the MBR, is shadowed. Also, SD shadows automatically the boot partition, if different from the OS.

    I don´t know if SD will shadow the first track of a disk that doesn´t have a OS partition but only data partitions, and you don´t select any of them to be shadowed.

    If, in this case, you select one or more data partitions to be protected, I suppose the first track is protected.
     
  6. Wendi

    Wendi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    583
    Location:
    NY, USA
    Correct, and that is what I indicated in my reply to RoamMaster's original question...
    But if RoamMaster enables Shadow Mode for E: but excludes all files in E: (as he later clarified) then E:'s VBR is protected.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2016
  7. Wendi

    Wendi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    583
    Location:
    NY, USA
    And for those who never came across the term VBR, it refers to a volume boot record, which is the first sector in each data storage volume that is not partitioned or the first sector in each partition of a partitioned data storage volume.

    Re SD protection, just as the MBR is protected when Shadow Mode is enabled for the system volume, the VBR of any volume or partition would be protected when Shadow Mode is enabled for that volume or partition.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2016
  8. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    As you already know there are some rules in labeling disk in Windows and you...as we can see...consciously breaks this rules. In some specific cases it's just "asking for problems"...and you just met them. As Robin said "Just don´t use A and B".
     
  9. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    154
    Not sure if this was already mentioned but anyone else with Windows 10 gets unresponsive start menu after awhile in shadow mode? Plus a lot of icons missing and clicking on them won't do anything?
     
  10. Houley456

    Houley456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    180
    No problems for me like that....sorry cannot help...
     
  11. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    154
    I've been experiencing this problem for some time now. Most of the pinned apps on the start menu disappear and also some icons on the taskbar, but the space remains there.

    Are your Administration settings (on Shadow Defender) the default ones?
     
  12. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    154
  13. sdmod

    sdmod Shadow Defender Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    967
    I don't use Windows 10 but this missing icon and unlinked icon problem goes back a long way in Shadow Defender history. I'm not sure what it's about.


    Patrick

     
  14. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,344
  15. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,851
    It happened to me once now that you've mentioned it, that is the start menu was unresponsive, but no icon missing. I think since the anniversary update on two machines I have been in shadow mode roughly 20-30 times, and as a matter of fact at the time I didn't even think it may have something to do with SD. Good to know and see if it happens again.

    My admin settings are default, but now the more I think about it, the only time I had problems in shadow mode (like sudden system freezes and exiting shadow mode) was when using RAM as write cache, normally I set 4GB out of 8GB on one machine and 4GB out of 12GB on the other, which rules out freezing due to lack of memory. But then again this behaviour is sporadic, most of the time everything is fine.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2016
  16. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    Shadow Defender is disk virtualization software; it does not virtualize every single area of your system - such as firmware (not drivers, but firmware - there is a difference). That means that at some low level Shadow Defender could be bypassed by a malware that infects firmware - for just a single example. What's the probability ? -- it's a small number, that's all I know for certain.

    Also, Shadow Defender being software, there is always the probability (once again a small number) that there is a\are vulnerability\ies in Shadow Defender - and those can be exploited by chance or targeting.

    Just because there isn't existing malware in-the-wild current pulling all this off doesn't mean it can't happen. It just means that the probability is small enough that we get into the realm of what can legitimately argued to be speculation, conjecture and what some would call a myth.

    In short, everything Robin A states is technically correct.
     
  17. liketochat

    liketochat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    jakarta
    It's kinda different for me, in my case I'm slowly unable to click anything on my desktop after a while. I can reproduce this easily when i copied tons of files from one folder to another. In my case, i copied a large amount of folders & tiny files from my hard drive to my ssd, and in about 2 minutes i can't click anything and i have to force restart my PC to make it usable again.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2016
  18. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    Maybe there wasn´t enough free space in the SSD for the SD cache.
     
  19. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    154
  20. liketochat

    liketochat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    jakarta
    I have a 180GB SSD with 70GB+ free space, an Intel i5 6500, 16GB of DDR4 RAM, i find that highly unlikely.
     
  21. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    725
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
  22. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
  23. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    154
    New update (1.4.0.653) is available at: http://www.shadowdefender.com/download/SD1.4.0.653_Setup.exe

    Site remains at .648 and no changelog available for .653 at the moment: http://www.shadowdefender.com/history.html
     
  24. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,634
    Location:
    Mexico
    Thanks but isn't this a test release for your specific issue you have?
    Maybe Tony won't use that version number for the next public release.
     
  25. yeL

    yeL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    154
    I don't know. We will need to wait and see if Tony updates the website. He didn't replied to me about this version.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.