The unofficial Shadow Defender Support Thread.

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,997
    Did you actually turned off your computer normally or through "exit shadow mode and shut down now"? Sometimes what happens is that when you shut down your computer in shadow mode through Windows the shadow session persists for some reasons. Next time if that happens check the SD status, it should be in shadow mode which means that you will have to use SD to exit shadow mode.

    It happens very often with my notebook when I use Windows to shut down my computer in shadow mode. Tony (the developer) if I remember correctly said it might have something to do with "fast startup" enabled. If the status is normal mode and you can see that some activities in shadow mode are still there, then the program is not working properly and I suggest to re-install it. But in 8 years of use SD has never retained the changes exiting shadow mode (unless you wish to exit shadow mode retaining all changes).
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2016
  2. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    Upgraded & installed v1.4.0.648 yesterday on XP/SP2, & so far everything seems fine. Apart from anything else, the main reason i did was for the write cache in RAM feature. Plus the fact we can encrypt it too !

    Any negatives with either of the above ?
     
  3. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    When in shadow mode i click shut down, un-plug power cable (I don't have fast boot turn on), next day turn pc on and everything remains.
    When pc is restarted pc is returned to the clean state.
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,997
    As I mentioned there are 2 ways to shut down your computer in shadow mode: one is through the normal Windows menu and the other is to open up SD and do it from its console/ GUI. If you do it from Windows there are instances whereby the the shadow session might survive the reboot, if you do it from the SD GUI it will definitely exit shadow mode.

    What you should check when that happens (that is when "everything remains"), is whether your computer is in shadow mode or normal mode. If it is in shadow mode, no problems, if it is in normal mode and "everything remains" that means the program is not working at all. Believe me I have never ever heard of SD exiting shadow mode and keeping changes. It is not so easy to explain if you have just started using SD. Out of curiosity why do you unplug the cable of your computer?
    Edit: I've just read your first post and you have been using SD for a while. I have tried SD 648 with the latest Win 10 AU and seemed to work normally.
     
  5. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    Check again that fast boot is disabled. This setting (and others) can revert to the default state (enabled) after Windows 10 is updated. Fast boot doesn´t affect reboots.
     
  6. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    I turned off the PC because the thunder.
    It happens only one time.
    There is really no need to worry any more.
    I don't have Fast Boot in my options (and in BIOS is disabled)

    Clipboard01.jpg
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    14,043
    Location:
    UK
  8. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Yes I did that.

    Clipboard01.jpg Clipboard02.jpg
     
  9. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    14,043
    Location:
    UK
    So did you have hiberation enabled so that you could see the fast boot tickbox ?
     
  10. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Hibernation is off...first thing I do when installing fresh Windows is to check Power Options i turn that off (and delete hiberfil.sys files).
    Like I said, it doesn't matter now...if it happens again I will tell you :)
     
  11. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,247
    i just installed an update to latest sd - is it possible that defenderdaemon is no longer started with system startup if not needed?
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,677
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Brummelchen, in the older version of Shadow defender that I use, by unticking "Start with Windows" under Administration, defenderdaemon doesn't run unless I run Shadow defender manually.

    Bo
     
  13. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,884
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    I don't remeber is it already mentioned on forum or not - Jetico FW has detected and alerted me about a bit strange action of SD...it's tries in background access to the internet using process spoolsv.exe. What could it mean?...is it normal? Jetico as I remeber is the only one firewall which can show me such action.

    First alert
    20160901_115430.jpg

    Second alert (after allowing permanently the first)
    20160901_115545.jpg
     
  14. co22

    co22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Posts:
    379
    Location:
    router
    i dont see anything like that.try install netpeeker that show exactly where it try to connect
    and check for update automatically is checked?

    in the newest version of sd i see it create "alternate data stream"
    as i use Spyshelter firewall i found that

    C:\Program Files\Shadow Defender\Defender.exe,47,Allowed ;Creating alternate data stream (C:\Windows\Logs:Defender.log)
     
  15. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    29,041
    There is a smiley in the filename :eek:
    Does Shadow Defender save ADS to: C:\Windows\Logs:Defender.log ?
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,677
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I seen that before when you write an : next to a D.

    Bo
     
  17. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,884
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    OK...first screens was from Polish version so they could be a bit not understandable...below there are from English and maybe this can be more "eatable" :)
    SD connection 1.jpg SD connection 2.jpg
    I have disabled option for automatic update so theoreticaly SD has no reason to call outside. SD (ver. 648 ) don't creates log file in Windows folder on my Vista...maybe in others Windows?
    This no problem/issue for me but I'm just interested what can be the reason of such action...is it real connection or only some another action which is detected as trying of connection.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2016
  18. co22

    co22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Posts:
    379
    Location:
    router
    smiley is will converted automatic by forum : D
    i look in to that path but there is a nothing like Defender.log
    but i don't know why it try to do this.in recent version happening this
    i am in windows 7 sp1 and resent update
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2016
  19. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Isn't spoolsv.exe something about printer?
    If you don't have printer you can disable printer service.
     
  20. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,884
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Yes, it's connected with printer and I have such device...but what SD has to do in this matter? It's hard to me connect those two things.
     
  21. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Is this happens when you are in "normal" or "shadow" mode?
     
  22. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    RAM Only ?

    I'm running SD v1.4.0.648 with the encrypted Ram option. Surely this should mean that there should be NO traces Anywhere on my hard drive if scanned etc with cleaners. Is this correct ?

    As i didn't get a response to Post #4727 maybe nobody is using it in this mode ?
     
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,677
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi CloneRanger, I ll give you my opinion about the RAM feature in XP. About the other feature, I cant help as I am using an older version of SD as I prefer SD as a simple Light virtualization program without some of this newer features.

    So, in my XP SP3, I have 2 GB of RAM. I have in the past assigned 600MB of RAM to be used as Write cache. For my personal case use thats plenty as I usually only spend about an hour in shadow mode when I use this program.

    But I feel the computer gets a little sluggish if you are going to assign 600MB of RAM when you are going to use SD for many hours and do the normal things like watching videos or movies and installing programs in Shadow mode all in the same session, then I think you are better off not using the RAM cahe feature.

    Bo
     
  24. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,884
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    No...Jetico alerted about SD in real system after installation's reboot when have asked about system processes/services. Alerts weren't connected with enetering/exiting virtual system.
     
  25. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @ bo elam

    Hi & Thanx for replying.

    I've assigned 500Mb so far to see how it goes, & so far the max was around 100Mb, Once. The other times it's been a Lot lower = Nice. I like the encrypted ram feature for privacy reasons.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.